Skip to content

Karamtara Engineering Limited (KARAMTARA)

Micro Cap

Industrials stocks · Micro cap · NSE

Karamtara Engineering Limited is an integrated and diversified manufacturing platform delivering critical steel infrastructure for transmission lines, renewable energy, and industrial applications globally, with over 50 countries served.

₹383
+13.35 · +3.61%
Market cap ₹12,065 Cr
Data qualityFresh enough for analysisQuote updated 04 Nov, 03:31 pm IST
Details
Quote04 Nov, 03:31 pm IST
Base fundamentals02 Nov 2026 · screener
Latest result02 Nov, 01:09 am IST
Score05 Nov, 04:30 am IST · v4.3-runtime-valuation
Tags20 Sept 2026
Coverage12/14 · 86%
Valuation2026-07-20 · Rf 6.8% · Industrials P/E 23.2 (n=542)
Technical timing lens

Trend score and candlestick chart

48Neutral

label neutral

Stock trend: 53
Sector RS: 42
Sector 3M: -6.0% vs Nifty 500 -4.1%

Latest mapped FPI equity flow was not positive. View sector evidence

Technical chart

KARAMTARAD candles · FIT view+8.8%
Latest close ₹383.00 on 2026-11-04

Daily history is available from 2026-09-17; the requested 1Y window is partially covered.

Bar
+3.6%
RSI
57
MACD hist
-
52W pos
51%
Visible chart range
Candle interval
2026-11-04O ₹369.65H ₹384.95L ₹365.35C ₹383.00Vol 4.9L sh
₹313.80₹347.90₹382.00₹416.10₹450.2052H52L₹383.002026-06VolRSIMACD2026-092026-092026-102026-102026-11
Up bar
Down bar
EMA 20
EMA 50
Volume + 20D avg
Result date
RSI(14)
MACD / signal
Market context

Relative performance and chart statistics

Adjusted completed-session prices, rebased to 100

KARAMTARANifty India ManufacturingNifty 500
-12%+2%+15%+28%17 Sept12 Oct4 Nov4 Nov 2026KARAMTARA +8.8%Nifty India Manufactu… -1.4%Nifty 500 +0.5%
KARAMTARA
+8.8%
Nifty 500
+0.5%
Nifty India Manufacturing
-1.4%
Vs Nifty 500
+8.3 pp
Chart stats
4 Nov 2026
From 52W high
-13.7%
₹444
52W range position
51%
₹320 - ₹444
ATR (14)
6.2%
₹23.8
Volume vs 20D
0.33x
Latest completed session
Avg traded value
₹52.7 Cr
20-session average
20D price channel
₹338.6 - ₹443
55.2% annualized volatility
Research snapshot

What the evidence says now

Mixed fundamentals, management trust is not scored yet, price trend is neutral, and result consistency is still building.

Suggested next step
Research, do not rush
The evidence is not strongly aligned. Compare peers and wait for a cleaner setup.
U-Score
Legacy · FAIR VALUE
49

Fundamental lens: valuation, quality, growth, balance sheet, and cash flow.

Latest result
Good
72

Revenue +72.2% · PAT +45.0% YoY

Technical
Neutral
48

Price trend and sector-relative-strength timing.

Valuation
Legacy model
-40.6%

Legacy margin-of-safety estimate; the revised evidence label remains in shadow validation.

Trust
pending
—

Management reliability not computed yet.

Financials

Fundamentals, quarterly history, margins, returns and balance-sheet evidence

Latest result

Quarter ended 30 Jun 2026

Good · 72/100

Rev +72% YoY · PAT +45% YoY · +26% QoQ · margin compression

Filed 06 Oct 2026
Open results browser →
MetricThis quarterYoYQoQ
Revenue₹1,581 Cr+72.2%+25.8%
EBITDA₹174 Cr+45.0%+64.2%
Operating margin11.0%-200 bps+300 bps
PAT₹87 Cr+45.0%+128.9%
PAT margin5.5%-104 bps+248 bps

NDF means not disclosed in the current structured filing feed. It is intentionally not treated as zero.

Fundamentals

Valuation

P/E
47.00
P/B
—
EV/EBITDA
23.90
Market Cap
12065.00Cr

Profitability

ROE
20.80%
ROCE
23.40%
ROA
5.53%
Dividend Y
—

Growth (CAGR)

Revenue 5Y
33.00%
EPS 5Y
85.00%
Revenue 3Y
39.00%
EPS 3Y
75.00%

Balance Sheet

Debt/Equity
0.91
Interest Coverage
3.55×
Altman Z
4.34
Book Value
—

Cash Flow

FCF Yield
—
FCF Positive Y
2/5
OCF
675.00 Cr
EPS TTM
7.83

Shareholding

Promoter Hold
82.01%
Promoter Pledge
0.00%
Momentum 52W
44%

Financial History

Updated 4/11/2026

Revenue

₹ Cr
Latest: 1,581+25.8% vs prev
01581Sep 2023: 1,053Sep 2024: 1,413Jun 2025: 918Mar 2026: 1,257Jun 2026: 1,581Q2 23Q2 24Q1 25FY26Q1 26

Net Profit

₹ Cr
Latest: 87.0+128.9% vs prev
087.0Sep 2023: 39.0Sep 2024: 59.0Jun 2025: 60.0Mar 2026: 38.0Jun 2026: 87.0Q2 23Q2 24Q1 25FY26Q1 26
ROE is shown only in the Annual view — quarterly equity data isn't published.

Technicals

Trend interpretation, Stage 2, relative strength, volume and indicator evidence

Daily technical trend read

Neutral

Trend is undirectional — long-term trend unclear. RSI 57.

  • RSI(14) at 57 — rising, no extreme reading.
  • 14% off 52W high · 20% above 52W low.

Mechanical read from the price + indicator series above. Not a recommendation — technical setups can reverse without warning, especially around earnings and macro events.

Nifty 500 leadership

Relative Strength & Trend Stage

-
RS percentile
Insufficient history
1M return
-12.7%
3M return
-
6M return
-
1Y return
-
RS 1D
-
RS 20D
-
Sector rank
#6
Industry rank
#14
Stage evidence
  • At least 170 daily sessions are required for the trend-stage read.
50-DMA
unavailable
200-DMA
unavailable
Sector
weakening
Industry
leading
Relative-strength line vs Nifty 500 (base 100)
33 observations
04 Nov 2026Value 108.26+2.48%
9910611412112917 Sept03 Oct18 Oct04 Nov108
RS vs Nifty 500108

Valuation & peers

U-Score 49 · legacy U-Score band FAIR VALUE · valuation evidence and comparable companies

49U-SCORE
Financial Turnaround

Fundamental score breakdown

U band · FAIR VALUE
Valuation0/30
Growth22/25
Quality14/20
Balance Sheet6/15
Cash Flow2/10
Piotroski
8/9 (+5)
Penalties
0
Raw sum
49

Why this score?

Top U-Score contributors and drags from the latest stored fundamentals.

49/100 · legacy band FAIR VALUE

Positive drivers

  • Piotroski is strong at 8/9.
  • Growth contributes 22/25 to the score.
  • Quality contributes 14/20 to the score.

Main drags

  • Fair-value margin of safety is negative at -40.6%.
  • Valuation is weaker at 0/30; verify the latest quarterly trend.
  • Cash flow is weaker at 2/10; verify the latest quarterly trend.
Sector valuation model

Execution business valuation: EV/EBITDA plus order and working-capital risk

Capital-intensive execution stories need cash-flow and balance-sheet checks alongside valuation.

Execution EV/EBITDA
Primary lens
EV/EBITDA and PE against execution quality and margin stability.
Secondary checks
Order book, receivables, working capital, debt, operating cash flow.
Main risk check
Order wins matter only if they convert into cash and margins.
PE
47.0
PB
—
EV/EBITDA
23.9
ROE
20.8%
ROCE
23.4%
FCF Yield
—
Debt/Equity
0.9
MoS
-40.6%
Score movement

Stored run vs live recompute

This shows the stored score trend when snapshots exist, and also compares the latest stored nightly score with a live recompute from current fundamentals and price.

Stored run: 05 Nov 2026
v4.3-runtime-valuation
Final score
49
Previous: 49
Legacy U-Score band
FAIR VALUE
Previous: FAIR VALUE
Margin of safety
-40.6%
Previous: -40.6%

Score history

12 stored score snapshots. Latest stored move: +0 points.

05 Nov 2026
v4.3-runtime-valuation
49
49
49
49
49
49
49
49
49
49
49
49

Factor attribution

No pillar movement versus the latest stored run. Historical score trend will appear after snapshot storage is enabled.

Modelled fair value

Graham Number
—
Growth-justified P/E
34.8
Growth-justified Value
₹272.41
-40.6% MoS
PEG
0.58

Comparable companies

Peers

Business-comparable peers in Industrials — ranked by industry, sub-sector, theme-tag overlap, market cap, and U-Score similarity. Green cells mark the best available peer metric in this table.

Compare all ↗
Ticker
Name
Why peer
Score
PE
ROE
MoS
Verdict
KANOHAR
Micro
Kanohar Electricals Limited
Electrical Equipment
match 105
64
51.6
42.2%
-77%
UNDERVALUED
ATLANTAELE
Micro
Atlanta Electricals Limited
Electrical Equipment
match 61
58
54.2
31.7%
-49%
FAIR VALUE
QPOWER
Micro
Quality Power Electrical Equipments Limited
Electrical Equipment
match 61
53
71.4
25.3%
-114%
FAIR VALUE
VOLTAMP
Micro
Voltamp Transformers Limited
Electrical Equipment
match 61
51
32.4
17.4%
+10%
FAIR VALUE
DIACABS
Micro
Diamond Power Infrastructure Limited
Electrical Equipment
match 53
34
75.7
—
-140%
WATCHLIST

Business, management & trust

Growth engines, risks, management commitments and evidence-backed delivery

Business and thesis

Where growth can come from, and what can break the case

Thesis intactReviewed 2026-10-28T17:41:32.607Z
Management commentary snapshot

Q1 FY27 Revenue from Operations grew 72% YoY to Rs 15,809 Mn and PAT rose 45% YoY to Rs 874 Mn, driven by renewable products and international demand.

The operational momentum remains robust with strong execution in renewable products and exports, alongside capacity expansion coming online in Bhachau. Margins are holding steady despite scaling operations.

Current business mix

Revenue Split

Latest issuer-disclosed distribution across 4 reported categories.

Businessmix
Solar energy products80.0%
Transmission Lattice towers13.0%
Fasteners5.0%
Wind Towers2.0%
Growth engines

Renewable Energy Products

POSITIVE

Renewable products remained the key revenue driver and accounted for 82% of Q1 FY27 revenues.

Export Momentum

POSITIVE

International revenue accounted for 66% in Q1 FY27, backed by exports to over 50 countries.

Capacity and execution

Bhachau Facility Commissioning

POSITIVE

Manufacturing facility for Lattice Structures for Transmission Line Towers in Bhachau, Gujarat, commenced operations in Q1 FY27.

Tailwinds

Global Demand for Solar and Power Infrastructure

POSITIVE

Strong export momentum in international markets including the United States, Europe, and Latin America.

Risk radar

Customer Concentration

NEUTRAL

Top 10 customers contribute over 51% of revenues, though derisking efforts are underway.

Management accountability

What management said, and what results must prove

Issuer guidance and extracted claims are tracked against later reported outcomes. Treat these as management statements, not IndiaPulse forecasts.

Analyst reading lens
Compare BOTH

Both YoY and QoQ metrics are relevant given the strong 72% YoY surge in revenue and the sequential 43% revenue growth combined with a new facility commissioning in Q1.

Sector KPIs management disclosed

Revenue from Operations

POSITIVE

Rs 15,809 Mn in Q1 FY27, up 72% YoY from Rs 9,176 Mn and up 43% QoQ from Rs 12,570 Mn.

EBITDA Margin

STABLE

11.0% in Q1 FY27 compared to 13.1% in Q1 FY26 and 8.4% in Q4 FY26.

PAT

POSITIVE

Rs 874 Mn in Q1 FY27, up 45% YoY from Rs 601 Mn and up 129% QoQ from Rs 382 Mn.

Management forward view

Global Footprint Expansion

POSITIVE

Management intends to continue leveraging its international presence in the US, Europe, and Latin America to increase market share.

Thesis monitor

Numbers and claims to verify in the next filings

CheckpointCurrent evidenceWhat to verify next
EBITDA Margin11.0%Sustainability of double-digit margins amid scaling revenues and cost pressures.
International Revenue Share66%Sustained high export contribution to total revenues.

Verification checkpoints are IndiaPulse research interpretation, not investment advice.

Trust Score

Trust profile pending

Trust asks a simple question: can investors rely on management behaviour and financial delivery? Trust Lite uses promoter alignment, cash conversion, leverage, and result consistency. Full transcript-based claim matching appears after enough documents are ingested.

Not scored

Important announcements & filings

Latest exchange and company disclosures found within the past two years.

9 shown
Investor presentationOct 2026

Oct 2026 · PPT

Source: Bse

Open source ↗
Concall transcriptOct 2026

Oct 2026 · Transcript

Source: Bse

Open source ↗
AnnouncementOct 2026

Oct 2026 · Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Analyst / Investor Meet - Intimation 1 Oct - Karamtara Engineering schedules Q1FY27 results conference call on October 7, 2026 at 11:00 IST.

Source: Bse

Open source ↗
Announcement

Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Analyst / Investor Meet - Intimation 28 Oct - Karamtara Engineering Limited has informed about schedule of Earnings call.

Source: Bse

Open source ↗
Announcement

Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Press Release / Media Release 27 Oct - Karamtara Engineering secures ₹1199 crore orders in transmission and renewable energy sectors.

Source: Bse

Open source ↗
Credit rating

Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Credit Rating 20 Oct - India Ratings upgraded Karamtara’s bank loans to IND AA-/Stable and IND A1+ on Rs 24,320 million facilities.

Source: Bse

Open source ↗
Credit rating

Credit-rating report · Karamtara Engineering Limited has informed the Exchange about Credit Rating- Revision

Source: Nse

Open source ↗
Credit rating

Credit-rating report · Intimation regarding upgrade in Credit Rating

Source: Bse

Open source ↗
Concall transcript

Earnings-call transcript · Karamtara Engineering Limited has informed the Exchange about Transcript

Source: Nse

Open source ↗
Verify on:NSE India ↗
All information is for study purposes only. For investment decisions, consult your financial advisor. See Playbook for methodology.