Skip to content

Tempsens Instruments (India) Limited (TEMPSENS)

Micro Cap

Industrials stocks · Micro cap · NSE

Tempsens Instruments (India) Limited manufactures contact and non-contact temperature sensors, specialized cables, and electrical heating solutions, offering customized thermal engineering products across diverse global industries.

₹542.85
-9.40 · -1.70%
Market cap ₹4,125 Cr
Data qualityFresh enough for analysisQuote updated 04 Nov, 03:31 pm IST
Details
Quote04 Nov, 03:31 pm IST
Base fundamentals02 Nov 2026 · screener
Latest result02 Nov, 01:18 am IST
Score05 Nov, 04:30 am IST · v4.3-runtime-valuation
Tags20 Sept 2026
Coverage14/14 · 100%
Valuation2026-07-20 · Rf 6.8% · Industrials P/E 23.2 (n=542)
Technical timing lens

Trend score and candlestick chart

48Neutral

MACD +

Stock trend: 53
Sector RS: 42
Sector 3M: -6.0% vs Nifty 500 -4.1%

Latest mapped FPI equity flow was not positive. View sector evidence

Technical chart

TEMPSENSD candles · FIT view-7.5%
Latest close ₹542.85 on 2026-11-04

Daily history is available from 2026-08-28; the requested 1Y window is partially covered.

Bar
-0.4%
RSI
52
MACD hist
2.85
52W pos
44%
Visible chart range
Candle interval
2026-11-04O ₹545.00H ₹551.85L ₹531.55C ₹542.85Vol 9.6L sh
₹462.28₹507.48₹552.67₹597.87₹643.0752H52L₹542.852026-062026-09VolRSIMACD2026-082026-092026-102026-102026-11
Up bar
Down bar
EMA 20
EMA 50
Volume + 20D avg
Result date
RSI(14)
MACD / signal
Market context

Relative performance and chart statistics

Adjusted completed-session prices, rebased to 100

TEMPSENSNifty India ManufacturingNifty 500
-19%-11%-3%+4%28 Aug30 Sept4 Nov4 Nov 2026TEMPSENS -7.5%Nifty India Manufactu… -5.8%Nifty 500 -3.2%
TEMPSENS
-7.5%
Nifty 500
-3.2%
Nifty India Manufacturing
-5.8%
Vs Nifty 500
-4.2 pp
Chart stats
4 Nov 2026
From 52W high
-14.5%
₹634.9
52W range position
44%
₹470.5 - ₹634.9
ATR (14)
6.3%
₹34.4
Volume vs 20D
0.39x
Latest completed session
Avg traded value
₹136 Cr
20-session average
20D price channel
₹470.5 - ₹615
75.9% annualized volatility
Research snapshot

What the evidence says now

Mixed fundamentals, management trust is not scored yet, price trend is neutral, and result consistency is still building.

Suggested next step
Research, do not rush
The evidence is not strongly aligned. Compare peers and wait for a cleaner setup.
U-Score
Legacy · FAIR VALUE
49

Fundamental lens: valuation, quality, growth, balance sheet, and cash flow.

Latest result
Good
72

Revenue +150.0% · PAT +123.1% YoY

Technical
Neutral
48

Price trend and sector-relative-strength timing.

Valuation
Legacy model
-86.9%

Legacy margin-of-safety estimate; the revised evidence label remains in shadow validation.

Trust
pending
—

Management reliability not computed yet.

Financials

Fundamentals, quarterly history, margins, returns and balance-sheet evidence

Latest result

Quarter ended 30 Sept 2026

Good · 72/100

Rev +150% YoY · PAT +123% YoY · +114% QoQ · margin compression

Filed 30 Oct 2026
Open results browser →
MetricThis quarterYoYQoQ
Revenue₹255 Cr+150.0%+114.3%
EBITDA₹48.8 Cr+121.6%+103.2%
Operating margin19.1%-288 bps-88 bps
PAT₹35.7 Cr+123.1%+123.1%
PAT margin14.0%-169 bps+55 bps

NDF means not disclosed in the current structured filing feed. It is intentionally not treated as zero.

Fundamentals

Valuation

P/E
58.90
P/B
6.67
EV/EBITDA
36.23
Market Cap
4125.00Cr

Profitability

ROE
14.40%
ROCE
17.80%
ROA
9.08%
Dividend Y
—

Growth (CAGR)

Revenue 5Y
26.00%
EPS 5Y
31.00%
Revenue 3Y
23.00%
EPS 3Y
28.00%

Balance Sheet

Debt/Equity
0.07
Interest Coverage
16.83×
Altman Z
8.33
Book Value
73.80

Cash Flow

FCF Yield
0.53%
FCF Positive Y
4/5
OCF
42.00 Cr
EPS TTM
8.35

Shareholding

Promoter Hold
65.67%
Promoter Pledge
0.00%
Momentum 52W
13%

Financial History

Updated 4/11/2026

Revenue

₹ Cr
Latest: 255+114.3% vs prev
0255.0Jun 2025: 89.0Sep 2025: 102Mar 2026: 133Jun 2026: 119Sep 2026: 255Q1 25Q2 25FY26Q1 26Q2 26

Net Profit

₹ Cr
Latest: 35.7+123.1% vs prev
035.7Jun 2025: 14.0Sep 2025: 16.0Mar 2026: 21.0Jun 2026: 16.0Sep 2026: 35.7Q1 25Q2 25FY26Q1 26Q2 26
ROE is shown only in the Annual view — quarterly equity data isn't published.

Technicals

Trend interpretation, Stage 2, relative strength, volume and indicator evidence

Daily technical trend read

Neutral

Trend is undirectional — long-term trend unclear. RSI 52.

  • SMA20 roughly flat — short-term momentum stalled.
  • RSI(14) at 52 — rising, no extreme reading.
  • MACD above signal but histogram contracting — bullish momentum cooling.
  • 14% off 52W high · 15% above 52W low.

Mechanical read from the price + indicator series above. Not a recommendation — technical setups can reverse without warning, especially around earnings and macro events.

Nifty 500 leadership

Relative Strength & Trend Stage

-
RS percentile
Insufficient history
1M return
+5.3%
3M return
-
6M return
-
1Y return
-
RS 1D
-
RS 20D
-
Sector rank
#6
Industry rank
-
Stage evidence
  • At least 170 daily sessions are required for the trend-stage read.
50-DMA
unavailable
200-DMA
unavailable
Sector
weakening
Industry
unranked
Relative-strength line vs Nifty 500 (base 100)
46 observations
04 Nov 2026Value 95.62-2.78%
87939810411028 Aug19 Sept12 Oct04 Nov96
RS vs Nifty 50096

Valuation & peers

U-Score 49 · legacy U-Score band FAIR VALUE · valuation evidence and comparable companies

49U-SCORE
Financial Turnaround

Fundamental score breakdown

U band · FAIR VALUE
Valuation0/30
Growth19/25
Quality9/20
Balance Sheet11/15
Cash Flow4/10
Piotroski
8/9 (+5)
Penalties
1
Raw sum
49

Why this score?

Top U-Score contributors and drags from the latest stored fundamentals.

49/100 · legacy band FAIR VALUE

Positive drivers

  • Piotroski is strong at 8/9.
  • Growth contributes 19/25 to the score.
  • Balance sheet contributes 11/15 to the score.

Main drags

  • Fair-value margin of safety is negative at -86.9%.
  • Valuation is weaker at 0/30; verify the latest quarterly trend.
  • Cash flow is weaker at 4/10; verify the latest quarterly trend.
Sector valuation model

Blended valuation: PE, EV/EBITDA, FCF yield, and balance-sheet checks

For this sector, IndiaPulse uses a blended lens rather than relying on a single valuation ratio.

Blended relative
Primary lens
PE, EV/EBITDA, margin of safety, and FCF yield together.
Secondary checks
ROE/ROCE, growth, cash conversion, leverage, promoter risk.
Main risk check
One cheap metric is not enough if quality or cash flow is weak.
PE
58.9
PB
6.7
EV/EBITDA
36.2
ROE
14.4%
ROCE
17.8%
FCF Yield
0.5%
Debt/Equity
0.1
MoS
-86.9%
Score movement

Stored run vs live recompute

This shows the stored score trend when snapshots exist, and also compares the latest stored nightly score with a live recompute from current fundamentals and price.

Stored run: 05 Nov 2026
v4.3-runtime-valuation
Final score
49
Previous: 49
Legacy U-Score band
FAIR VALUE
Previous: FAIR VALUE
Margin of safety
-86.9%
Previous: -86.9%

Score history

12 stored score snapshots. Latest stored move: +0 points.

05 Nov 2026
v4.3-runtime-valuation
47
47
47
47
47
47
47
47
49
49
49
49

Factor attribution

No pillar movement versus the latest stored run. Historical score trend will appear after snapshot storage is enabled.

Modelled fair value

Graham Number
₹117.75
-361.0% MoS
Growth-justified P/E
34.8
Growth-justified Value
₹290.5
-86.9% MoS
PEG
1.98

Comparable companies

Peers

Business-comparable peers in Industrials — ranked by industry, sub-sector, theme-tag overlap, market cap, and U-Score similarity. Green cells mark the best available peer metric in this table.

Compare all ↗
Ticker
Name
Why peer
Score
PE
ROE
MoS
Verdict
HDFIRE
Micro
HD Fire Protect Limited
Industrial Manufacturing
match 108
56
46.7
25.8%
-15%
FAIR VALUE
LUMINO
Micro
Lumino Industries Limited
Industrial Products
match 31
68
15.6
24.6%
+56%
UNDERVALUED
HTEL
Micro
Hy-Tech Engineers Limited
Industrial Products
match 27
46
31.6
20.2%
-95%
FAIR VALUE
KANOHAR
Micro
Kanohar Electricals Limited
Electrical Equipment
match 23
64
51.6
42.2%
-77%
UNDERVALUED
KARAMTARA
Micro
Karamtara Engineering Limited
Electrical Equipment
match 14
49
47.0
20.8%
-41%
FAIR VALUE

Business, management & trust

Growth engines, risks, management commitments and evidence-backed delivery

Business and thesis

Where growth can come from, and what can break the case

Thesis intactReviewed 2026-10-29T01:40:13.575Z
Management commentary snapshot

Q1 FY27 revenue from operations grew 33.4% YoY to Rs 1,187.1 million, driven by robust performance in Temperature Sensing and Electric Heating Solutions.

The company's investment thesis remains intact, supported by strong revenue growth, high export traction, and aggressive capacity expansion across units. While employee costs and ESOP charges impacted margins slightly, major growth engines in electric heating and new product launches validate management's strategic roadmap.

Current business mix

Revenue from operations (%) from Verticals

Latest issuer-disclosed distribution across 3 reported categories.

Businessmix
Temperature sensing solutions44.6%
Specialised cables34.7%
Electrical heating solutions20.7%
Growth engines

Electric Heating Solutions Ramp-Up

Electric Heating Solutions recorded revenue growth of ~149% YoY supported by the ramp-up of the heater manufacturing facility.

Export Market Expansion

Export revenue increased ~78% YoY to Rs 398 million, driven by Tempsens Germany, Tempsens Polska, and growth in South-East Asia and North America.

New Product Collaborations

Partnership with Micro-Epsilon to introduce EDGE series pyrometers and online thermal imagers with dispatches starting Q3 FY27.

Capacity and execution

Unit 1 Brownfield Expansion

Brownfield expansion within Unit 1 of c. 50,000 sq. ft. for contact temperature sensors expected to be commissioned by Q3 FY28.

Unit 6 MV Heaters Expansion

Brownfield expansion of c. 50,000 sq. ft. for medium-voltage heaters and pressure vessels expected to be commissioned by Q1 FY28.

Unit 8 Specialised Cables Expansion

Specialised cables export-focused facility Unit 8 expected to be commissioned by Q2 FY28 with peak revenue potential of c. Rs 600 Mn p.a.

Tempsens-Victura JV Plant

Agreement signed to acquire a built-up shed of c. 80,000 sq. ft., expected to commence by Q4 FY27 with peak revenue potential of c. Rs 1,200 Mn p.a.

Tailwinds

Energy Transition Applications

Rising demand for medium-voltage heaters and thermal solutions targeted at carbon capture, battery storage, and green hydrogen.

Make in India Initiative

Strong domestic drive for indigenization, supporting continuous long-term supplier engagement with major Indian PSUs.

Headwinds

Timing of Export Orders

Temporary fluctuations in specific segment dispatches, such as the timing of export orders affecting the specialised cables segment.

Risk radar

Rising Employee Costs and ESOP Charges

Employee benefit expenses increased due to organizational capability building, headcount expansion, and the recognition of an ESOP charge in Q1 FY27.

Execution and Commissioning Delays

Forward-looking expansion plans rely on timely commissioning of multiple units (Unit 1, Unit 6, Unit 8) which carry project execution risks.

Management accountability

What management said, and what results must prove

Issuer guidance and extracted claims are tracked against later reported outcomes. Treat these as management statements, not IndiaPulse forecasts.

Analyst reading lens
Compare BOTH

Both YoY and QoQ comparisons are necessary to evaluate seasonal baseline effects alongside sequential capacity ramp-ups in new heater and sensor facilities.

Sector KPIs management disclosed

Revenue from Operations

Positive

Revenue from operations grew 33.4% YoY to Rs 1,187.07 million in Q1 FY27 from Rs 890.16 million in Q1 FY26.

EBITDA Margin

Moderate

EBITDA margin stood at 22.00% in Q1 FY27 compared to 25.27% in Q1 FY26.

Segment Performance - Electric Heating Solutions

Positive

Electric Heating Solutions recorded revenue growth of ~149% YoY in Q1 FY27.

Segment Performance - Specialised Cables

Negative

Specialised Cables segment revenue declined ~9% YoY in Q1 FY27.

Management forward view

Debt Reduction from IPO Proceeds

Rs 550 million of fresh issue proceeds applied towards repayment of borrowings, expected to reduce finance costs in subsequent periods.

Land Acquisition for Cables

Acquired land for approximately Rs 250 million during Q1 FY27 to support the planned expansion of the Specialised Cables business.

Thesis monitor

Numbers and claims to verify in the next filings

CheckpointCurrent evidenceWhat to verify next
Segment Margin RecoveryEBITDA margin at 22.00% in Q1 FY27Stabilization of margins following employee cost absorption and ESOP expenses.
Project Execution TimelineMultiple units under brownfield/JV expansion slated for FY27 and FY28Adherence to commissioning schedules for Unit 1, Unit 6, Unit 8, and the Victura JV plant.

Verification checkpoints are IndiaPulse research interpretation, not investment advice.

Trust Score

Trust profile pending

Trust asks a simple question: can investors rely on management behaviour and financial delivery? Trust Lite uses promoter alignment, cash conversion, leverage, and result consistency. Full transcript-based claim matching appears after enough documents are ingested.

Not scored

Important announcements & filings

Latest exchange and company disclosures found within the past two years.

9 shown
Investor presentation

Investor presentation · Tempsens Instruments (India) Limited has informed the Exchange about Investor Presentation

Source: Nse

Open source ↗
Investor presentation

Investor presentation · Investor Presentation Q2 H1

Source: Bse

Open source ↗
Investor presentation

Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Investor Presentation 30 Oct

Source: Bse

Open source ↗
Investor presentationSep 2026

Sep 2026 · PPT

Source: Bse

Open source ↗
AnnouncementSep 2026

Sep 2026 · Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Newspaper Publication 1 Nov - News Paper publication of Financial Result for Quarter and Half year ended September 30, 2026

Source: Bse

Open source ↗
Concall transcriptSep 2026

Sep 2026 · Transcript

Source: Bse

Open source ↗
Concall transcript

Earnings-call transcript · Tempsens Instruments (India) Limited has informed the Exchange about Transcript

Source: Nse

Open source ↗
Investor presentation

Investor presentation · Tempsens Instruments (India) Limited has informed the Exchange about Investor Presentation

Source: Nse

Open source ↗
AnnouncementJun 2026

Jun 2026 · Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Newspaper Publication 18 Sep - Unaudited Financial Result Standalone and Consolidated for the Quarter ended 30th June, 2026

Source: Bse

Open source ↗
Verify on:NSE India ↗
All information is for study purposes only. For investment decisions, consult your financial advisor. See Playbook for methodology.