Skip to content

Purple Style Labs Limited (PERNIASPOP)

Micro Cap

Consumer stocks · Micro cap · NSE

Purple Style Labs Limited operates Pernia's Pop-Up Shop, an omni-channel platform and global marketplace for Indian luxury designer brands, offering womenswear, menswear, kidswear, and accessories via e-commerce and physical experience centres.

₹500.05
+1.30 · +0.26%
Market cap ₹4,011 Cr
Data qualityVerify one data layerQuote updated 04 Nov, 03:31 pm ISTPost-result recalculation pending
Details
Quote04 Nov, 03:31 pm IST
Base fundamentals02 Nov 2026 · screener
Latest result02 Nov, 06:21 pm IST
Score05 Nov, 04:30 am IST · v4.3-runtime-valuation
Tags20 Sept 2026
Coverage11/14 · 79%
Valuation2026-07-20 · Rf 6.8% · Consumer P/E 20.7 (n=455)
Technical timing lens

Trend score and candlestick chart

35Bearish

SMA20 -5.5% / mo · MACD − · near 52W low · sector -5.2pp vs Nifty 500 (3M)

Stock trend: 35
Sector RS: 35
Sector 3M: -9.3% vs Nifty 500 -4.1%
Consumer FPI tailwindNot confirmed

Latest mapped FPI equity flow was not positive. View sector evidence

Technical chart

PERNIASPOPD candles · FIT view-12.0%
Latest close ₹500.05 on 2026-11-04

Daily history is available from 2026-09-07; the requested 1Y window is partially covered.

Bar
-1.0%
RSI
40
MACD hist
-0.43
52W pos
22%
Visible chart range
Candle interval
2026-11-04O ₹505.00H ₹506.00L ₹494.50C ₹500.05Vol 18,481 sh
₹468.99₹500.39₹531.80₹563.21₹594.6152H52L₹500.052026-062026-09VolRSIMACD2026-092026-092026-102026-102026-11
Up bar
Down bar
EMA 20
EMA 50
Volume + 20D avg
Result date
RSI(14)
MACD / signal
Market context

Relative performance and chart statistics

Adjusted completed-session prices, rebased to 100

PERNIASPOPNifty Consumer DurablesNifty 500
-15%-9%-3%+3%7 Sept6 Oct4 Nov4 Nov 2026PERNIASPOP -12.0%Nifty Consumer Durabl… -7.1%Nifty 500 -1.7%
PERNIASPOP
-12.0%
Nifty 500
-1.7%
Nifty Consumer Durables
-7.1%
Vs Nifty 500
-10.4 pp
Chart stats
4 Nov 2026
From 52W high
-15.1%
₹588.9
52W range position
22%
₹474.7 - ₹588.9
ATR (14)
4.7%
₹23.7
Volume vs 20D
0.28x
Latest completed session
Avg traded value
₹3.1 Cr
20-session average
20D price channel
₹474.7 - ₹547.7
29.0% annualized volatility
Research snapshot

What the evidence says now

Weak fundamentals, management trust is not scored yet, price trend argues for patience, and result consistency is still building.

Suggested next step
Research, do not rush
The evidence is not strongly aligned. Compare peers and wait for a cleaner setup.
U-Score
Legacy · OVERVALUED
11

Fundamental lens: valuation, quality, growth, balance sheet, and cash flow.

Latest result
Pending data
—

Revenue NDF · PAT NDF YoY

Technical
Bearish
35

Price trend and sector-relative-strength timing.

Valuation
Legacy model
—

Legacy margin-of-safety estimate; the revised evidence label remains in shadow validation.

Trust
pending
—

Management reliability not computed yet.

Financials

Fundamentals, quarterly history, margins, returns and balance-sheet evidence

Latest result

Quarter ended 30 Sept 2026

Pending data

YoY comparison unavailable - result verdict pending data

Filed 02 Nov 2026
Open results browser →
MetricThis quarterYoYQoQ
Revenue₹142.1 CrNDF+19.4%
EBITDA₹0.2 CrNDF+101.1%
Operating margin0.1%NDF+1211 bps
PAT₹-68.3 CrNDFNDF
PAT margin-48.0%NDF+2590 bps

NDF means not disclosed in the current structured filing feed. It is intentionally not treated as zero.

Fundamentals

Valuation

P/E
—
P/B
—
EV/EBITDA
39.30
Market Cap
4011.00Cr

Profitability

ROE
-513.00%
ROCE
-12.40%
ROA
-34.34%
Dividend Y
—

Growth (CAGR)

Revenue 5Y
14.78%
EPS 5Y
—
Revenue 3Y
15.00%
EPS 3Y
-176.00%

Balance Sheet

Debt/Equity
0.00
Interest Coverage
0.22×
Altman Z
3.28
Book Value
—

Cash Flow

FCF Yield
—
FCF Positive Y
0/5
OCF
-35.00 Cr
EPS TTM
-41.83

Shareholding

Promoter Hold
24.08%
Promoter Pledge
0.00%
Momentum 52W
23%

Financial History

Updated 4/11/2026

Revenue

₹ Cr
Latest: 142+19.4% vs prev
0154.0Jun 2025: 106Mar 2026: 154Jun 2026: 119Sep 2026: 142Q1 25FY26Q1 26Q2 26

Net Profit

₹ Cr
Latest: -68.3+22.4% vs prev
-100.00Jun 2025: -100Mar 2026: -63.0Jun 2026: -88.0Sep 2026: -68.3Q1 25FY26Q1 26Q2 26
ROE is shown only in the Annual view — quarterly equity data isn't published.

Technicals

Trend interpretation, Stage 2, relative strength, volume and indicator evidence

Daily technical trend read

Mixed signals

Signals are conflicting — long-term trend unclear. RSI 40. Wait for confirmation.

  • SMA20 falling (~5.9% over last month) — short-term momentum negative.
  • RSI(14) at 40 — rising, no extreme reading.
  • MACD below signal but histogram contracting — bearish momentum easing.
  • 15% off 52W high · 5% above 52W low.

Mechanical read from the price + indicator series above. Not a recommendation — technical setups can reverse without warning, especially around earnings and macro events.

Nifty 500 leadership

Relative Strength & Trend Stage

-
RS percentile
Insufficient history
1M return
-4.8%
3M return
-
6M return
-
1Y return
-
RS 1D
-
RS 20D
-
Sector rank
#10
Industry rank
-
Stage evidence
  • At least 170 daily sessions are required for the trend-stage read.
50-DMA
unavailable
200-DMA
unavailable
Sector
weakening
Industry
unranked
Relative-strength line vs Nifty 500 (base 100)
39 observations
03 Nov 2026Value 90.2-0.81%
9093969910307 Sept26 Sept14 Oct03 Nov90
RS vs Nifty 50090

Valuation & peers

U-Score 11 · legacy U-Score band OVERVALUED · valuation evidence and comparable companies

11U-SCORE
OVERVALUED

Fundamental score breakdown

U band · OVERVALUED
Valuation2/30
Growth4/25
Quality0/20
Balance Sheet4/15
Cash Flow0/10
Piotroski
3/9 (+1)
Penalties
0
Raw sum
11

Why this score?

Top U-Score contributors and drags from the latest stored fundamentals.

11/100 · legacy band OVERVALUED

Positive drivers

  • Balance sheet contributes 4/15 to the score.
  • Growth contributes 4/25 to the score.
  • Valuation contributes 2/30 to the score.

Main drags

  • Quality is weaker at 0/20; verify the latest quarterly trend.
  • Cash flow is weaker at 0/10; verify the latest quarterly trend.
  • Valuation is weaker at 2/30; verify the latest quarterly trend.
Sector valuation model

Consumer valuation: PE/PEG and brand-quality premium

Consumer franchises can deserve higher multiples, but only when growth quality supports them.

Consumer PE/PEG
Primary lens
PE and PEG relative to growth, ROE, margins, and brand strength.
Secondary checks
Volume growth, pricing power, distribution, same-store or category growth.
Main risk check
Premium valuation needs durable growth and margin resilience.
PE
—
PB
—
EV/EBITDA
39.3
ROE
-513.0%
ROCE
-12.4%
FCF Yield
—
Debt/Equity
0.0
MoS
—
Score movement

Stored run vs live recompute

This shows the stored score trend when snapshots exist, and also compares the latest stored nightly score with a live recompute from current fundamentals and price.

Stored run: 05 Nov 2026
v4.3-runtime-valuation
Final score
11
Previous: 11
Legacy U-Score band
OVERVALUED
Previous: OVERVALUED
Margin of safety
—
No stored baseline yet

Score history

12 stored score snapshots. Latest stored move: +0 points.

05 Nov 2026
v4.3-runtime-valuation
11
11
11
11
11
11
11
11
11
11
11
11

Factor attribution

No pillar movement versus the latest stored run. Historical score trend will appear after snapshot storage is enabled.

Modelled fair value

Graham Number
—
Growth-justified P/E
0.1
Growth-justified Value
—
— MoS
PEG
—

Comparable companies

Peers

Business-comparable peers in Consumer — ranked by industry, sub-sector, theme-tag overlap, market cap, and U-Score similarity. Green cells mark the best available peer metric in this table.

Compare all ↗
Ticker
Name
Why peer
Score
PE
ROE
MoS
Verdict
SSRETAIL
Micro
SS Retail Limited
Retailing
match 107
23
68.9
26.5%
-863%
OVERVALUED
RENTOMOJO
Micro
Rentomojo Limited
Retailing
match 74
11
51.0
—
-164%
OVERVALUED
ACEVECTOR
Micro
AceVector Limited
Retailing
match 70
17
—
-53.5%
—
OVERVALUED
VARMORA
Micro
Varmora Granito Limited
Consumer Durables
match 27
30
30.3
8.1%
-17%
OVERVALUED
SHANKESH
Micro
Shankesh Jewellers Limited
Consumer Durables
match 20
71
12.3
68.8%
+67%
UNDERVALUED

Business, management & trust

Growth engines, risks, management commitments and evidence-backed delivery

Business and thesis

Where growth can come from, and what can break the case

Thesis under stressReviewed 2026-10-29T00:40:39.883Z
Management commentary snapshot

Q1 FY27 total GMV rose to INR 193 Cr and revenue reached INR 119.4 Cr, accompanied by an EBITDA loss of INR 11 Cr as heavy store-expansion investments continue.

The company is successfully scaling its luxury GMV and average order values through large-format experience centres and strategic premiumization. However, escalating lease, depreciation, and interest costs tied to store expansion are driving widening net losses and negative cash flows, requiring careful monitoring of profitability inflection.

Current business mix

Category-wise GMV distribution

Latest issuer-disclosed distribution across 5 reported categories.

Businessmix
Womenswear (Above INR 1 lakh)43.0%
Womenswear (INR 35k-1 lakh)23.0%
Womenswear (Upto INR 35k)12.0%
Menswear18.0%
Others (including Jewelry, Accessories and Kidswear)4.0%
Growth engines

Large-Format Experience Centres

Scaling

Opened 4 large-format experience centres in major cities during FY26, including Madison Avenue New York and Linking Road Bandra Mumbai operational from Q1 FY27.

Focus on Luxury and High-Value Categories

Active

Womenswear above INR 1 lakh expanded to 43% of GMV distribution in FY26 as part of trimming the long-tail mass premium segment.

High-Value Customer Wallet Share

Growing

Average GMV per customer rose to INR 108k in FY26, with top 10k customers averaging INR 406k.

Capacity and execution

New Experience Centres

Commissioned

Fort Mumbai and South-Ex Delhi fully operational since Q2 FY26; Madison Avenue New York and Linking Road Bandra Mumbai operational from Q1 FY27.

Tailwinds

Rising High-End Luxury Demand

Favorable

Growth in average order values and strong traction in womenswear priced above INR 1 lakh.

Omni-Channel Synergies

Favorable

High customer retention and robust repeat rates (29% in FY26) driven by integrated online and offline networks.

Headwinds

Rising Fixed Lease and Operating Costs

Challenging

Salary expenses increased to 21% of revenue in Q1 FY27 (up from 17% in Q1 FY26) alongside higher lease interest and depreciation.

Risk radar

Persistent Net Losses and Negative Cash Flows

High Risk

Q1 FY27 reported loss after tax of INR 88.1 Cr and operating cash flows remain negative.

Rising Borrowings

Elevated

Current borrowings increased to INR 436.4 Cr as of June 30, 2026, up from INR 371.4 Cr at March 31, 2026.

Management accountability

What management said, and what results must prove

Issuer guidance and extracted claims are tracked against later reported outcomes. Treat these as management statements, not IndiaPulse forecasts.

Analyst reading lens
Compare YOY

Year-over-year comparison is appropriate to evaluate quarterly growth trajectory in luxury retail, factoring in seasonal demand and multi-year strategic shifts across historical periods.

Sector KPIs management disclosed

Gross Margin

Stable

Gross profit margin stood at 36% for Q1 FY27, compared to 36% in Q1 FY26 (and 38% for full year FY26).

Average Order Value (AOV)

Expanding

AOV increased to INR 66,000 in Q1 FY27 from INR 86,000 (Note: presentation lists Q1 FY26 as 66k and Q1 FY27 as 86k).

Gross Merchandise Value (GMV)

Growing

Total GMV grew to INR 193 Cr in Q1 FY27 compared to INR 133 Cr in Q1 FY26.

Management forward view

Long-Term Compounding Focus

Committed

Short-term turbulence is viewed as the necessary price of long-term compounding and building a global luxury house from India.

FY27 Execution Outlook

Optimistic

FY27 represents the first full-year scenario run of investments made in large-format experience centres over the last two fiscal years.

Thesis monitor

Numbers and claims to verify in the next filings

CheckpointCurrent evidenceWhat to verify next
EBITDA Margin-9% in Q1 FY27Inflection toward positive operating profitability as new stores mature.
BorrowingsINR 436.4 Cr as of June 30, 2026Stabilization or reduction in reliance on short-term debt.

Verification checkpoints are IndiaPulse research interpretation, not investment advice.

Trust Score

Trust profile pending

Trust asks a simple question: can investors rely on management behaviour and financial delivery? Trust Lite uses promoter alignment, cash conversion, leverage, and result consistency. Full transcript-based claim matching appears after enough documents are ingested.

Not scored

Important announcements & filings

Latest exchange and company disclosures found within the past two years.

10 shown
Investor presentationSep 2026

Sep 2026 · Investor presentation · Purple Style Labs Limited has informed the Exchange about Investor Presentation

Source: Nse

Open source ↗
Investor presentationSep 2026

Sep 2026 · Investor presentation · Investor Presentation on the unaudited financial results (standalone and consolidated) of the Company for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026

Source: Bse

Open source ↗
Concall transcriptOct 2026

Oct 2026 · Transcript

Source: Bse

Open source ↗
Investor presentationOct 2026

Oct 2026 · PPT

Source: Bse

Open source ↗
Concall transcriptJun 2026

Jun 2026 · Earnings-call transcript · Purple Style Labs Limited has informed the Exchange about Transcript of Earnings Conference Call on financial results of the Company for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.

Source: Nse

Open source ↗
AnnouncementSep 2026

Sep 2026 · Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Analyst / Investor Meet - Intimation 28 Oct - Intimation of Schedule of Earnings Conference Call on financial results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026.

Source: Bse

Open source ↗
Investor presentationJun 2026

Jun 2026 · Investor presentation · Purple Style Labs Limited has informed the Exchange about Investor Presentation

Source: Nse

Open source ↗
Announcement

Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Acquisition 15 Sep - Board approved ₹420 crore investment in PSL Retail via rights issue, completing September 19-25, 2026.

Source: Bse

Open source ↗
AnnouncementJun 2026

Jun 2026 · Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Newspaper Publication 25 Sep - Advertisement in Newspaper - Financial Results for the Quarter ended June 30, 2026.

Source: Bse

Open source ↗
AnnouncementJun 2026

Jun 2026 · Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Newspaper Publication 25 Sep - Advertisement in Newspaper - Financial Results for the Quarter ended June 30, 2026.

Source: Bse

Open source ↗
Verify on:NSE India ↗
All information is for study purposes only. For investment decisions, consult your financial advisor. See Playbook for methodology.