Skip to content

Hy-Tech Engineers Limited (HTEL)

Micro Cap

Industrials stocks · Micro cap · NSE

Hy-Tech Engineers Limited designs, manufactures, and supplies hydraulic fittings and forged metal components catering to construction, agriculture, automotive, industrial equipment, defence, and railway sectors, operating six manufacturing facilities across Maharashtra and Madhya Pradesh.

₹80.8
+0.77 · +0.96%
Market cap ₹710 Cr
Data qualityVerify one data layerQuote updated 04 Nov, 03:31 pm ISTPost-result recalculation pending
Details
Quote04 Nov, 03:31 pm IST
Base fundamentals02 Nov 2026 · screener
Latest result04 Nov, 08:19 pm IST
Score05 Nov, 04:30 am IST · v4.3-runtime-valuation
Tags20 Sept 2026
Coverage13/14 · 93%
Valuation2026-07-20 · Rf 6.8% · Industrials P/E 23.2 (n=542)
Technical timing lens

Trend score and candlestick chart

51Neutral

SMA20 +12.7% / mo · MACD −

Stock trend: 58
Sector RS: 42
Sector 3M: -6.0% vs Nifty 500 -4.1%

Latest mapped FPI equity flow was not positive. View sector evidence

Technical chart

HTELD candles · FIT view+2.6%
Latest close ₹80.80 on 2026-11-04

Daily history is available from 2026-09-01; the requested 1Y window is partially covered.

Bar
+1.0%
RSI
52
MACD hist
-0.59
52W pos
44%
Visible chart range
Candle interval
2026-11-04O ₹80.00H ₹81.90L ₹77.60C ₹80.80Vol 12.6L sh
₹60.87₹72.09₹83.31₹94.54₹105.7652H52L₹80.802026-06VolRSIMACD2026-092026-092026-102026-102026-11
Up bar
Down bar
EMA 20
EMA 50
Volume + 20D avg
Result date
RSI(14)
MACD / signal
Market context

Relative performance and chart statistics

Adjusted completed-session prices, rebased to 100

HTELNifty India ManufacturingNifty 500
-21%-5%+11%+28%1 Sept1 Oct4 Nov4 Nov 2026HTEL +2.6%Nifty India Manufactu… -4.9%Nifty 500 -2.4%
HTEL
+2.6%
Nifty 500
-2.4%
Nifty India Manufacturing
-4.9%
Vs Nifty 500
+5.0 pp
Chart stats
4 Nov 2026
From 52W high
-22.1%
₹103.7
52W range position
44%
₹62.9 - ₹103.7
ATR (14)
7.0%
₹5.6
Volume vs 20D
0.24x
Latest completed session
Avg traded value
₹47.5 Cr
20-session average
20D price channel
₹72.1 - ₹103.7
90.7% annualized volatility
Research snapshot

What the evidence says now

Mixed fundamentals, management trust is not scored yet, price trend is neutral, and result consistency is still building.

Suggested next step
Research, do not rush
The evidence is not strongly aligned. Compare peers and wait for a cleaner setup.
U-Score
Legacy · FAIR VALUE
46

Fundamental lens: valuation, quality, growth, balance sheet, and cash flow.

Latest result
Pending data
—

Revenue NDF · PAT NDF YoY

Technical
Neutral
51

Price trend and sector-relative-strength timing.

Valuation
Legacy model
-95.0%

Legacy margin-of-safety estimate; the revised evidence label remains in shadow validation.

Trust
pending
—

Management reliability not computed yet.

Financials

Fundamentals, quarterly history, margins, returns and balance-sheet evidence

Latest result

Quarter ended 30 Sept 2026

Pending data

YoY comparison unavailable - result verdict pending data

Filed 04 Nov 2026
Open results browser →
MetricThis quarterYoYQoQ
Revenue₹103.9 CrNDF+141.4%
EBITDA₹22.9 CrNDF+171.7%
Operating margin22.1%NDF+246 bps
PAT₹13.1 CrNDF+184.8%
PAT margin12.6%NDF+192 bps

NDF means not disclosed in the current structured filing feed. It is intentionally not treated as zero.

Fundamentals

Valuation

P/E
31.60
P/B
—
EV/EBITDA
13.96
Market Cap
710.00Cr

Profitability

ROE
20.20%
ROCE
23.90%
ROA
13.07%
Dividend Y
—

Growth (CAGR)

Revenue 5Y
12.43%
EPS 5Y
6.58%
Revenue 3Y
18.00%
EPS 3Y
18.00%

Balance Sheet

Debt/Equity
0.25
Interest Coverage
8.40×
Altman Z
8.75
Book Value
—

Cash Flow

FCF Yield
3.24%
FCF Positive Y
2/5
OCF
30.00 Cr
EPS TTM
2.70

Shareholding

Promoter Hold
71.36%
Promoter Pledge
0.00%
Momentum 52W
29%

Financial History

Updated 4/11/2026

Revenue

₹ Cr
Latest: 104+141.4% vs prev
0103.9Jun 2025: 38.0Mar 2026: 56.1Jun 2026: 43.0Sep 2026: 104Q1 25FY26Q1 26Q2 26

Net Profit

₹ Cr
Latest: 13.1+184.8% vs prev
013.1Jun 2025: 4.2Mar 2026: 6.5Jun 2026: 4.6Sep 2026: 13.1Q1 25FY26Q1 26Q2 26
ROE is shown only in the Annual view — quarterly equity data isn't published.

Technicals

Trend interpretation, Stage 2, relative strength, volume and indicator evidence

Daily technical trend read

Bullish setup

Trend is constructive — long-term trend unclear. RSI 52.

  • SMA20 rising (~11.3% over last month) — short-term momentum positive.
  • RSI(14) at 52 — rising, no extreme reading.
  • MACD below signal but histogram contracting — bearish momentum easing.
  • 22% off 52W high · 28% above 52W low.

Mechanical read from the price + indicator series above. Not a recommendation — technical setups can reverse without warning, especially around earnings and macro events.

Nifty 500 leadership

Relative Strength & Trend Stage

-
RS percentile
Insufficient history
1M return
+9.5%
3M return
-
6M return
-
1Y return
-
RS 1D
-
RS 20D
-
Sector rank
#6
Industry rank
#32
Stage evidence
  • At least 170 daily sessions are required for the trend-stage read.
50-DMA
unavailable
200-DMA
unavailable
Sector
weakening
Industry
weakening
Relative-strength line vs Nifty 500 (base 100)
44 observations
04 Nov 2026Value 105.17-0.14%
859811012313601 Sept22 Sept13 Oct04 Nov105
RS vs Nifty 500105

Valuation & peers

U-Score 46 · legacy U-Score band FAIR VALUE · valuation evidence and comparable companies

46U-SCORE
Financial Turnaround

Fundamental score breakdown

U band · FAIR VALUE
Valuation0/30
Growth11/25
Quality14/20
Balance Sheet10/15
Cash Flow6/10
Piotroski
8/9 (+5)
Penalties
0
Raw sum
46

Why this score?

Top U-Score contributors and drags from the latest stored fundamentals.

46/100 · legacy band FAIR VALUE

Positive drivers

  • FCF yield is supportive at 3.2%.
  • Piotroski is strong at 8/9.
  • Quality contributes 14/20 to the score.

Main drags

  • Fair-value margin of safety is negative at -95.0%.
  • Valuation is weaker at 0/30; verify the latest quarterly trend.
  • Growth is weaker at 11/25; verify the latest quarterly trend.
Sector valuation model

Blended valuation: PE, EV/EBITDA, FCF yield, and balance-sheet checks

For this sector, IndiaPulse uses a blended lens rather than relying on a single valuation ratio.

Blended relative
Primary lens
PE, EV/EBITDA, margin of safety, and FCF yield together.
Secondary checks
ROE/ROCE, growth, cash conversion, leverage, promoter risk.
Main risk check
One cheap metric is not enough if quality or cash flow is weak.
PE
31.6
PB
—
EV/EBITDA
14.0
ROE
20.2%
ROCE
23.9%
FCF Yield
3.2%
Debt/Equity
0.3
MoS
-95.0%
Score movement

Stored run vs live recompute

This shows the stored score trend when snapshots exist, and also compares the latest stored nightly score with a live recompute from current fundamentals and price.

Stored run: 05 Nov 2026
v4.3-runtime-valuation
Final score
46
Previous: 46
Legacy U-Score band
FAIR VALUE
Previous: FAIR VALUE
Margin of safety
-95.0%
Previous: -95.0%

Score history

12 stored score snapshots. Latest stored move: +0 points.

05 Nov 2026
v4.3-runtime-valuation
47
47
46
46
46
46
46
46
46
46
46
46

Factor attribution

No pillar movement versus the latest stored run. Historical score trend will appear after snapshot storage is enabled.

Modelled fair value

Graham Number
—
Growth-justified P/E
15.3
Growth-justified Value
₹41.45
-95.0% MoS
PEG
3.00

Comparable companies

Peers

Business-comparable peers in Industrials — ranked by industry, sub-sector, theme-tag overlap, market cap, and U-Score similarity. Green cells mark the best available peer metric in this table.

Compare all ↗
Ticker
Name
Why peer
Score
PE
ROE
MoS
Verdict
LUMINO
Micro
Lumino Industries Limited
Industrial Products
match 58
68
15.6
24.6%
+56%
UNDERVALUED
GERMAN
Micro
German Green Steel and Power Limited
Industrial Products
match 58
66
9.9
21.4%
+67%
UNDERVALUED
INNOVISION
Small
Innovision Limited
Industrial Products
match 54
44
31.9
19.6%
+16%
WATCHLIST
BELDING
Micro
Belding India Limited
Industrial Products
match 53
34
—
-1.1%
—
WATCHLIST
TANKUP
SME
Tankup Engineers Ltd.
Industrial Products
match 52
39
195.0
26.3%
-473%
WATCHLIST

Business, management & trust

Growth engines, risks, management commitments and evidence-backed delivery

Business and thesis

Where growth can come from, and what can break the case

Thesis intactReviewed 2026-10-29T00:41:23.090Z
Management commentary snapshot

Hy-Tech Engineers reported a 13% YoY revenue increase to Rs 430 Mn and 11% YoY PAT growth to Rs 46 Mn for Q1FY27, driven by sustained end-user demand.

The operational momentum remains solid with double-digit top-line and bottom-line growth. While EBITDA margins compressed slightly from 21.5% to 19.6% due to raw material cost pressures and pricing lag, the ongoing strategic expansion into international markets, land acquisition for IPE stainless-steel capacity, and successful public listing reinforce the investment case.

Current business mix

By Industry Segment (%)

Latest issuer-disclosed distribution across 8 reported categories.

Businessmix
Construction Machinery22.9%
Farming22.8%
Automotive9.1%
Injection Moulding Machines4.0%
Hydraulic Systems5.1%
Parking Systems0.3%
IPE & Railways1.5%
Others34.4%
Growth engines

Global Market Expansion

In Progress

Establishing wholly-owned subsidiaries in Delaware, USA, and Frankfurt, Germany to strengthen international presence.

Capacity Addition for IPE

Planned

Proposed acquisition of approximately 6.5 acres of land near Shirwal, Satara to expand dedicated capacity for IPE stainless-steel operations.

Diversification into Defence and Railways

Active

Leveraging existing certifications including DRDO certification and IRIS 2025 standards to participate in high-value defence and railway opportunities.

Capacity and execution

Land Acquisition for IPE Operations

Proposed

Proposed acquisition of approximately 6.5 acres of land near Shirwal, Satara for expanding dedicated stainless-steel IPE capacity.

Tailwinds

Manufacturing Growth & Localization

Favorable

Broader opportunities arising from India's manufacturing growth and global supply-chain localization.

End-User Demand

Favorable

Sustained end-user demand across key business segments supporting business momentum.

Headwinds

Raw Material Cost Pressures

Challenging

Raw-material cost pressures and timing lag in customer price revisions impacted EBITDA margins.

Risk radar

Margin Compression Risk

Active

EBITDA margin declined to 19.6% from 21.5% YoY due to raw-material cost pressures and price revision lags.

Execution of Strategic Projects

Conditional

International subsidiaries and land acquisitions remain subject to applicable regulatory approvals and implementation considerations.

Management accountability

What management said, and what results must prove

Issuer guidance and extracted claims are tracked against later reported outcomes. Treat these as management statements, not IndiaPulse forecasts.

Analyst reading lens
Compare YOY

The document highlights annual quarterly comparisons (YoY) for revenue, EBITDA, and PAT, alongside multi-year annual trends, which are standard for assessing operational performance and seasonal consistency in manufacturing.

Sector KPIs management disclosed

Revenue Growth

Positive

Revenue from Operations grew 13% YoY to Rs 430 Mn in Q1FY27.

EBITDA Margin

Under Pressure

EBITDA margin stood at 19.6% in Q1FY27 compared to approximately 21.5% in Q1FY26.

Capacity Utilization

Stable

Aggregate hydraulic fitting capacity utilization averaged 70.6%.

Management forward view

Focus on Higher-Value Applications

Strategic

Management aims to improve capacity utilization, deepen customer relationships, expand exports, and move towards higher-value applications.

Commitment to Governance

Achieved

Successful mainboard listing on NSE and BSE reinforces commitment to transparency, governance, and long-term value creation.

Thesis monitor

Numbers and claims to verify in the next filings

CheckpointCurrent evidenceWhat to verify next
EBITDA Margin Recovery19.6% in Q1FY27Pass-through of raw material costs and recovery toward historical 22% levels.
Subsidiary and Capex ExecutionProposed setup in USA/Germany and 6.5 acres land acquisitionRegulatory approvals and finalization of transactions.

Verification checkpoints are IndiaPulse research interpretation, not investment advice.

Trust Score

Trust profile pending

Trust asks a simple question: can investors rely on management behaviour and financial delivery? Trust Lite uses promoter alignment, cash conversion, leverage, and result consistency. Full transcript-based claim matching appears after enough documents are ingested.

Not scored

Important announcements & filings

Latest exchange and company disclosures found within the past two years.

11 shown
Announcement

Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Acquisition 7 Oct - Hy-Tech Engineers incorporated 100% Delaware WOS, HY-TECH ENGINEERS Inc, with $3,00,000 share capital.

Source: Bse

Open source ↗
Investor presentationSep 2026

Sep 2026 · PPT

Source: Bse

Open source ↗
Concall transcriptSep 2026

Sep 2026 · Transcript

Source: Bse

Open source ↗
AnnouncementSep 2026

Sep 2026 · Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Newspaper Publication 19 Sep - Submission of copy of newspaper advertisement published on September 19, 2026 pursuant to regulation 47 of SEBI (LODR) Regulations, 2015.

Source: Bse

Open source ↗
Announcement

Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Analyst / Investor Meet - Intimation 28 Sep - Hy-Tech Engineers Limited hereby informs the exchange of the Schedule of meeting with the Investors/ Analysts.

Source: Bse

Open source ↗
Concall transcriptJun 2026

Jun 2026 · Earnings-call transcript · Hy-Tech Engineers Limited has informed the Exchange about Transcript

Source: Nse

Open source ↗
Investor presentation

Investor presentation · Hy-Tech Engineers Limited has informed the Exchange about Investor Presentation

Source: Nse

Open source ↗
Investor presentationJun 2026

Jun 2026 · Investor presentation · Hy-Tech Engineers Limited has informed the Exchange regarding a press release dated September 21, 2026, titled "Press Release for the Unaudited Financial Results for the Quarter en

Source: Nse

Open source ↗
AnnouncementJun 2026

Jun 2026 · Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Press Release / Media Release 21 Sep - Hy-Tech Engineers reported Q1FY27 results: revenue up 13% to Rs 430 Mn, PAT up 11% to Rs 46 Mn.

Source: Bse

Open source ↗
AnnouncementJun 2026

Jun 2026 · Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Analyst / Investor Meet - Intimation 17 Sep - An Earnings Conference call post the declaration of Financial Results of the quarter ended June 30, 2026 is scheduled on Tuesday, ....

Source: Bse

Open source ↗
AnnouncementJun 2026

Jun 2026 · Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Change in Management 18 Sep - Board approved Q1 FY27 results, 6.5-acre land purchase, and WOS in Germany and Delaware.

Source: Bse

Open source ↗
Verify on:NSE India ↗
All information is for study purposes only. For investment decisions, consult your financial advisor. See Playbook for methodology.