Skip to content

Kanohar Electricals Limited (KANOHAR)

Micro Cap

Industrials stocks · Micro cap · NSE

Kanohar Electricals Limited manufactures power and distribution transformers ranging from 132kV to 400kV, shunt reactors, traction transformers, and provides turnkey EPC solutions for substations and transmission lines, catering to power transmission, distribution, railways, and renewables sectors.

₹1,070.6
+45.00 · +4.39%
Market cap ₹7,523 Cr
Data qualityVerify one data layerQuote updated 04 Nov, 03:31 pm ISTPost-result recalculation pending
Details
Quote04 Nov, 03:31 pm IST
Base fundamentals02 Nov 2026 · screener
Latest result02 Nov, 07:11 pm IST
Score05 Nov, 04:30 am IST · v4.3-runtime-valuation
Tags20 Sept 2026
Coverage13/14 · 93%
Valuation2026-07-20 · Rf 6.8% · Industrials P/E 23.2 (n=542)
Technical timing lens

Trend score and candlestick chart

48Neutral

MACD −

Stock trend: 53
Sector RS: 42
Sector 3M: -6.0% vs Nifty 500 -4.1%

Latest mapped FPI equity flow was not positive. View sector evidence

Technical chart

KANOHARD candles · FIT view+42.5%
Latest close ₹1070.60 on 2026-11-04

Daily history is available from 2026-09-16; the requested 1Y window is partially covered.

Bar
+4.5%
RSI
61
MACD hist
-0.57
52W pos
74%
Visible chart range
Candle interval
2026-11-04O ₹1024.05H ₹1082.30L ₹995.00C ₹1070.60Vol 28.4L sh
₹658.97₹802.69₹946.40₹1.09k₹1.23k52H52L₹1070.602026-09VolRSIMACD2026-092026-092026-102026-102026-11
Up bar
Down bar
EMA 20
EMA 50
Volume + 20D avg
Result date
RSI(14)
MACD / signal
Market context

Relative performance and chart statistics

Adjusted completed-session prices, rebased to 100

KANOHARNifty India ManufacturingNifty 500
-13%+12%+38%+64%16 Sept9 Oct4 Nov4 Nov 2026KANOHAR +42.5%Nifty India Manufactu… -0.1%Nifty 500 +1.1%
KANOHAR
+42.5%
Nifty 500
+1.1%
Nifty India Manufacturing
-0.1%
Vs Nifty 500
+41.4 pp
Chart stats
4 Nov 2026
From 52W high
-11.4%
₹1,207.7
52W range position
74%
₹685.1 - ₹1,207.7
ATR (14)
8.0%
₹85.6
Volume vs 20D
0.47x
Latest completed session
Avg traded value
₹605 Cr
20-session average
20D price channel
₹866.3 - ₹1,207.7
89.1% annualized volatility
Research snapshot

What the evidence says now

Investable fundamentals, management trust is not scored yet, price trend is neutral, and result consistency is still building.

Suggested next step
Research, do not rush
The evidence is not strongly aligned. Compare peers and wait for a cleaner setup.
U-Score
Legacy · UNDERVALUED
64

Fundamental lens: valuation, quality, growth, balance sheet, and cash flow.

Latest result
Excellent
90

Revenue +25.7% · PAT +73.8% YoY

Technical
Neutral
48

Price trend and sector-relative-strength timing.

Valuation
Legacy model
-76.5%

Legacy margin-of-safety estimate; the revised evidence label remains in shadow validation.

Trust
pending
—

Management reliability not computed yet.

Financials

Fundamentals, quarterly history, margins, returns and balance-sheet evidence

Latest result

Quarter ended 30 Sept 2026

Excellent · 90/100

Rev +26% YoY · PAT +74% YoY · margin expansion · operating leverage

Filed 02 Nov 2026
Open results browser →
MetricThis quarterYoYQoQ
Revenue₹208.6 Cr+25.7%NDF
EBITDA₹73.1 Cr+69.9%+69.9%
Operating margin35.0%+903 bps+903 bps
PAT₹53.9 Cr+73.8%NDF
PAT margin25.8%+716 bps+716 bps

NDF means not disclosed in the current structured filing feed. It is intentionally not treated as zero.

Fundamentals

Valuation

P/E
51.60
P/B
—
EV/EBITDA
41.10
Market Cap
7523.00Cr

Profitability

ROE
42.20%
ROCE
54.30%
ROA
21.17%
Dividend Y
—

Growth (CAGR)

Revenue 5Y
31.00%
EPS 5Y
76.00%
Revenue 3Y
28.00%
EPS 3Y
80.00%

Balance Sheet

Debt/Equity
0.10
Interest Coverage
13.92×
Altman Z
9.07
Book Value
—

Cash Flow

FCF Yield
0.05%
FCF Positive Y
7/5
OCF
26.00 Cr
EPS TTM
17.43

Shareholding

Promoter Hold
74.65%
Promoter Pledge
0.00%
Momentum 52W
52%

Financial History

Updated 4/11/2026

Revenue

₹ Cr
Latest: 209+25.7% vs prev
0208.6Sep 2025: 166Sep 2026: 209Q2 25Q2 26

Net Profit

₹ Cr
Latest: 53.9+73.8% vs prev
053.9Sep 2025: 31.0Sep 2026: 53.9Q2 25Q2 26
ROE is shown only in the Annual view — quarterly equity data isn't published.

Technicals

Trend interpretation, Stage 2, relative strength, volume and indicator evidence

Daily technical trend read

Neutral

Trend is undirectional — long-term trend unclear. RSI 61.

  • RSI(14) at 61 — rising, no extreme reading.
  • MACD below signal but histogram contracting — bearish momentum easing.
  • 11% off 52W high · 56% above 52W low.

Mechanical read from the price + indicator series above. Not a recommendation — technical setups can reverse without warning, especially around earnings and macro events.

Nifty 500 leadership

Relative Strength & Trend Stage

-
RS percentile
Insufficient history
1M return
+13.6%
3M return
-
6M return
-
1Y return
-
RS 1D
-
RS 20D
-
Sector rank
#6
Industry rank
#14
Stage evidence
  • At least 170 daily sessions are required for the trend-stage read.
50-DMA
unavailable
200-DMA
unavailable
Sector
weakening
Industry
leading
Relative-strength line vs Nifty 500 (base 100)
34 observations
04 Nov 2026Value 140.98+3.25%
9711413215016716 Sept02 Oct18 Oct04 Nov141
RS vs Nifty 500141

Valuation & peers

U-Score 64 · legacy U-Score band UNDERVALUED · valuation evidence and comparable companies

64U-SCORE
Premium Compounder

Fundamental score breakdown

U band · UNDERVALUED
Valuation0/30
Growth24/25
Quality20/20
Balance Sheet11/15
Cash Flow4/10
Piotroski
8/9 (+5)
Penalties
0
Raw sum
64

Why this score?

Top U-Score contributors and drags from the latest stored fundamentals.

64/100 · legacy band UNDERVALUED

Positive drivers

  • Piotroski is strong at 8/9.
  • Quality contributes 20/20 to the score.
  • Growth contributes 24/25 to the score.

Main drags

  • Fair-value margin of safety is negative at -76.5%.
  • Valuation is weaker at 0/30; verify the latest quarterly trend.
  • Cash flow is weaker at 4/10; verify the latest quarterly trend.
Sector valuation model

Blended valuation: PE, EV/EBITDA, FCF yield, and balance-sheet checks

For this sector, IndiaPulse uses a blended lens rather than relying on a single valuation ratio.

Blended relative
Primary lens
PE, EV/EBITDA, margin of safety, and FCF yield together.
Secondary checks
ROE/ROCE, growth, cash conversion, leverage, promoter risk.
Main risk check
One cheap metric is not enough if quality or cash flow is weak.
PE
51.6
PB
—
EV/EBITDA
41.1
ROE
42.2%
ROCE
54.3%
FCF Yield
0.1%
Debt/Equity
0.1
MoS
-76.5%
Score movement

Stored run vs live recompute

This shows the stored score trend when snapshots exist, and also compares the latest stored nightly score with a live recompute from current fundamentals and price.

Stored run: 05 Nov 2026
v4.3-runtime-valuation
Final score
64
Previous: 64
Legacy U-Score band
UNDERVALUED
Previous: UNDERVALUED
Margin of safety
-76.5%
Previous: -76.5%

Score history

12 stored score snapshots. Latest stored move: +0 points.

05 Nov 2026
v4.3-runtime-valuation
64
64
64
64
64
64
64
64
64
64
64
64

Factor attribution

No pillar movement versus the latest stored run. Historical score trend will appear after snapshot storage is enabled.

Modelled fair value

Graham Number
—
Growth-justified P/E
34.8
Growth-justified Value
₹606.39
-76.5% MoS
PEG
0.66

Comparable companies

Peers

Business-comparable peers in Industrials — ranked by industry, sub-sector, theme-tag overlap, market cap, and U-Score similarity. Green cells mark the best available peer metric in this table.

Compare all ↗
Ticker
Name
Why peer
Score
PE
ROE
MoS
Verdict
KARAMTARA
Micro
Karamtara Engineering Limited
Electrical Equipment
match 103
49
47.0
20.8%
-41%
FAIR VALUE
VOLTAMP
Micro
Voltamp Transformers Limited
Electrical Equipment
match 57
51
32.4
17.4%
+10%
FAIR VALUE
QPOWER
Micro
Quality Power Electrical Equipments Limited
Electrical Equipment
match 57
53
71.4
25.3%
-114%
FAIR VALUE
ATLANTAELE
Micro
Atlanta Electricals Limited
Electrical Equipment
match 55
58
54.2
31.7%
-49%
FAIR VALUE
SPECTRUM
Small
Spectrum Electrical Industries Limited
Electrical Equipment
match 53
45
131.0
20.4%
-272%
WATCHLIST

Business, management & trust

Growth engines, risks, management commitments and evidence-backed delivery

Business and thesis

Where growth can come from, and what can break the case

Thesis intactReviewed 2026-10-28T18:12:38.947Z
Management commentary snapshot

Q1FY27 revenue doubled YoY to Rs. 137.1 Crs with PAT surging 140% YoY to Rs. 27.3 Crs, driven by improved product mix and operating leverage.

The investment thesis is intact as revenue doubling, robust EBITDA margins of 28.3%, and a strong order book of Rs. 2,026 Crs validate high demand for high-voltage transformers, supported by brownfield capacity expansions and disciplined execution.

Current business mix

Revenue by Vertical

Latest issuer-disclosed distribution across 2 reported categories.

Businessmix
Transformers85.2%
EPC14.8%
Growth engines

High-Voltage Transformer Segment

Active

Focus on 400kV segment growth and building capabilities for 765kV transformers as a long-term growth lever.

Integrated EPC and Transformer Model

Active

Combination of transformer manufacturing and EPC allows participation in larger hybrid tenders and offers single-window solutions.

Specialized Railway Traction and Renewable Products

Active

Expanding portfolio with Scott-connected traction transformers and shunt reactors for solar and wind networks.

Capacity and execution

Gangol Facility Brownfield Expansion

On Track

Investing in brownfield expansion at the Gangol unit via IPO proceeds (estimated deployment Rs. 64.2 Crs across FY27 and FY28) to increase transformer manufacturing capacity and backward integration.

Tailwinds

Power Demand and Grid Upgrades

Rising power demand, transmission system upgrades (HVDC & ISTS), and renewable energy growth are driving high-voltage transformer demand.

Rail Electrification Mandates

100% rail electrification target drives demand for Scott-connected traction transformers.

Risk radar

High Working Capital Intensity

Monitored

Net working capital days stood at 107 in FY26, requiring substantial working capital funding.

Execution and Timing Risks

Monitored

Timely execution of large orders, including 400kV transformers and large CPSU orders, is critical to meet guidance.

Management accountability

What management said, and what results must prove

Issuer guidance and extracted claims are tracked against later reported outcomes. Treat these as management statements, not IndiaPulse forecasts.

Analyst reading lens
Compare YOY

Management commentary and presentation highlight year-on-year growth comparisons for revenue, profitability, and margins to assess business momentum.

Sector KPIs management disclosed

Order Inflow

Positive

Added incremental orders worth ~Rs. 332.3 Crs in Q1FY27 and Rs. 867.3 Crs as of September 30, 2026.

Order Book and Revenue Cover

Positive

Outstanding order book closed at Rs. 2,026 Crs as of June 30, 2026, executable over 18-24 months against FY27 revenue target of ~Rs. 950 Crs.

Execution and Margin

Positive

Q1FY27 Gross Margin stood at 41.9% and EBITDA margin expanded to 28.3% due to higher manufacturing and improved 400kV product mix.

Capacity Additions and Utilization

Neutral

Aggregate transformer manufacturing capacity stood at 19,200 MVA p.a. as of June 30, 2026, with FY26 utilization at 46.0%.

Management forward view

FY27 Revenue Guidance

Guidance

Targeting revenues of ~Rs. 950 Crs for FY27 with an EBITDA margin profile similar to FY26.

Long-Term Entry Barriers

Certifications and pre-qualifications (such as short-circuit testing) serve as high capital and technical entry barriers protecting the market position.

Thesis monitor

Numbers and claims to verify in the next filings

CheckpointCurrent evidenceWhat to verify next
FY27 Revenue Target~Rs. 950 Crs targetExecution pace and delivery of the Rs. 2,026 Crs order book.
EBITDA Margin28.3% in Q1FY27Sustainability of margins against raw material cost fluctuations.
Capex DeploymentRs. 64.2 Crs allocated from IPO proceedsProgress on Gangol facility capacity additions during FY27 and FY28.

Verification checkpoints are IndiaPulse research interpretation, not investment advice.

Trust Score

Trust profile pending

Trust asks a simple question: can investors rely on management behaviour and financial delivery? Trust Lite uses promoter alignment, cash conversion, leverage, and result consistency. Full transcript-based claim matching appears after enough documents are ingested.

Not scored

Important announcements & filings

Latest exchange and company disclosures found within the past two years.

6 shown
Concall transcriptOct 2026

Oct 2026 · Transcript

Source: Bse

Open source ↗
Investor presentationOct 2026

Oct 2026 · PPT

Source: Bse

Open source ↗
AnnouncementOct 2026

Oct 2026 · Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Analyst / Investor Meet - Intimation 30 Sep - Kanohar Electricals will hold Q1FY27 earnings call on October 7, 2026 at 10:00 a.m. IST.

Source: Bse

Open source ↗
Announcement

Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Analyst / Investor Meet - Intimation 15 Oct - Intimation of Schedule of Analyst / Institutional Investor meetings under the SEBI (LODR), Regulations 2015

Source: Bse

Open source ↗
Announcement

Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Award_of_Order_Receipt_of_Order 30 Sep - Received large CPSU order for 400kV power transformers and services, to be executed over 24 months.

Source: Bse

Open source ↗
Annual reportMar 2026

Mar 2026 · Annual Report 2026

Source: Company Ir

Open source ↗
Verify on:NSE India ↗
All information is for study purposes only. For investment decisions, consult your financial advisor. See Playbook for methodology.