Skip to content

Steamhouse India Limited (STEAMHOUSE)

Micro Cap

Chemicals stocks · Micro cap · NSE

Steamhouse India Limited pioneered the community boiler system in India, generating centralized steam and supplying it directly to industrial customers through dedicated pipelines. The asset-light, scalable model utilizes diverse fuel mixes and expands into industrial gases like nitrogen.

₹133.89
+7.56 · +5.98%
Market cap ₹3,655 Cr
Data qualityFresh enough for analysisQuote updated 04 Nov, 05:54 pm IST
Details
Quote04 Nov, 05:54 pm IST
Base fundamentals02 Nov 2026 · screener
Latest result29 Oct, 04:25 pm IST
Score05 Nov, 04:30 am IST · v4.3-runtime-valuation
Tags20 Sept 2026
Coverage12/14 · 86%
Valuation2026-07-20 · Rf 6.8% · Chemicals P/E 26.5 (n=46)
Technical timing lens

Trend score and candlestick chart

44Neutral

sector -4.4pp vs Nifty 500 (3M)

Stock trend: 55
Sector RS: 29
Sector 3M: -8.4% vs Nifty 500 -4.1%

Latest mapped FPI equity flow was not positive. View sector evidence

Technical chart

STEAMHOUSED candles · FIT view+30.6%
Latest close ₹133.89 on 2026-11-04

Daily history is available from 2026-09-17; the requested 1Y window is partially covered.

Bar
+6.8%
RSI
58
MACD hist
-
52W pos
70%
Visible chart range
Candle interval
2026-11-04O ₹125.40H ₹135.00L ₹123.50C ₹133.89Vol 16.1L sh
₹88.59₹105.12₹121.66₹138.19₹154.7252H52L₹133.892026-062026-09VolRSIMACD2026-092026-092026-102026-102026-11
Up bar
Down bar
EMA 20
EMA 50
Volume + 20D avg
Result date
RSI(14)
MACD / signal
Market context

Relative performance and chart statistics

Adjusted completed-session prices, rebased to 100

STEAMHOUSENifty ChemicalsNifty 500
-14%+6%+27%+48%17 Sept12 Oct4 Nov4 Nov 2026STEAMHOUSE +30.6%Nifty Chemicals -3.9%Nifty 500 +0.5%
STEAMHOUSE
+30.6%
Nifty 500
+0.5%
Nifty Chemicals
-3.9%
Vs Nifty 500
+30.1 pp
Chart stats
4 Nov 2026
From 52W high
-11.7%
₹151.7
52W range position
70%
₹91.6 - ₹151.7
ATR (14)
6.8%
₹9.1
Volume vs 20D
0.27x
Latest completed session
Avg traded value
₹69.1 Cr
20-session average
20D price channel
₹117 - ₹151.7
66.4% annualized volatility
Research snapshot

What the evidence says now

Weak fundamentals, management trust is not scored yet, price trend argues for patience, and result consistency is still building.

Suggested next step
Research, do not rush
The evidence is not strongly aligned. Compare peers and wait for a cleaner setup.
U-Score
Legacy · WATCHLIST
40

Fundamental lens: valuation, quality, growth, balance sheet, and cash flow.

Latest result
Good
70

Revenue +2.5% · PAT +167.0% YoY

Technical
Neutral
44

Price trend and sector-relative-strength timing.

Valuation
Legacy model
-97.3%

Legacy margin-of-safety estimate; the revised evidence label remains in shadow validation.

Trust
pending
—

Management reliability not computed yet.

Financials

Fundamentals, quarterly history, margins, returns and balance-sheet evidence

Latest result

Quarter ended 30 Sept 2026

Good · 70/100

Rev +2% YoY · PAT +167% YoY · margin expansion · operating leverage

Filed 29 Oct 2026
Open results browser →
MetricThis quarterYoYQoQ
Revenue₹128 Cr+2.5%-0.5%
EBITDA₹24.7 Cr+73.3%-20.2%
Operating margin19.3%+788 bps-477 bps
PAT₹7.8 Cr+167.0%-57.6%
PAT margin6.1%+374 bps-819 bps

NDF means not disclosed in the current structured filing feed. It is intentionally not treated as zero.

Fundamentals

Valuation

P/E
84.00
P/B
—
EV/EBITDA
41.13
Market Cap
3655.00Cr

Profitability

ROE
25.30%
ROCE
16.00%
ROA
5.74%
Dividend Y
—

Growth (CAGR)

Revenue 5Y
24.56%
EPS 5Y
25.81%
Revenue 3Y
24.56%
EPS 3Y
25.81%

Balance Sheet

Debt/Equity
1.94
Interest Coverage
3.77×
Altman Z
5.82
Book Value
—

Cash Flow

FCF Yield
—
FCF Positive Y
0/5
OCF
100.00 Cr
EPS TTM
1.71

Shareholding

Promoter Hold
77.96%
Promoter Pledge
0.00%
Momentum 52W
67%

Financial History

Updated 4/11/2026

Revenue

₹ Cr
Latest: 128-0.5% vs prev
0138.5Jun 2025: 113Sep 2025: 125Mar 2026: 138Jun 2026: 129Sep 2026: 128Q1 25Q2 25FY26Q1 26Q2 26

Net Profit

₹ Cr
Latest: 7.8-57.6% vs prev
018.3Jun 2025: 10.2Sep 2025: 2.9Mar 2026: 14.1Jun 2026: 18.3Sep 2026: 7.8Q1 25Q2 25FY26Q1 26Q2 26
ROE is shown only in the Annual view — quarterly equity data isn't published.

Technicals

Trend interpretation, Stage 2, relative strength, volume and indicator evidence

Daily technical trend read

Neutral

Trend is undirectional — long-term trend unclear. RSI 58.

  • RSI(14) at 58 — falling, no extreme reading.
  • 12% off 52W high · 46% above 52W low.

Mechanical read from the price + indicator series above. Not a recommendation — technical setups can reverse without warning, especially around earnings and macro events.

Nifty 500 leadership

Relative Strength & Trend Stage

-
RS percentile
Insufficient history
1M return
+17.3%
3M return
-
6M return
-
1Y return
-
RS 1D
-
RS 20D
-
Sector rank
#14
Industry rank
-
Stage evidence
  • At least 170 daily sessions are required for the trend-stage read.
50-DMA
unavailable
200-DMA
unavailable
Sector
weakening
Industry
unranked
Relative-strength line vs Nifty 500 (base 100)
32 observations
03 Nov 2026Value 123.92-5.43%
9210712113615017 Sept02 Oct18 Oct03 Nov124
RS vs Nifty 500124

Valuation & peers

U-Score 40 · legacy U-Score band WATCHLIST · valuation evidence and comparable companies

40U-SCORE
Premium Compounder

Fundamental score breakdown

U band · WATCHLIST
Valuation0/30
Growth15/25
Quality16/20
Balance Sheet3/15
Cash Flow1/10
Piotroski
7/9 (+5)
Penalties
0
Raw sum
40

Why this score?

Top U-Score contributors and drags from the latest stored fundamentals.

40/100 · legacy band WATCHLIST

Positive drivers

  • Piotroski is strong at 7/9.
  • Quality contributes 16/20 to the score.
  • Growth contributes 15/25 to the score.

Main drags

  • Fair-value margin of safety is negative at -97.3%.
  • Valuation is weaker at 0/30; verify the latest quarterly trend.
  • Cash flow is weaker at 1/10; verify the latest quarterly trend.
Sector valuation model

Cyclical valuation: normalized earnings, not just trailing PE

Cyclical companies can look cheapest near peak profits, so IndiaPulse flags value-trap risk separately.

Cyclical normalized
Primary lens
Mid-cycle PE/EV/EBITDA using multi-year average margins or earnings.
Secondary checks
Current margin versus 5-year average, balance sheet strength, commodity cycle.
Main risk check
A low trailing PE may mean peak-cycle earnings, not true cheapness.
PE
84.0
PB
—
EV/EBITDA
41.1
ROE
25.3%
ROCE
16.0%
FCF Yield
—
Debt/Equity
1.9
MoS
-97.3%
Cyclical/value-trap warning
This sector can look cheap when profits are temporarily high. Check mid-cycle margins/earnings before relying on trailing PE. Debt/equity is 1.9, so downturn resilience matters.
Score movement

Stored run vs live recompute

This shows the stored score trend when snapshots exist, and also compares the latest stored nightly score with a live recompute from current fundamentals and price.

Stored run: 05 Nov 2026
v4.3-runtime-valuation
Final score
40
Previous: 40
Legacy U-Score band
WATCHLIST
Previous: WATCHLIST
Margin of safety
-97.3%
Previous: -97.3%

Score history

12 stored score snapshots. Latest stored move: +0 points.

05 Nov 2026
v4.3-runtime-valuation
39
39
39
39
39
39
39
39
40
40
40
40

Factor attribution

No pillar movement versus the latest stored run. Historical score trend will appear after snapshot storage is enabled.

Modelled fair value

Graham Number
—
Growth-justified P/E
39.7
Growth-justified Value
₹67.85
-97.3% MoS
PEG
3.25

Comparable companies

Peers

Business-comparable peers in Chemicals — ranked by industry, sub-sector, theme-tag overlap, market cap, and U-Score similarity. Green cells mark the best available peer metric in this table.

Compare all ↗
Ticker
Name
Why peer
Score
PE
ROE
MoS
Verdict
PRASOLCHEM
Micro
Prasol Chemicals Limited
Chemicals & Petrochemicals
match 144
24
109.0
12.6%
-1937%
OVERVALUED
JYOTIRES
Micro
Jyoti Resins & Adhesives Limited
Chemicals & Petrochemicals
match 140
26
25148.0
0.1%
-73363%
OVERVALUED
RALLIS
Micro
Rallis India Limited
Agrochemicals
match 93
34
18.0
9.6%
-197%
WATCHLIST
NFL
Micro
National Fertilizers Limited
Fertilizers & Chemicals
match 92
38
7.9
7.5%
-41%
WATCHLIST
GHCL
Micro
GHCL Limited
Specialty Chemicals
match 91
74
6.4
13.0%
+58%
UNDERVALUED

Business, management & trust

Growth engines, risks, management commitments and evidence-backed delivery

Business and thesis

Where growth can come from, and what can break the case

Thesis intactReviewed 2026-11-04T04:41:11.186Z
Management commentary snapshot

H1 FY27 revenue rose 7.63% YoY to Rs 2,566.18 Mn with PAT up 99.56% YoY to Rs 261.13 Mn, supported by record steam sales volumes and higher operating leverage.

The operating model continues to deliver robust volume expansion and operating leverage, with H1 FY27 EBITDA margin expanding 759 bps YoY to 21.67%. Sequential Q2 volume and revenue moderation due to monsoon seasonality was anticipated, while green and coal-based capacity additions provide visible runways for growth.

Current business mix

Revenue from Steam

Latest issuer-disclosed distribution across 2 reported categories.

Businessmix
Steam generation & Distribution78.0%
Steam Purchase & Distribution22.0%
Growth engines

Community Boiler Expansion

POSITIVE

Secured 7.73 TPH of additional steam capacity through tie-ups with 7 new customers in Q2 FY27.

Nitrogen Business Scaling

POSITIVE

An additional 750 Nm3/hr PSA nitrogen plant will be installed at the existing Ankleshwar facility, commissioning by end of CY 2026.

Capacity and execution

Jhagadia Unit

PLANNED

Jhargadia unit (30 TPH capacity, 14.80 TPH already contracted) scheduled for commissioning in November 2026.

Green Boiler Pipeline

PLANNED

Green boiler capacity planned to scale via Nandesari Phase 2 (30 TPH), Vapi Phase 3 (17.5 TPH), and Pirana (30 TPH) across CY 2026-2027.

IPO-Funded Coal Boilers

PLANNED

Coal boiler capacity additions planned via Ankleshwar Phase 3, Panoli Phase 2, and Dahej GIDC Phase 2 (60 TPH each) by CY 2028.

Tailwinds

Government Support & Policies

Upcoming tenders and industrial policies like Viksit Gujarat Industrial Policy 2026 are expected to create opportunities for private participation.

Headwinds

Monsoon Seasonality

Heavy monsoon conditions during Q2 impacted operational efficiencies and caused a marginal sequential volume moderation.

Risk radar

High Finance Costs

UNDER_STRESS

Finance costs increased to Rs 165.55 Mn in H1 FY27 from Rs 110.43 Mn in H1 FY26 due to debt utilization.

Negative Operating Cash Flow

UNDER_STRESS

H1 FY27 net cash flow from operating activities was negative at Rs (576.86) Mn due to trade payable payments funded through debt and equity capital.

Management accountability

What management said, and what results must prove

Issuer guidance and extracted claims are tracked against later reported outcomes. Treat these as management statements, not IndiaPulse forecasts.

Analyst reading lens
Compare BOTH

Year-over-year comparison accounts for structural business expansion and annual progress, while quarter-over-quarter comparison captures seasonal monsoon impacts and sequential utilization shifts.

Sector KPIs management disclosed

Steam Volumes

POSITIVE

Steam sold reached 607,458.63 Ton in H1 FY27, up 14.35% YoY; Q2 FY27 steam sold grew 12.06% YoY to 301,642.26 Ton but declined 1.36% QoQ due to monsoon seasonality.

Realizations & Spreads

POSITIVE

EBITDA per ton increased 44.93% YoY to Rs 915.54 in H1 FY27 (H1 FY26: Rs 631.71); Q2 FY27 EBITDA per ton stood at Rs 818.32, up 54.72% YoY.

Capacity Utilization

POSITIVE

Capacity utilization improved to 41.91% in H1 FY27 compared to 37.03% in H1 FY26.

Management forward view

Core Demand Resilience

Management highlighted that repeat customers contributed 99.48% of revenues in H1 FY27, underlining sustained underlying fundamentals.

Thesis monitor

Numbers and claims to verify in the next filings

CheckpointCurrent evidenceWhat to verify next
Capacity Utilization41.91% in H1 FY27Ramp-up trajectory toward unlocking operational leverage.
Green Boiler ScalingGreen capacity expansion to 105 TPH in FY27On-schedule commissioning of upcoming green and coal boiler pipelines.

Verification checkpoints are IndiaPulse research interpretation, not investment advice.

Trust Score

Trust profile pending

Trust asks a simple question: can investors rely on management behaviour and financial delivery? Trust Lite uses promoter alignment, cash conversion, leverage, and result consistency. Full transcript-based claim matching appears after enough documents are ingested.

Not scored

Important announcements & filings

Latest exchange and company disclosures found within the past two years.

12 shown
Concall transcriptSep 2026

Sep 2026 · Earnings-call transcript · Submission of Transcript of Earnings Call on the Unaudited Financial Results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026

Source: Bse

Open source ↗
Concall transcript

Earnings-call transcript · Steamhouse India Limited has informed the Exchange about Transcript

Source: Nse

Open source ↗
Investor presentationOct 2026

Oct 2026 · PPT

Source: Bse

Open source ↗
Concall transcriptOct 2026

Oct 2026 · Transcript

Source: Bse

Open source ↗
Investor presentationOct 2026

Oct 2026 · PPT

Source: Bse

Open source ↗
AnnouncementOct 2026

Oct 2026 · Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Analyst / Investor Meet - Intimation 16 Oct - Scheduled 23 October 2026 investors and analysts plant visit cancelled due to exigencies.

Source: Bse

Open source ↗
Investor presentation

Investor presentation · Submission of Investor Presentation pursuant to the Regulation 30 of SEBI LODR Regulation 2015

Source: Bse

Open source ↗
Announcement

Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Analyst / Investor Meet - Intimation 19 Oct - Pursuant to Regulation 30 of the SEBI (LODR) Regulations, 2015, as amended from time to time, read with Para A of Schedule III thereto, We …

Source: Bse

Open source ↗
Announcement

Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Analyst / Investor Meet - Intimation 15 Oct - Pursuant to Regulation 30(6) of the SEBI (LODR) Regulations, 2015 ('the Listing Regulations') read with Part A of Schedule III of the Listing ....

Source: Bse

Open source ↗
Announcement

Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Analyst / Investor Meet - Intimation 30 Sep - Pursuant to Regulation 30 of the SEBI (LODR) Regulations, 2015, as amended from time to time, read with Para A of Schedule III thereto, We …

Source: Bse

Open source ↗
AnnouncementSep 2026

Sep 2026 · Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Newspaper Publication 30 Oct - Submission of Newspaper advertisement clippings pertaining to the Unaudited Financial Results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026

Source: Bse

Open source ↗
AnnouncementSep 2026

Sep 2026 · Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Press Release / Media Release 29 Oct - Steamhouse reported Q2 FY27 PAT up 167% and plans a 750 Nm3/hr PSA nitrogen plant by CY2026.

Source: Bse

Open source ↗
Verify on:NSE India ↗
All information is for study purposes only. For investment decisions, consult your financial advisor. See Playbook for methodology.