Skip to content

Lumino Industries Limited (LUMINO)

Micro Cap

Industrials stocks · Micro cap · NSE

Lumino Industries Limited is an established manufacturer of aluminium conductors, power cables, and electrical wires, alongside providing turnkey EPC services across EHV substations, power T&D, HTLS reconductoring, solar power, and water management infrastructure.

₹99.84
+5.56 · +5.90%
Market cap ₹2,644 Cr
Data qualityVerify one data layerQuote updated 04 Nov, 05:54 pm ISTPost-result recalculation pending
Details
Quote04 Nov, 05:54 pm IST
Base fundamentals02 Nov 2026 · screener
Latest result04 Nov, 07:14 pm IST
Score05 Nov, 04:30 am IST · v4.3-runtime-valuation
Tags20 Sept 2026
Coverage13/14 · 93%
Valuation2026-07-20 · Rf 6.8% · Industrials P/E 23.2 (n=542)
Technical timing lens

Trend score and candlestick chart

46Neutral

SMA20 -8.4% / mo · MACD +

Stock trend: 49
Sector RS: 42
Sector 3M: -6.0% vs Nifty 500 -4.1%

Latest mapped FPI equity flow was not positive. View sector evidence

Technical chart

LUMINOD candles · FIT view-9.5%
Latest close ₹99.84 on 2026-11-04

Daily history is available from 2026-09-03; the requested 1Y window is partially covered.

Bar
+5.9%
RSI
53
MACD hist
0.51
52W pos
40%
Visible chart range
Candle interval
2026-11-04O ₹94.28H ₹100.95L ₹92.45C ₹99.84Vol 52.6L sh
₹83.47₹93.56₹103.65₹113.74₹123.8352H52L₹99.842026-06VolRSIMACD2026-092026-092026-102026-102026-11
Up bar
Down bar
EMA 20
EMA 50
Volume + 20D avg
Result date
RSI(14)
MACD / signal
Market context

Relative performance and chart statistics

Adjusted completed-session prices, rebased to 100

LUMINONifty India ManufacturingNifty 500
-24%-14%-4%+7%3 Sept5 Oct4 Nov4 Nov 2026LUMINO -9.5%Nifty India Manufactu… -4.1%Nifty 500 -2.1%
LUMINO
-9.5%
Nifty 500
-2.1%
Nifty India Manufacturing
-4.1%
Vs Nifty 500
-7.4 pp
Chart stats
4 Nov 2026
From 52W high
-18.2%
₹122
52W range position
40%
₹85.3 - ₹122
ATR (14)
5.3%
₹5.3
Volume vs 20D
1.36x
Latest completed session
Avg traded value
₹38.4 Cr
20-session average
20D price channel
₹85.3 - ₹109.6
56.9% annualized volatility
Research snapshot

What the evidence says now

Investable fundamentals, management trust is not scored yet, price trend is neutral, and result consistency is still building.

Suggested next step
Research, do not rush
The evidence is not strongly aligned. Compare peers and wait for a cleaner setup.
U-Score
Legacy · UNDERVALUED
68

Fundamental lens: valuation, quality, growth, balance sheet, and cash flow.

Latest result
Pending data
—

Revenue NDF · PAT NDF YoY

Technical
Neutral
46

Price trend and sector-relative-strength timing.

Valuation
Legacy model
+56.3%

Legacy margin-of-safety estimate; the revised evidence label remains in shadow validation.

Trust
pending
—

Management reliability not computed yet.

Financials

Fundamentals, quarterly history, margins, returns and balance-sheet evidence

Latest result

Quarter ended 30 Sept 2026

Pending data

YoY comparison unavailable - result verdict pending data

Filed 04 Nov 2026
Open results browser →
MetricThis quarterYoYQoQ
Revenue₹661.4 CrNDF+26.9%
EBITDA₹84.5 CrNDF+19.0%
Operating margin12.8%NDF-123 bps
PAT₹53.1 CrNDF+32.6%
PAT margin8.0%NDF+34 bps

NDF means not disclosed in the current structured filing feed. It is intentionally not treated as zero.

Fundamentals

Valuation

P/E
15.60
P/B
—
EV/EBITDA
11.32
Market Cap
2644.00Cr

Profitability

ROE
24.60%
ROCE
26.60%
ROA
7.36%
Dividend Y
—

Growth (CAGR)

Revenue 5Y
19.00%
EPS 5Y
19.00%
Revenue 3Y
39.00%
EPS 3Y
98.00%

Balance Sheet

Debt/Equity
0.55
Interest Coverage
3.16×
Altman Z
2.64
Book Value
—

Cash Flow

FCF Yield
4.35%
FCF Positive Y
1/5
OCF
156.00 Cr
EPS TTM
6.57

Shareholding

Promoter Hold
71.97%
Promoter Pledge
0.00%
Momentum 52W
4%

Financial History

Updated 4/11/2026

Revenue

₹ Cr
Latest: 84.0+223.1% vs prev
01400Mar 2022: 604Mar 2023: 760Mar 2024: 1,400Mar 2025: 26.0Mar 2026: 84.0FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26

Net Profit

₹ Cr
Latest: 160+28.0% vs prev
0160.0Mar 2022: 34.0Mar 2023: 19.0Mar 2024: 87.0Mar 2025: 125Mar 2026: 160FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26

Return on Equity

%
Latest: 21.9+0.1% vs prev
021.9Mar 2022: 10.1%Mar 2023: 5.3%Mar 2024: 19.5%Mar 2025: 21.9%Mar 2026: 21.9%FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26

Technicals

Trend interpretation, Stage 2, relative strength, volume and indicator evidence

Daily technical trend read

Mixed signals

Signals are conflicting — long-term trend unclear. RSI 53. Wait for confirmation.

  • SMA20 falling (~9.2% over last month) — short-term momentum negative.
  • RSI(14) at 53 — rising, no extreme reading.
  • MACD above signal but histogram contracting — bullish momentum cooling.
  • 18% off 52W high · 17% above 52W low.

Mechanical read from the price + indicator series above. Not a recommendation — technical setups can reverse without warning, especially around earnings and macro events.

Nifty 500 leadership

Relative Strength & Trend Stage

-
RS percentile
Insufficient history
1M return
-4.7%
3M return
-
6M return
-
1Y return
-
RS 1D
-
RS 20D
-
Sector rank
#6
Industry rank
#33
Stage evidence
  • At least 170 daily sessions are required for the trend-stage read.
50-DMA
unavailable
200-DMA
unavailable
Sector
weakening
Industry
weakening
Relative-strength line vs Nifty 500 (base 100)
41 observations
03 Nov 2026Value 88.24+2.53%
83889410010603 Sept23 Sept13 Oct03 Nov88
RS vs Nifty 50088

Valuation & peers

U-Score 68 · legacy U-Score band UNDERVALUED · valuation evidence and comparable companies

68U-SCORE
Growth at Value

Fundamental score breakdown

U band · UNDERVALUED
Valuation14/30
Growth20/25
Quality18/20
Balance Sheet6/15
Cash Flow4/10
Piotroski
8/9 (+5)
Penalties
1
Raw sum
68

Why this score?

Top U-Score contributors and drags from the latest stored fundamentals.

68/100 · legacy band UNDERVALUED

Positive drivers

  • FCF yield is supportive at 4.3%.
  • Piotroski is strong at 8/9.
  • Fair-value margin of safety is positive at 56.3%.

Main drags

  • Balance sheet is weaker at 6/15; verify the latest quarterly trend.
  • Cash flow is weaker at 4/10; verify the latest quarterly trend.
  • Valuation is weaker at 14/30; verify the latest quarterly trend.
Sector valuation model

Blended valuation: PE, EV/EBITDA, FCF yield, and balance-sheet checks

For this sector, IndiaPulse uses a blended lens rather than relying on a single valuation ratio.

Blended relative
Primary lens
PE, EV/EBITDA, margin of safety, and FCF yield together.
Secondary checks
ROE/ROCE, growth, cash conversion, leverage, promoter risk.
Main risk check
One cheap metric is not enough if quality or cash flow is weak.
PE
15.6
PB
—
EV/EBITDA
11.3
ROE
24.6%
ROCE
26.6%
FCF Yield
4.3%
Debt/Equity
0.6
MoS
+56.3%
Score movement

Stored run vs live recompute

This shows the stored score trend when snapshots exist, and also compares the latest stored nightly score with a live recompute from current fundamentals and price.

Stored run: 05 Nov 2026
v4.3-runtime-valuation
Final score
68
Previous: 68
Legacy U-Score band
UNDERVALUED
Previous: UNDERVALUED
Margin of safety
+56.3%
Previous: +56.3%

Score history

12 stored score snapshots. Latest stored move: +0 points.

05 Nov 2026
v4.3-runtime-valuation
67
67
67
67
67
67
70
70
72
69
68
68

Factor attribution

No pillar movement versus the latest stored run. Historical score trend will appear after snapshot storage is enabled.

Modelled fair value

Graham Number
—
Growth-justified P/E
34.8
Growth-justified Value
₹228.57
+56.3% MoS
PEG
0.51

Comparable companies

Peers

Business-comparable peers in Industrials — ranked by industry, sub-sector, theme-tag overlap, market cap, and U-Score similarity. Green cells mark the best available peer metric in this table.

Compare all ↗
Ticker
Name
Why peer
Score
PE
ROE
MoS
Verdict
HTEL
Micro
Hy-Tech Engineers Limited
Industrial Products
match 69
46
31.6
20.2%
-95%
FAIR VALUE
AONESTEELS
Micro
A-One Steels India Limited
Industrial Products
match 56
30
44.3
6.3%
+43%
OVERVALUED
MONOLITH
SME
Monolithisch India Ltd.
Industrial Products
match 54
56
78.9
27.8%
-136%
FAIR VALUE
ELECTCAST
Micro
Electrosteel Castings Limited
Industrial Products
match 54
30
24.7
3.0%
-497%
OVERVALUED
GERMAN
Micro
German Green Steel and Power Limited
Industrial Products
match 53
66
9.9
21.4%
+67%
UNDERVALUED

Business, management & trust

Growth engines, risks, management commitments and evidence-backed delivery

Business and thesis

Where growth can come from, and what can break the case

Thesis intactReviewed 2026-11-04T15:12:32.154Z
Management commentary snapshot

H1 FY27 revenue grew 25% YoY to Rs. 1,183 Cr and operating EBITDA expanded 34% YoY to Rs. 155 Cr, supported by strong order book execution and improved profitability.

The investment thesis remains intact backed by robust revenue growth, margin expansion, a healthy consolidated order book of Rs. 2,885 Cr, and successful IPO capital raising that significantly strengthened the balance sheet to a net cash position.

Current business mix

Revenue by vertical

Latest issuer-disclosed distribution across 2 reported categories.

Businessmix
Manufacturing70.0%
EPC30.0%
Growth engines

Order Book Expansion

ACTIVE

Closing order book of Rs. 2,885 Cr as of September 30, 2026, plus post-period orders worth Rs. 386 Cr and L1 status in Rs. 555 Cr of tenders.

Specialised Conductors & Cables

ACTIVE

Growing demand for HTLS conductors and specialized power cables supported by strategic partnerships like CTC Global for ACCC Core.

Integrated EPC Model

ACTIVE

Combined product manufacturing and EPC execution capabilities across five lines including EHV Substations and HTLS Re-conductoring.

Capacity and execution

Unit III Ranihati Expansion

ON_TRACK

Acquired 15 acres (650,000 sq. ft.) of land for a new facility adding 35,000 MT total capacity in phases, with Phase I (10,000 MT for HT cables up to 66 kV) starting commercial production in Q4 FY27.

Tailwinds

Government Power Infrastructure Outlays

FAVOURABLE

Investments of Rs. 4-5 lakh crores each in transmission and distribution over FY27-FY31 alongside the Green Energy Corridor Phase III (Rs. 1.86 lakh crore outlay).

Industry Growth Projections

FAVOURABLE

Wires and cables projected to grow at 13-14% CAGR and conductors at 12-15% CAGR over FY26-FY31.

Risk radar

Working Capital Intensity

MONITOR

High inventory days (427 days) and trade receivable days (123 days) create ongoing working capital absorption.

Execution and Commodity Risks

MONITOR

Vulnerability to time/cost overruns on EPC contracts and fluctuations in raw material prices like aluminium.

Management accountability

What management said, and what results must prove

Issuer guidance and extracted claims are tracked against later reported outcomes. Treat these as management statements, not IndiaPulse forecasts.

Analyst reading lens
Compare BOTH

Both YoY and QoQ comparisons are relevant to evaluate absolute growth momentum, seasonality, sequential project execution pace, and utilization ramp-up.

Sector KPIs management disclosed

Order Inflow and Book

POSITIVE

Total closing order book stood at Rs. 2,885 Cr as of September 30, 2026, comprising Rs. 1,963 Cr from EPC and Rs. 922 Cr from Manufacturing.

Revenue Cover

POSITIVE

H1 FY27 revenue stood at Rs. 1,183 Cr against an order book of Rs. 2,885 Cr, providing healthy medium-term revenue visibility.

Operating Margin

POSITIVE

H1 FY27 Operating EBITDA margin expanded by 91 bps YoY to 13.1% (Rs. 155 Cr).

Working Capital and Receivables

NEUTRAL

Trade receivables days stood at 123 days, inventory days at 427 days, and payable days at 66 days for H1 FY27.

Management forward view

Focus on Ranihati Commercialization

ON_TRACK

Prioritizing the execution of the Ranihati expansion to commission Phase I in Q4 FY27 and scale cable manufacturing up to 66 kV.

Selective EPC Bidding

ON_TRACK

Focusing EPC participation on opportunities where in-house manufacturing capabilities provide clear competitive advantages.

Thesis monitor

Numbers and claims to verify in the next filings

CheckpointCurrent evidenceWhat to verify next
Ranihati Phase I CommissioningUnder constructionCommercial production commencement in Q4 FY27
Net Debt / Cash PositionNet cash of Rs. 128 Cr post IPOSustained positive cash flow from operations and working capital discipline

Verification checkpoints are IndiaPulse research interpretation, not investment advice.

Trust Score

Trust profile pending

Trust asks a simple question: can investors rely on management behaviour and financial delivery? Trust Lite uses promoter alignment, cash conversion, leverage, and result consistency. Full transcript-based claim matching appears after enough documents are ingested.

Not scored

Important announcements & filings

Latest exchange and company disclosures found within the past two years.

6 shown
Investor presentationSep 2026

Sep 2026 · Investor presentation · Investor Presentation for quarter and half year ended 30th September, 2026

Source: Bse

Open source ↗
Announcement

Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Press Release / Media Release 12 Oct - Lumino Industries secured ₹496 Cr orders since IPO; order book rises to ₹3,215 Cr.

Source: Bse

Open source ↗
Credit rating

Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Credit Rating 12 Sep - CRISIL upgraded Lumino Industries' long-term rating to A+/Stable; short-term rating reaffirmed at A1.

Source: Bse

Open source ↗
Credit rating

Credit-rating report · Lumino Industries Limited has informed the Exchange about Credit Rating- Revision

Source: Nse

Open source ↗
AnnouncementJun 2026

Jun 2026 · Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Press Release / Media Release 21 Sep - Lumino Industries reported Q1 FY27 revenue of Rs. 521 crore, PAT of Rs. 40 crore, and order book of Rs. 3,059 crore.

Source: Bse

Open source ↗
AnnouncementJun 2026

Jun 2026 · Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Newspaper Publication 22 Sep - Newspaper Publication of Unaudited Financial Results of the Company for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.

Source: Bse

Open source ↗
Verify on:NSE India ↗
All information is for study purposes only. For investment decisions, consult your financial advisor. See Playbook for methodology.