Skip to content

Symbiotec Pharmalab Limited (SYMBIOTEC)

Micro Cap

Pharma stocks · Micro cap · NSE

Symbiotec Pharmalab Limited is a global leader in corticosteroid and steroidal hormone APIs, operating fully integrated manufacturing platforms across India. The company is expanding into complex injectables (dual chamber vials) and industrial biotech CDMO services backed by long-term take-or-pay customer contracts.

₹1,233.2
-29.80 · -2.36%
Market cap ₹8,008 Cr
ThemesPharma
Data qualityFresh enough for analysisQuote updated 04 Nov, 03:31 pm IST
Details
Quote04 Nov, 03:31 pm IST
Base fundamentals02 Nov 2026 · screener
Latest result23 Sept, 01:58 am IST
Score05 Nov, 04:30 am IST · v4.3-runtime-valuation
Tags20 Sept 2026
Coverage12/14 · 86%
Valuation2026-07-20 · Rf 6.8% · Pharma P/E 32.8 (n=186)
Technical timing lens

Trend score and candlestick chart

75Bullish

SMA20 +9.3% / mo · MACD − · sector +7.0pp vs Nifty 500 (3M)

Stock trend: 59
Sector RS: 100
Sector 3M: +2.9% vs Nifty 500 -4.1%

Latest FPI flow is positive, but a second consecutive positive fortnight is still required. View sector evidence

Technical chart

SYMBIOTECD candles · FIT view+12.3%
Latest close ₹1233.20 on 2026-11-04

Daily history is available from 2026-09-01; the requested 1Y window is partially covered.

Bar
-2.1%
RSI
55
MACD hist
-1.66
52W pos
80%
Visible chart range
Candle interval
2026-11-04O ₹1260.10H ₹1273.60L ₹1226.10C ₹1233.20Vol 6.3L sh
₹915.42₹1.02k₹1.12k₹1.23k₹1.33k52H52L₹1233.202026-06VolRSIMACD2026-092026-092026-102026-102026-11
Up bar
Down bar
EMA 20
EMA 50
Volume + 20D avg
Result date
RSI(14)
MACD / signal
Market context

Relative performance and chart statistics

Adjusted completed-session prices, rebased to 100

SYMBIOTECNifty PharmaNifty 500
-11%-1%+9%+19%1 Sept1 Oct4 Nov4 Nov 2026SYMBIOTEC +12.3%Nifty Pharma +2.0%Nifty 500 -2.4%
SYMBIOTEC
+12.3%
Nifty 500
-2.4%
Nifty Pharma
+2.0%
Vs Nifty 500
+14.8 pp
Chart stats
4 Nov 2026
From 52W high
-5.9%
₹1,309.9
52W range position
80%
₹934.2 - ₹1,309.9
ATR (14)
5.0%
₹61.4
Volume vs 20D
0.94x
Latest completed session
Avg traded value
₹82.2 Cr
20-session average
20D price channel
₹1,067.6 - ₹1,309.9
50.8% annualized volatility
Research snapshot

What the evidence says now

Weak fundamentals, while price trend supports entry. This looks more like momentum/speculation than a clean fundamental investment setup.

Weak U-Score but strong trend: momentum may be ahead of fundamentals.

Suggested next step
Momentum only
Trend is strong but fundamentals do not support a clean investment thesis.
U-Score
Legacy · OVERVALUED
19

Fundamental lens: valuation, quality, growth, balance sheet, and cash flow.

Latest result
Bad
0

Revenue +7.4% · PAT -53.3% YoY

Technical
Bullish
75

Price trend and sector-relative-strength timing.

Valuation
Legacy model
-932.7%

Legacy margin-of-safety estimate; the revised evidence label remains in shadow validation.

Trust
pending
—

Management reliability not computed yet.

Financials

Fundamentals, quarterly history, margins, returns and balance-sheet evidence

Latest result

Quarter ended 30 Jun 2026

Bad · 0/100

PAT -53% YoY · margin compression · Rev +7% YoY

Filed 21 Sept 2026
Open results browser →
MetricThis quarterYoYQoQ
Revenue₹218 Cr+7.4%-11.0%
EBITDA₹45 Cr-22.4%-27.4%
Operating margin21.0%-800 bps-400 bps
PAT₹14 Cr-53.3%-50.0%
PAT margin6.4%-836 bps-501 bps

NDF means not disclosed in the current structured filing feed. It is intentionally not treated as zero.

Fundamentals

Valuation

P/E
80.50
P/B
—
EV/EBITDA
28.76
Market Cap
8008.00Cr

Profitability

ROE
11.70%
ROCE
13.00%
ROA
6.18%
Dividend Y
—

Growth (CAGR)

Revenue 5Y
7.00%
EPS 5Y
-1.00%
Revenue 3Y
15.00%
EPS 3Y
70.00%

Balance Sheet

Debt/Equity
0.34
Interest Coverage
9.19×
Altman Z
8.06
Book Value
—

Cash Flow

FCF Yield
—
FCF Positive Y
1/5
OCF
175.00 Cr
EPS TTM
17.51

Shareholding

Promoter Hold
33.28%
Promoter Pledge
38.50%
Momentum 52W
83%

Financial History

Updated 4/11/2026

Revenue

₹ Cr
Latest: 218-11.0% vs prev
0245.0Jun 2025: 203Mar 2026: 245Jun 2026: 218Q1 25FY26Q1 26

Net Profit

₹ Cr
Latest: 14.0-50.0% vs prev
030.0Jun 2025: 30.0Mar 2026: 28.0Jun 2026: 14.0Q1 25FY26Q1 26
ROE is shown only in the Annual view — quarterly equity data isn't published.

Technicals

Trend interpretation, Stage 2, relative strength, volume and indicator evidence

Daily technical trend read

Mixed signals

Signals are conflicting — long-term trend unclear. RSI 55. Wait for confirmation.

  • SMA20 rising (~8.5% over last month) — short-term momentum positive.
  • RSI(14) at 55 — falling, no extreme reading.
  • MACD below signal but histogram contracting — bearish momentum easing.
  • 6% off 52W high · 32% above 52W low.

Mechanical read from the price + indicator series above. Not a recommendation — technical setups can reverse without warning, especially around earnings and macro events.

Nifty 500 leadership

Relative Strength & Trend Stage

-
RS percentile
Insufficient history
1M return
+7.3%
3M return
-
6M return
-
1Y return
-
RS 1D
-
RS 20D
-
Sector rank
#2
Industry rank
-
Stage evidence
  • At least 170 daily sessions are required for the trend-stage read.
50-DMA
unavailable
200-DMA
unavailable
Sector
leading
Industry
unranked
Relative-strength line vs Nifty 500 (base 100)
44 observations
04 Nov 2026Value 115.16-3.43%
9310111011812701 Sept22 Sept13 Oct04 Nov115
RS vs Nifty 500115

Valuation & peers

U-Score 19 · legacy U-Score band OVERVALUED · valuation evidence and comparable companies

19U-SCORE
OVERVALUED

Fundamental score breakdown

U band · OVERVALUED
Valuation0/30
Growth5/25
Quality2/20
Balance Sheet6/15
Cash Flow1/10
Piotroski
8/9 (+5)
Penalties
0
Raw sum
19

Why this score?

Top U-Score contributors and drags from the latest stored fundamentals.

19/100 · legacy band OVERVALUED

Positive drivers

  • Piotroski is strong at 8/9.
  • Balance sheet contributes 6/15 to the score.
  • Growth contributes 5/25 to the score.

Main drags

  • Promoter pledge is 38.5%.
  • Fair-value margin of safety is negative at -932.7%.
  • Valuation is weaker at 0/30; verify the latest quarterly trend.
Sector valuation model

Healthcare valuation: PE/EVEBITDA with regulatory and pipeline checks

Healthcare valuation needs both earnings quality and regulatory/pipeline context.

Pharma PE/EVEBITDA
Primary lens
PE and EV/EBITDA adjusted for product mix and R&D/pipeline quality.
Secondary checks
USFDA risk, launch pipeline, margin trend, domestic vs export mix.
Main risk check
Regulatory setbacks or one-off product cycles can distort valuation.
PE
80.5
PB
—
EV/EBITDA
28.8
ROE
11.7%
ROCE
13.0%
FCF Yield
—
Debt/Equity
0.3
MoS
-932.7%
Score movement

Stored run vs live recompute

This shows the stored score trend when snapshots exist, and also compares the latest stored nightly score with a live recompute from current fundamentals and price.

Stored run: 05 Nov 2026
v4.3-runtime-valuation
Final score
19
Previous: 19
Legacy U-Score band
OVERVALUED
Previous: OVERVALUED
Margin of safety
-932.7%
Previous: -932.7%

Score history

12 stored score snapshots. Latest stored move: +0 points.

05 Nov 2026
v4.3-runtime-valuation
22
22
22
22
22
22
22
22
19
19
19
19

Factor attribution

No pillar movement versus the latest stored run. Historical score trend will appear after snapshot storage is enabled.

Modelled fair value

Graham Number
—
Growth-justified P/E
6.8
Growth-justified Value
₹119.42
-932.7% MoS
PEG
—

Comparable companies

Peers

Business-comparable peers in Pharma — ranked by industry, sub-sector, theme-tag overlap, market cap, and U-Score similarity. Green cells mark the best available peer metric in this table.

Compare all ↗
Ticker
Name
Why peer
Score
PE
ROE
MoS
Verdict
AARTIPHARM
Micro
Aarti Pharmalabs Limited
Pharmaceuticals
match 93
33
30.4
8.6%
+27%
WATCHLIST
HCG
Micro
Healthcare Global Enterprises Limited
Healthcare Services
match 92
28
181.0
2.5%
-802%
OVERVALUED
JLHL
Micro
Jupiter Life Line Hospitals Limited
Healthcare Services
match 92
39
44.4
13.1%
-9%
WATCHLIST
ENTERO
Micro
Entero Healthcare Solutions Limited
Pharmaceuticals
match 92
37
52.0
6.9%
-16%
WATCHLIST
YATHARTH
Micro
Yatharth Hospital & Trauma Care Services Limited
Healthcare Services
match 91
38
49.3
10.2%
-22%
WATCHLIST

Business, management & trust

Growth engines, risks, management commitments and evidence-backed delivery

Business and thesis

Where growth can come from, and what can break the case

Thesis intactReviewed 2026-10-29T01:11:07.629Z
Management commentary snapshot

Q1FY27 consolidated revenue grew 7% YoY to Rs 218.2 Cr, driven by steady 6% growth in the core API segment, while reported EBITDA declined 22% YoY to Rs 45.2 Cr due to operational expenses and depreciation drag from new non-revenue-generating businesses.

The core API business remains cash-generative, maintaining gross margins above 60% and stable EBITDA margins near 30%. Near-term profit compression is fully attributable to upfront opex and depreciation in new growth verticals (complex injectables and CDMO) which are slated to commence commercial revenue generation within 6-12 months.

Growth engines

Complex Injectables - Dual Chamber Vials

ON_TRACK

Filed first molecule ANDA for DCV in September 2026; second ANDA filing scheduled for Q4 FY27; term-sheet signed for US distribution.

Industrial Biotech CDMO Services

ON_TRACK

10-year take-or-pay agreement with a US alternate protein player and a 10-year take-or-pay term-sheet with a European alternate protein player in place.

Bio-Pharmaceuticals (Insulin Drug Substance)

ON_TRACK

5-year take-or-pay agreement in place with capex on track; regulatory approval filing scheduled for Q4 FY27.

Core API Expansion

ON_TRACK

Consistent core API revenue growth backed by three decades of steroid chemistry depth and regulatory compliance across regulated markets.

Capacity and execution

New CDMO and Fermentation Capacity

ON_TRACK

Initiated 600 kl new CDMO capacities backed by customer agreements; Ujjain biomanufacturing facility commissioned at 400 kl alongside a dedicated 14 kl biologics facility under construction.

Complex Injectables Facility

COMMISSIONED

Double Chamber Vial facility operational at Mhow, Indore with 18-20 million vial capacity per annum.

Tailwinds

Take-or-Pay Contract Security

POSITIVE

Long-term take-or-pay contracts for CDMO and alternate protein segments secure highly predictable, recurring revenue streams.

Clean Regulatory Track Record

POSITIVE

Zero critical observations from global regulators since FY24, enabling seamless service delivery to leading global innovators.

Headwinds

Opex and Depreciation Drag

CHALLENGING

New non-revenue generating businesses incurred Rs 23 Cr in opex and Rs 12 Cr in depreciation during Q1FY27, impacting reported PAT.

Risk radar

Execution and Ramp-up Delays in New Businesses

MONITOR

Rs 1,000+ Cr capex invested in new projects is yet to generate substantial commercial revenue, creating short-term earnings dilution.

Net Debt Levels

MONITOR

Consolidated net debt stood at ~Rs 398 Cr as of June 30, 2026, moderating to ~Rs 326 Cr by September 20, 2026.

Management accountability

What management said, and what results must prove

Issuer guidance and extracted claims are tracked against later reported outcomes. Treat these as management statements, not IndiaPulse forecasts.

Analyst reading lens
Compare YOY

Year-over-year comparisons provide a meaningful baseline for evaluating revenue growth, profitability trends, and core margin delivery against seasonal and operational baselines.

Sector KPIs management disclosed

API Revenue Growth

POSITIVE

API revenue grew 6% YoY to Rs 215.3 Cr in Q1FY27 compared to Rs 203.2 Cr in Q1FY26.

API EBITDA Margins

STABLE

API EBITDA margins remained steady at ~30% (Rs 65.8 Cr in Q1FY27 vs Rs 60.1 Cr in Q1FY26).

Gross Margins

POSITIVE

Consolidated gross margins expanded by 300 bps YoY to 65% in Q1FY27 from 62% in Q1FY26.

Regulatory Compliance

POSITIVE

Successfully completed 4 major regulatory audits recently, including EUGMP for Rau and Pithampur plants with approvals received, and USFDA audit EIR received for Rau.

Management forward view

Core Cash Generation Funds New Growth

POSITIVE

Consistent, cash-generative growth in the API business allows the company to build new growth engines with conviction.

Revenue Commencing Soon

ON_TRACK

Revenue generation from various new businesses and capitalized capacities is expected to commence in the next 6-12 months.

Thesis monitor

Numbers and claims to verify in the next filings

CheckpointCurrent evidenceWhat to verify next
New Business Revenue CommencementNon-revenue generating phase with initial filings and customer onboardingCommercial revenue realization from DCV and CDMO contracts over the next 6-12 months
Net Debt TrajectoryRs 398 Cr as of June 2026 / Rs 326 Cr as of September 2026Continued debt reduction utilizing internal accruals and IPO proceeds
USFDA Regulatory StatusEIR awaited for Pithampur plant audit conducted in August 2026Successful clearance and receipt of EIR for Pithampur facility

Verification checkpoints are IndiaPulse research interpretation, not investment advice.

Trust Score

Trust profile pending

Trust asks a simple question: can investors rely on management behaviour and financial delivery? Trust Lite uses promoter alignment, cash conversion, leverage, and result consistency. Full transcript-based claim matching appears after enough documents are ingested.

Not scored

Important announcements & filings

Latest exchange and company disclosures found within the past two years.

9 shown
Concall transcriptSep 2026

Sep 2026 · Transcript

Source: Bse

Open source ↗
AnnouncementSep 2026

Sep 2026 · Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Analyst / Investor Meet - Intimation 28 Oct - Earnings Conference Call / Analysts Meet to discuss the financial performance and business updates for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026 (Q2FY27). …

Source: Bse

Open source ↗
Investor presentationSep 2026

Sep 2026 · PPT

Source: Bse

Open source ↗
Announcement

Announcement Under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Symbiotec Pharmalab Limited Receives Establishment Inspection Report ("EIR") From U.S. FDA For Its Manufacturing Facility In Pithampur ('SEZ') With VAI Classification 29 Sep - Received FDA EIR for Pithampur SEZ facility with VAI status after August 10-14, 2026 inspection.

Source: Bse

Open source ↗
Concall transcript

Earnings-call transcript · Symbiotec Pharmalab Limited has informed the Exchange about Transcript

Source: Nse

Open source ↗
Announcement

Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Newspaper Publication 22 Sep - Pursuant to regulation 30 and 47 of SEBI Listing Regulations, the copies of newspaper publication is attached herewith.

Source: Bse

Open source ↗
Investor presentationJun 2026

Jun 2026 · Investor presentation · Symbiotec Pharmalab Limited has informed the Exchange about Investor Presentation

Source: Nse

Open source ↗
Announcement

Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Analyst / Investor Meet - Intimation 17 Sep - Dear Sir / Madam, Pursuant to above referred Listing Regulations, we enclose herewith the details of the 'Earnings Conference Call / Analysts Meet' to discuss …

Source: Bse

Open source ↗
AnnouncementJun 2026

Jun 2026 · Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Press Release / Media Release 21 Sep - Q1FY27 revenue rose to Rs 218.2 crore; PAT was Rs 14.1 crore; first DCV ANDA filed.

Source: Bse

Open source ↗
Verify on:NSE India ↗
All information is for study purposes only. For investment decisions, consult your financial advisor. See Playbook for methodology.