Skip to content

Shankesh Jewellers Limited (SHANKESH)

Micro Cap

Consumer stocks · Micro cap · NSE

Shankesh Jewellers Limited is engaged in handcrafted gold jewellery, offering bridal, festive, contemporary, and bespoke items via an asset-light model utilizing a network of skilled local karigars. It serves corporate and non-corporate clients pan-India and recently completed its public listing on NSE and BSE.

₹93.58
+3.02 · +3.33%
Market cap ₹1,312 Cr
Data qualityFresh enough for analysisQuote updated 04 Nov, 03:31 pm IST
Details
Quote04 Nov, 03:31 pm IST
Base fundamentals03 Nov 2026 · screener
Score05 Nov, 04:30 am IST · v4.3-runtime-valuation
Tags20 Sept 2026
Coverage12/14 · 86%
Valuation2026-07-20 · Rf 6.8% · Consumer P/E 20.7 (n=455)
Technical timing lens

Trend score and candlestick chart

45Neutral

SMA20 +1.7% / mo · MACD − · sector -5.2pp vs Nifty 500 (3M)

Stock trend: 52
Sector RS: 35
Sector 3M: -9.3% vs Nifty 500 -4.1%
Consumer FPI tailwindNot confirmed

Latest mapped FPI equity flow was not positive. View sector evidence

Technical chart

SHANKESHD candles · FIT view-1.3%
Latest close ₹93.58 on 2026-11-04

Daily history is available from 2026-08-25; the requested 1Y window is partially covered.

Bar
+2.6%
RSI
51
MACD hist
-0.45
52W pos
24%
Visible chart range
Candle interval
2026-11-04O ₹91.20H ₹94.50L ₹90.12C ₹93.58Vol 16.0L sh
₹85.11₹93.18₹101.24₹109.30₹117.3752H52L₹93.58VolRSIMACD2026-082026-092026-102026-102026-11
Up bar
Down bar
EMA 20
EMA 50
Volume + 20D avg
Result date
RSI(14)
MACD / signal
Market context

Relative performance and chart statistics

Adjusted completed-session prices, rebased to 100

SHANKESHNifty Consumer DurablesNifty 500
-20%-10%+0%+10%25 Aug29 Sept4 Nov4 Nov 2026SHANKESH -1.3%Nifty Consumer Durabl… -10.6%Nifty 500 -3.6%
SHANKESH
-1.3%
Nifty 500
-3.6%
Nifty Consumer Durables
-10.6%
Vs Nifty 500
+2.3 pp
Chart stats
4 Nov 2026
From 52W high
-19.3%
₹115.9
52W range position
24%
₹86.6 - ₹115.9
ATR (14)
5.4%
₹5
Volume vs 20D
0.40x
Latest completed session
Avg traded value
₹38.5 Cr
20-session average
20D price channel
₹87.3 - ₹106.4
54.0% annualized volatility
Research snapshot

What the evidence says now

Investable fundamentals, management trust is not scored yet, price trend is neutral, and result consistency is still building.

Suggested next step
Research, do not rush
The evidence is not strongly aligned. Compare peers and wait for a cleaner setup.
U-Score
Legacy · UNDERVALUED
71

Fundamental lens: valuation, quality, growth, balance sheet, and cash flow.

Latest result
pending
—

No classified quarterly result is available yet.

Technical
Neutral
45

Price trend and sector-relative-strength timing.

Valuation
Legacy model
+66.8%

Legacy margin-of-safety estimate; the revised evidence label remains in shadow validation.

Trust
pending
—

Management reliability not computed yet.

Financials

Fundamentals, quarterly history, margins, returns and balance-sheet evidence

Latest result

Quarterly result analysis pending

No classified quarterly result is available yet. Financial-history charts below may still contain upstream data.

Fundamentals

Valuation

P/E
12.30
P/B
—
EV/EBITDA
9.31
Market Cap
1312.00Cr

Profitability

ROE
68.80%
ROCE
50.30%
ROA
26.49%
Dividend Y
—

Growth (CAGR)

Revenue 5Y
21.52%
EPS 5Y
120.36%
Revenue 3Y
22.00%
EPS 3Y
117.00%

Balance Sheet

Debt/Equity
0.80
Interest Coverage
12.15×
Altman Z
9.06
Book Value
—

Cash Flow

FCF Yield
—
FCF Positive Y
0/5
OCF
—
EPS TTM
9.08

Shareholding

Promoter Hold
69.53%
Promoter Pledge
0.00%
Momentum 52W
9%

Technicals

Trend interpretation, Stage 2, relative strength, volume and indicator evidence

Daily technical trend read

Bullish setup

Trend is constructive — long-term trend unclear. RSI 51.

  • SMA20 rising (~1.7% over last month) — short-term momentum positive.
  • RSI(14) at 51 — rising, no extreme reading.
  • MACD below signal but histogram contracting — bearish momentum easing.
  • 19% off 52W high · 8% above 52W low.

Mechanical read from the price + indicator series above. Not a recommendation — technical setups can reverse without warning, especially around earnings and macro events.

Nifty 500 leadership

Relative Strength & Trend Stage

-
RS percentile
Insufficient history
1M return
+1.5%
3M return
-
6M return
-
1Y return
-
RS 1D
-
RS 20D
-
Sector rank
#9
Industry rank
#52
Stage evidence
  • At least 170 daily sessions are required for the trend-stage read.
50-DMA
unavailable
200-DMA
unavailable
Sector
neutral
Industry
improving
Relative-strength line vs Nifty 500 (base 100)
49 observations
04 Nov 2026Value 102.34+2.20%
9410010611111725 Aug17 Sept11 Oct04 Nov102
RS vs Nifty 500102

Valuation & peers

U-Score 71 · legacy U-Score band UNDERVALUED · valuation evidence and comparable companies

71U-SCORE
Top Setup

Fundamental score breakdown

U band · UNDERVALUED
Valuation18/30
Growth20/25
Quality20/20
Balance Sheet9/15
Cash Flow0/10
Piotroski
6/9 (+3)
Penalties
1
Raw sum
71

Why this score?

Top U-Score contributors and drags from the latest stored fundamentals.

71/100 · legacy band UNDERVALUED

Positive drivers

  • Fair-value margin of safety is positive at 66.8%.
  • Quality contributes 20/20 to the score.
  • Growth contributes 20/25 to the score.

Main drags

  • Cash flow is weaker at 0/10; verify the latest quarterly trend.
  • Valuation is weaker at 18/30; verify the latest quarterly trend.
  • Balance sheet is weaker at 9/15; verify the latest quarterly trend.
Sector valuation model

Consumer valuation: PE/PEG and brand-quality premium

Consumer franchises can deserve higher multiples, but only when growth quality supports them.

Consumer PE/PEG
Primary lens
PE and PEG relative to growth, ROE, margins, and brand strength.
Secondary checks
Volume growth, pricing power, distribution, same-store or category growth.
Main risk check
Premium valuation needs durable growth and margin resilience.
PE
12.3
PB
—
EV/EBITDA
9.3
ROE
68.8%
ROCE
50.3%
FCF Yield
—
Debt/Equity
0.8
MoS
+66.8%
Score movement

Stored run vs live recompute

This shows the stored score trend when snapshots exist, and also compares the latest stored nightly score with a live recompute from current fundamentals and price.

Stored run: 05 Nov 2026
v4.3-runtime-valuation
Final score
71
Previous: 71
Legacy U-Score band
UNDERVALUED
Previous: UNDERVALUED
Margin of safety
+66.8%
Previous: +66.8%

Score history

12 stored score snapshots. Latest stored move: -1 points.

05 Nov 2026
v4.3-runtime-valuation
72
72
72
72
72
74
74
74
72
72
72
71

Factor attribution

No pillar movement versus the latest stored run. Historical score trend will appear after snapshot storage is enabled.

Modelled fair value

Graham Number
—
Growth-justified P/E
31.1
Growth-justified Value
₹281.93
+66.8% MoS
PEG
0.10

Comparable companies

Peers

Business-comparable peers in Consumer — ranked by industry, sub-sector, theme-tag overlap, market cap, and U-Score similarity. Green cells mark the best available peer metric in this table.

Compare all ↗
Ticker
Name
Why peer
Score
PE
ROE
MoS
Verdict
UDAYJEW
Micro
Uday Jewellery Industries Limited
Consumer Durables
match 104
55
22.5
19.4%
+39%
FAIR VALUE
NITYAS
Micro
Nityas Gems and Jewellery Limited
Consumer Durables
match 102
66
16.9
54.4%
+59%
UNDERVALUED
PRIORITY
Micro
Priority Jewels Limited
Consumer Durables
match 102
49
28.8
12.9%
+33%
FAIR VALUE
AGOL
Micro
Ashapuri Gold Ornament Limited
Consumer Durables
match 101
73
8.0
11.7%
+73%
UNDERVALUED
VARMORA
Micro
Varmora Granito Limited
Consumer Durables
match 64
30
30.3
8.1%
-17%
OVERVALUED

Business, management & trust

Growth engines, risks, management commitments and evidence-backed delivery

Business and thesis

Where growth can come from, and what can break the case

Thesis intactReviewed 2026-10-29T01:40:39.418Z
Management commentary snapshot

Q1FY27 delivered robust performance with Revenue up 55% YoY to Rs 424 Cr, EBITDA surging 92% YoY to Rs 61 Cr with margin expansion to 14.4%, and PAT doubling 100% YoY to Rs 43 Cr, driven by strong B2B relationships and operating leverage.

The growth thesis remains intact backed by robust Q1FY27 financial metrics, structural tailwinds from industry formalisation, high return ratios (FY26 ROE at 50.9%), and strong corporate client traction. Asset-light operations via karigar networks continue to support margin expansion.

Current business mix

Revenue by Product Category

Latest issuer-disclosed distribution across 3 reported categories.

Businessmix
22 Karat79.0%
18 Karat20.0%
Job Work1.0%
Growth engines

Corporate Client Penetration

Active

Corporate clients contributed 66% of Q1FY27 revenue (Rs 280 Cr), supported by co-creation and bulk order execution capabilities.

Asset-Light Karigar Network

Active

A network of Mumbai-based karigars with relationships spanning 10-30 years supports scaling without heavy fixed capital expenditure.

Geographic Footprint Expansion

Active

Pan-India presence across North, South, East, and West India, with focused expansion in high-growth markets like Haryana, Punjab, and Himachal Pradesh.

Product Portfolio Evolution

Active

Continuous introduction of new designs, lightweight variants, Antique, Semi-Antique, Temple, and 18/22 Karat collections.

Tailwinds

Industry Formalisation

Positive

Ongoing shift towards the organised jewellery ecosystem driven by mandatory BIS hallmarking and quality assurance.

Bridal and Occasion Demand Resilience

Positive

Bridal-led and occasion-wear demand remains relatively inelastic and supportive of gold jewellery consumption.

Risk radar

Working Capital Intensity

Monitoring

Trade receivables stood at Rs 126.4 Cr and inventories at Rs 240.0 Cr as of March 31, 2026, indicating significant working capital requirements.

Customer Concentration Risk

Monitoring

High reliance on corporate clients, who account for 66% of total revenue in Q1FY27.

Management accountability

What management said, and what results must prove

Issuer guidance and extracted claims are tracked against later reported outcomes. Treat these as management statements, not IndiaPulse forecasts.

Analyst reading lens
Compare BOTH

Year-over-Year comparison highlights structural business scaling and margin improvements, while Quarter-over-Quarter comparison reveals sequential revenue adjustments and working capital/margin dynamics.

Sector KPIs management disclosed

Revenue Growth

Positive

Q1FY27 Revenue from Operations grew 55% YoY to Rs 423.6 Cr compared to Rs 273.2 Cr in Q1FY26.

Gross Margin

Positive

Q1FY27 Gross Margin expanded by 323 bps YoY to 15.6% (Rs 66.2 Cr) from 12.4% in Q1FY26.

EBITDA Margin

Positive

Q1FY27 EBITDA Margin expanded by 279 bps YoY to 14.4% (Rs 61.2 Cr) from 11.6% in Q1FY26.

Return on Equity (ROE)

Positive

FY26 ROE stood at 50.9%, demonstrating strong capital efficiency.

Management forward view

Confidence in Listed Journey

Positive

Management highlights successful listing on NSE and BSE in August 2026 as a validation of business resilience and customer relationships.

Operating Leverage Benefits

Positive

Management notes that improving operating leverage and profitability are reflected in expanded EBITDA and PAT margins.

Thesis monitor

Numbers and claims to verify in the next filings

CheckpointCurrent evidenceWhat to verify next
Corporate vs Non-Corporate Mix66% Corporate / 34% Non-Corporate (Q1FY27)Diversification across client segments and sustainability of corporate wallet share.
Working Capital (Inventories & Receivables)Inventories at Rs 240 Cr and Receivables at Rs 126.4 Cr as of Mar-26Efficient inventory turns and timely realization of trade receivables.

Verification checkpoints are IndiaPulse research interpretation, not investment advice.

Trust Score

Trust profile pending

Trust asks a simple question: can investors rely on management behaviour and financial delivery? Trust Lite uses promoter alignment, cash conversion, leverage, and result consistency. Full transcript-based claim matching appears after enough documents are ingested.

Not scored

Important announcements & filings

Latest exchange and company disclosures found within the past two years.

9 shown
Investor presentationSep 2026

Sep 2026 · PPT

Source: Bse

Open source ↗
Concall transcriptSep 2026

Sep 2026 · Transcript

Source: Bse

Open source ↗
AnnouncementSep 2026

Sep 2026 · Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Change in Registered Office Address 10 Sep - Board approved Q1 FY27 results and shifted Mumbai registered office effective September 10, 2026.

Source: Bse

Open source ↗
Announcement

Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Analyst / Investor Meet - Intimation 24 Sep - Intimation of Schedule of Analyst/Institutional Investor Meetings under the SEBI (LODR), Regulations 2015

Source: Bse

Open source ↗
Concall transcript

Earnings-call transcript · Shankesh Jewellers Limited has informed the Exchange about Transcript of Earnings Call held on September 11, 2026

Source: Nse

Open source ↗
Investor presentationJun 2026

Jun 2026 · Investor presentation · Shankesh Jewellers Limited has informed the Exchange about Investor Presentation

Source: Nse

Open source ↗
Credit rating

Credit-rating report · Shankesh Jewellers Limited has informed the Exchange about Credit Rating

Source: Nse

Open source ↗
AnnouncementJun 2026

Jun 2026 · Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Newspaper Publication 11 Sep - Copy of Newspaper Publication of Financial Results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026

Source: Bse

Open source ↗
Annual reportMar 2026

Mar 2026 · Annual Report 2026

Source: Company Ir

Open source ↗
Verify on:NSE India ↗
All information is for study purposes only. For investment decisions, consult your financial advisor. See Playbook for methodology.