Skip to content

Gaja Alternative Asset Management Limited (GAJA)

Micro Cap

Financial Services stocks · Micro cap · NSE

Gaja Alternative Asset Management Limited is an alternative asset management platform in India with a 22-year track record, focusing on mid-market private equity, growth capital, and secondaries strategies across technology, software, consumer, financial services, and education sectors.

₹142.83
+15.30 · +12.00%
Market cap ₹1,735 Cr
Data qualityVerify one data layerQuote updated 04 Nov, 05:54 pm ISTPost-result recalculation pending
Details
Quote04 Nov, 05:54 pm IST
Base fundamentals02 Nov 2026 · screener
Latest result04 Nov, 10:23 am IST
Score05 Nov, 04:30 am IST · v4.3-runtime-valuation
Tags20 Sept 2026
Coverage12/14 · 86%
Valuation2026-07-20 · Rf 6.8% · Financial Services P/E 15.0 (n=246)
Technical timing lens

Trend score and candlestick chart

47Neutral

SMA20 -8.9% / mo · MACD +

Stock trend: 49
Sector RS: 45
Sector 3M: -4.7% vs Nifty 500 -4.1%

Latest FPI flow is positive, but a second consecutive positive fortnight is still required. View sector evidence

Technical chart

GAJAD candles · FIT view-15.3%
Latest close ₹142.83 on 2026-11-04

Daily history is available from 2026-08-26; the requested 1Y window is partially covered.

Bar
+11.2%
RSI
55
MACD hist
1.49
52W pos
37%
Visible chart range
Candle interval
2026-11-04O ₹128.47H ₹144.00L ₹125.11C ₹142.83Vol 34.1L sh
₹109.66₹131.13₹152.61₹174.08₹195.5552H52L₹142.832026-06VolRSIMACD2026-082026-092026-102026-102026-11
Up bar
Down bar
EMA 20
EMA 50
Volume + 20D avg
Result date
RSI(14)
MACD / signal
Market context

Relative performance and chart statistics

Adjusted completed-session prices, rebased to 100

GAJANifty Financial ServicesNifty 500
-34%-22%-9%+3%26 Aug29 Sept4 Nov4 Nov 2026GAJA -15.3%Nifty Financial Servi… -3.1%Nifty 500 -3.4%
GAJA
-15.3%
Nifty 500
-3.4%
Nifty Financial Services
-3.1%
Vs Nifty 500
-12.0 pp
Chart stats
4 Nov 2026
From 52W high
-25.5%
₹191.7
52W range position
37%
₹113.6 - ₹191.7
ATR (14)
5.3%
₹7.5
Volume vs 20D
11.78x
Latest completed session
Avg traded value
₹5.8 Cr
20-session average
20D price channel
₹113.6 - ₹150.5
68.1% annualized volatility
Research snapshot

What the evidence says now

Mixed fundamentals, management trust is not scored yet, price trend is neutral, and result consistency is still building.

Suggested next step
Research, do not rush
The evidence is not strongly aligned. Compare peers and wait for a cleaner setup.
U-Score
Legacy · FAIR VALUE
46

Fundamental lens: valuation, quality, growth, balance sheet, and cash flow.

Latest result
Pending data
—

Revenue NDF · PAT NDF YoY

Technical
Neutral
47

Price trend and sector-relative-strength timing.

Valuation
Legacy model
+10.1%

Legacy margin-of-safety estimate; the revised evidence label remains in shadow validation.

Trust
pending
—

Management reliability not computed yet.

Financials

Fundamentals, quarterly history, margins, returns and balance-sheet evidence

Latest result

Quarter ended 30 Sept 2026

Pending data

YoY comparison unavailable - result verdict pending data

Filed 04 Nov 2026
Open results browser →
MetricThis quarterYoYQoQ
Revenue₹38.4 CrNDF+140.3%
EBITDA₹26.1 CrNDF+1407.0%
Operating margin68.0%NDF+8100 bps
PAT₹64.7 CrNDF+139.5%
PAT margin168.2%NDF-54 bps

NDF means not disclosed in the current structured filing feed. It is intentionally not treated as zero.

Fundamentals

Valuation

P/E
20.10
P/B
—
EV/EBITDA
23.84
Market Cap
1735.00Cr

Profitability

ROE
15.90%
ROCE
17.00%
ROA
11.61%
Dividend Y
0.55%

Growth (CAGR)

Revenue 5Y
15.00%
EPS 5Y
15.00%
Revenue 3Y
34.00%
EPS 3Y
24.00%

Balance Sheet

Debt/Equity
0.09
Interest Coverage
18.00×
Altman Z
7.93
Book Value
—

Cash Flow

FCF Yield
—
FCF Positive Y
3/5
OCF
-15.00 Cr
EPS TTM
7.06

Shareholding

Promoter Hold
54.23%
Promoter Pledge
0.00%
Momentum 52W
13%

Financial History

Updated 4/11/2026

Revenue

₹ Cr
Latest: 38.4+140.3% vs prev
038.4Jun 2025: 31.0Mar 2026: 20.0Jun 2026: 16.0Sep 2026: 38.4Q1 25FY26Q1 26Q2 26

Net Profit

₹ Cr
Latest: 64.7+139.5% vs prev
064.7Jun 2025: 20.0Mar 2026: 4.0Jun 2026: 27.0Sep 2026: 64.7Q1 25FY26Q1 26Q2 26
ROE is shown only in the Annual view — quarterly equity data isn't published.

Technicals

Trend interpretation, Stage 2, relative strength, volume and indicator evidence

Daily technical trend read

Mixed signals

Signals are conflicting — long-term trend unclear. RSI 55. Wait for confirmation.

  • SMA20 falling (~9.7% over last month) — short-term momentum negative.
  • RSI(14) at 55 — rising, no extreme reading.
  • MACD above signal, histogram expanding — bullish momentum building.
  • 25% off 52W high · 26% above 52W low.

Mechanical read from the price + indicator series above. Not a recommendation — technical setups can reverse without warning, especially around earnings and macro events.

Nifty 500 leadership

Relative Strength & Trend Stage

-
RS percentile
Insufficient history
1M return
+0.8%
3M return
-
6M return
-
1Y return
-
RS 1D
-
RS 20D
-
Sector rank
#11
Industry rank
-
Stage evidence
  • At least 170 daily sessions are required for the trend-stage read.
50-DMA
unavailable
200-DMA
unavailable
Sector
neutral
Industry
unranked
Relative-strength line vs Nifty 500 (base 100)
48 observations
04 Nov 2026Value 87.62+10.77%
7481889510126 Aug18 Sept11 Oct04 Nov88
RS vs Nifty 50088

Valuation & peers

U-Score 46 · legacy U-Score band FAIR VALUE · valuation evidence and comparable companies

46U-SCORE
FAIR_VALUE

Fundamental score breakdown

U band · FAIR VALUE
Valuation4/30
Growth15/25
Quality11/20
Balance Sheet10/15
Cash Flow2/10
Piotroski
6/9 (+3)
Penalties
1
Raw sum
46

Why this score?

Top U-Score contributors and drags from the latest stored fundamentals.

46/100 · legacy band FAIR VALUE

Positive drivers

  • Fair-value margin of safety is positive at 10.1%.
  • Balance sheet contributes 10/15 to the score.
  • Growth contributes 15/25 to the score.

Main drags

  • Valuation is weaker at 4/30; verify the latest quarterly trend.
  • Cash flow is weaker at 2/10; verify the latest quarterly trend.
  • Quality is weaker at 11/20; verify the latest quarterly trend.
Sector valuation model

Blended valuation: PE, EV/EBITDA, FCF yield, and balance-sheet checks

For this sector, IndiaPulse uses a blended lens rather than relying on a single valuation ratio.

Blended relative
Primary lens
PE, EV/EBITDA, margin of safety, and FCF yield together.
Secondary checks
ROE/ROCE, growth, cash conversion, leverage, promoter risk.
Main risk check
One cheap metric is not enough if quality or cash flow is weak.
PE
20.1
PB
—
EV/EBITDA
23.8
ROE
15.9%
ROCE
17.0%
FCF Yield
—
Debt/Equity
0.1
MoS
+10.1%
Score movement

Stored run vs live recompute

This shows the stored score trend when snapshots exist, and also compares the latest stored nightly score with a live recompute from current fundamentals and price.

Stored run: 05 Nov 2026
v4.3-runtime-valuation
Final score
46
Previous: 46
Legacy U-Score band
FAIR VALUE
Previous: FAIR VALUE
Margin of safety
+10.1%
Previous: +10.1%

Score history

12 stored score snapshots. Latest stored move: -3 points.

05 Nov 2026
v4.3-runtime-valuation
52
52
52
52
48
52
52
52
51
49
49
46

Factor attribution

No pillar movement versus the latest stored run. Historical score trend will appear after snapshot storage is enabled.

Modelled fair value

Graham Number
—
Growth-justified P/E
22.5
Growth-justified Value
₹158.85
+10.1% MoS
PEG
1.08

Comparable companies

Peers

Business-comparable peers in Financial Services — ranked by industry, sub-sector, theme-tag overlap, market cap, and U-Score similarity. Green cells mark the best available peer metric in this table.

Compare all ↗
Ticker
Name
Why peer
Score
PE
ROE
MoS
Verdict
SHAHINVEST
Micro
Shah Investor's Home Limited
Capital Markets
match 133
17
21.8
7.6%
-459%
OVERVALUED
DAMCAPITAL
Small
Dam Capital Advisors Limited
Investment Banking
match 82
63
27.8
24.4%
-29%
UNDERVALUED
ARIHANTCAP
Small
Arihant Capital Markets Limited
Broking
match 81
20
19.5
7.7%
-214%
OVERVALUED
MOMSBELIEF
Micro
Rays of Belief Limited
Healthcare Services
match 75
21
61.8
16.1%
-970%
OVERVALUED
SYMBIOTEC
Micro
Symbiotec Pharmalab Limited
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology
match 64
19
80.5
11.7%
-933%
OVERVALUED

Business, management & trust

Growth engines, risks, management commitments and evidence-backed delivery

Business and thesis

Where growth can come from, and what can break the case

Thesis intactReviewed 2026-10-29T01:40:25.665Z
Management commentary snapshot

Q1 FY27 total income grew 26% YoY to INR 51.8 Cr and PAT rose 35% YoY to INR 27.2 Cr, supported by strong performance fee expansion and net worth accretion.

The business model demonstrates strong fee generation, high return ratios, and effective scaling of alternative assets. Performance income volatility remains a structural feature, but core profitability and capital raising (including the recent INR 550 Cr IPO) reinforce institutional growth.

Growth engines

Fund V Launch

Positive

Received SEBI approval for the proposed launch of Fund V, an INR 2,500 Cr CAT-II AIF.

Eastgate Secondaries Strategy

Positive

Proposed launch of Eastgate Secondaries seeking INR 1,500 Cr commitments targeting liquidity solutions for PE/VC funds.

Fund IV Deployment

Positive

Fund IV is 75% deployed as of June 30, 2026, tracking a gross IRR of 29% in the 1st quartile.

Capacity and execution

Fund V and Secondaries Expansion

InProgress

Proposed launch of Fund V (INR 2,500 Cr) and Eastgate Secondaries (INR 1,500 Cr) to scale platform AUM.

Tailwinds

Rapid Growth of Indian Alternatives Market

Positive

AIF commitments expanded 6.0x from FY19 to FY26 reaching INR 16.9 trillion, outpacing traditional bank deposit growth.

Risk radar

Performance Income Volatility

Caution

Performance income and fair value gains can fluctuate significantly across quarters, impacting sequential earnings.

Macroeconomic and Market Risks

Caution

Forward-looking statements note exposure to economic growth fluctuations, regulatory changes, and interest rates affecting investment realizations.

Management accountability

What management said, and what results must prove

Issuer guidance and extracted claims are tracked against later reported outcomes. Treat these as management statements, not IndiaPulse forecasts.

Analyst reading lens
Compare BOTH

Both YoY and QoQ comparisons are relevant. YoY highlights the fundamental annual scaling of fee and performance income, while QoQ captures the sharp sequential surges driven by performance income and quarterly cost fluctuations.

Sector KPIs management disclosed

AUM / Fund Commitments

Positive

AIF commitments reached INR 16.9 trillion in FY26, projected at INR 41.0-44.0 trillion by FY30P. Fund IV committed capital stands at INR 1,775 Cr.

Net Worth and Returns

Stable

Post-IPO net worth stands at INR 1,050 Cr. LTM June 2026 RoE is 15.3% (compared to 14.7% in LTM June 2025).

Sponsor Commitment (Skin in the Game)

Positive

Overall sponsor commitment is 7.1% of fund size, amounting to INR 589 Cr across funds.

Management forward view

Direct Fundraising Advantage

Positive

The company utilizes an extensive proprietary investor network of ~900 global and domestic investors to raise funds directly at low distribution cost.

Thesis monitor

Numbers and claims to verify in the next filings

CheckpointCurrent evidenceWhat to verify next
Fund IV Deployment & Realizations75% deployed, 29% gross IRRPace of further deployment and realization cash flows.
Fund V and Secondaries FundraisingProposed launches of INR 2,500 Cr and INR 1,500 CrFinal close and actual capital commitments secured.

Verification checkpoints are IndiaPulse research interpretation, not investment advice.

Trust Score

Trust profile pending

Trust asks a simple question: can investors rely on management behaviour and financial delivery? Trust Lite uses promoter alignment, cash conversion, leverage, and result consistency. Full transcript-based claim matching appears after enough documents are ingested.

Not scored

Important announcements & filings

Latest exchange and company disclosures found within the past two years.

9 shown
Investor presentation

Investor presentation · GAJA - Investor Presentation

Source: Bse

Open source ↗
Investor presentation

Investor presentation · Gaja Alternative Asset Management Limited has informed the Exchange about Investor Presentation

Source: Nse

Open source ↗
Concall transcriptSep 2026

Sep 2026 · Transcript

Source: Bse

Open source ↗
Investor presentationSep 2026

Sep 2026 · PPT

Source: Bse

Open source ↗
Concall transcript

Earnings-call transcript · Gaja Alternative Asset Management Limited has informed the Exchange about Transcript

Source: Nse

Open source ↗
Investor presentation

Investor presentation · Gaja Alternative Asset Management Limited has informed the Exchange about Investor Presentation

Source: Nse

Open source ↗
Annual reportMar 2026

Mar 2026 · Annual Report 2026

Source: Bse

Open source ↗
AnnouncementJun 2025

Jun 2025 · Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Newspaper Publication 11 Sep - Gaja: Newspaper publication for Q1 FY 26-27 Results

Source: Bse

Open source ↗
Verify on:NSE India ↗
All information is for study purposes only. For investment decisions, consult your financial advisor. See Playbook for methodology.