Skip to content

VRL Logistics Limited (VRLLOG)

Small Cap

Services stocks · Small cap · NSE

VRL Logistics Limited is an organized less-than-truckload (LTL) logistics service provider in India with an owned-asset operating model, a pan-India branch network, and an in-house fleet serving diverse B2B industry segments.

₹339.05
+26.45 · +8.46%
Market cap ₹4,877 Cr
Data qualityFresh enough for analysisQuote updated 07 Nov, 04:48 am IST
Details
Quote07 Nov, 04:48 am IST
Base fundamentals02 Oct 2026 · screener
Official result overlay30 Sept 2026 · nse-xbrl
Latest result02 Nov, 04:25 pm IST
Score07 Nov, 04:30 am IST · v4.3-runtime-valuation
Tags02 May 2026
Coverage14/14 · 100%
Valuation2026-07-20 · Rf 6.8% · Services P/E 16.1 (n=147)
Technical timing lens

Trend score and candlestick chart

62Bullish

MACD + · near 52W high

Stock trend: 62
Sector RS: —

Latest FPI flow is positive, but a second consecutive positive fortnight is still required. View sector evidence

Technical chart

VRLLOGW candles · FIT view+31.0%
Latest close ₹339.05 on 2026-11-02
Bar
+30.4%
RSI
70
MACD hist
2.19
52W pos
93%
Visible chart range
Candle interval
2026-11-02O ₹260.10H ₹348.00L ₹260.00C ₹339.05Vol 2.7Cr sh
₹210.03₹246.16₹282.30₹318.44₹354.5752H52L₹339.052024-122025-032025-062025-092025-122026-032026-06VolRSIMACD2024-122025-062026-012026-072027-02
Up bar
Down bar
EMA 20
EMA 50
Volume + 20D avg
Result date
RSI(14)
MACD / signal
Market context

Relative performance and chart statistics

Adjusted completed-session prices, rebased to 100

VRLLOGNifty 500
-13%-1%+10%+22%6 Aug21 Sept6 Nov6 Nov 2026VRLLOG +19.1%Nifty 500 -1.1%
VRLLOG
+19.1%
Nifty 500
-1.1%
Vs Nifty 500
+20.3 pp
Chart stats
6 Nov 2026
From 52W high
-2.6%
₹348
52W range position
93%
₹225 - ₹348
ATR (14)
5.2%
₹17.5
Volume vs 20D
2.95x
Latest completed session
Avg traded value
₹45.8 Cr
20-session average
20D price channel
₹247.6 - ₹348
71.4% annualized volatility

No exact NSE sector index is mapped for this company. Nifty 500 remains the broad-market comparison.

Research snapshot

What the evidence says now

Investable fundamentals, management evidence is still limited to a financial-only Trust Lite signal, price trend is neutral, and recent execution is consistent.

Suggested next step
Research, do not rush
The evidence is not strongly aligned. Compare peers and wait for a cleaner setup.
U-Score
Legacy · UNDERVALUED
68

Fundamental lens: valuation, quality, growth, balance sheet, and cash flow.

Latest result
Excellent
100

Revenue +131.0% · PAT +267.0% YoY

Technical
Bullish
62

Price trend and sector-relative-strength timing.

Valuation
Legacy model
+38.8%

Legacy margin-of-safety estimate; the revised evidence label remains in shadow validation.

Trust
Limited evidence
80

Financial-only signal; management claim evidence is not sufficient yet.

Financials

Fundamentals, quarterly history, margins, returns and balance-sheet evidence

Latest result

Quarter ended 30 Sept 2026

Excellent · 100/100

Rev +131% YoY · PAT +267% YoY · margin expansion · +109% QoQ · operating leverage

Filed 02 Nov 2026
Open results browser →
MetricThis quarterYoYQoQ
Revenue₹1,840.8 Cr+131.0%+109.5%
EBITDA₹407.5 Cr+169.9%+118.4%
Operating margin22.1%+314 bps+91 bps
PAT₹183.5 Cr+267.0%+127.8%
PAT margin10.0%+370 bps+81 bps

NDF means not disclosed in the current structured filing feed. It is intentionally not treated as zero.

Fundamentals

Valuation

P/E
12.17
P/B
4.36
EV/EBITDA
6.50
Market Cap
4877.33Cr

Profitability

ROE
21.70%
ROCE
18.30%
ROA
10.25%
Dividend Y
1.75%

Growth (CAGR)

Revenue 5Y
13.00%
EPS 5Y
40.00%
Revenue 3Y
7.00%
EPS 3Y
-9.00%

Balance Sheet

Debt/Equity
1.01
Interest Coverage
7.53×
Altman Z
4.88
Book Value
65.30

Cash Flow

FCF Yield
7.23%
FCF Positive Y
11/5
OCF
654.00 Cr
EPS TTM
22.92

Shareholding

Promoter Hold
60.24%
Promoter Pledge
0.00%
Momentum 52W
68%

Financial History

Updated 7/11/2026

Revenue

₹ Cr
Latest: 3,521+9.3% vs prev
03521Mar 2017: 1,803Mar 2018: 2,110Mar 2019: 2,119Mar 2020: 1,763Mar 2021: 2,164Mar 2022: 2,649Mar 2023: 2,889Mar 2024: 3,161Mar 2025: 3,221Mar 2026: 3,521FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26

Net Profit

₹ Cr
Latest: 237+29.5% vs prev
0323.0Mar 2017: 70.0Mar 2018: 93.0Mar 2019: 92.0Mar 2020: 90.0Mar 2021: 45.0Mar 2022: 160Mar 2023: 323Mar 2024: 89.0Mar 2025: 183Mar 2026: 237FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26

Return on Equity

%
Latest: 20.7+22.8% vs prev
033.1Mar 2017: 12.9%Mar 2018: 15.7%Mar 2019: 14.2%Mar 2020: 14.6%Mar 2021: 7.5%Mar 2022: 24.6%Mar 2023: 33.1%Mar 2024: 9.4%Mar 2025: 16.9%Mar 2026: 20.7%FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26

Technicals

Trend interpretation, Stage 2, relative strength, volume and indicator evidence

Weekly technical trend read

Bullish setup

Trend is constructive — long-term uptrend intact. RSI 70.

  • Price above SMA200 (long-term uptrend) but mid-term MAs not aligned.
  • SMA20 rising (~3.7% over last month) — short-term momentum positive.
  • RSI(14) at 70 — rising, no extreme reading.
  • MACD above signal, histogram expanding — bullish momentum building.
  • Within 3% of 52-week high — testing resistance.

Mechanical read from the price + indicator series above. Not a recommendation — technical setups can reverse without warning, especially around earnings and macro events.

Nifty 500 leadership

Relative Strength & Trend Stage

78
RS percentile
Stage 2 UptrendNew S2
1M return
+9.6%
3M return
+12.0%
6M return
+18.1%
1Y return
+12.0%
RS 1D
-4
RS 20D
+9
Sector rank
#12
Industry rank
#35
Stage evidence
  • Price is 18.4% above the 30-week proxy.
  • The 50-DMA is above the 30-week proxy and its slope is rising +1.9%.
  • Both 3-month and 6-month returns are positive.
50-DMA
price above
200-DMA
price above
S2 entered
02 Nov 2026
S2 age
4 trading sessions
Sector
neutral
Industry
improving
Relative-strength line vs Nifty 500 (base 100)
264 observations
05 Nov 2026Value 117.12-7.47%
8495106117129Oct 25Feb 26Jun 26Nov 26117
RS vs Nifty 500117

Valuation & peers

U-Score 68 · legacy U-Score band UNDERVALUED · valuation evidence and comparable companies

68U-SCORE
Premium Compounder

Fundamental score breakdown

U band · UNDERVALUED
Valuation11/30
Growth19/25
Quality15/20
Balance Sheet8/15
Cash Flow10/10
Piotroski
7/9 (+5)
Penalties
0
Raw sum
68

Why this score?

Top U-Score contributors and drags from the latest stored fundamentals.

68/100 · legacy band UNDERVALUED

Positive drivers

  • FCF yield is supportive at 7.2%.
  • Piotroski is strong at 7/9.
  • Fair-value margin of safety is positive at 38.8%.

Main drags

  • Valuation is weaker at 11/30; verify the latest quarterly trend.
  • Balance sheet is weaker at 8/15; verify the latest quarterly trend.
  • Quality is weaker at 15/20; verify the latest quarterly trend.
Sector valuation model

Cyclical valuation: normalized earnings, not just trailing PE

Cyclical companies can look cheapest near peak profits, so IndiaPulse flags value-trap risk separately.

Cyclical normalized
Primary lens
Mid-cycle PE/EV/EBITDA using multi-year average margins or earnings.
Secondary checks
Current margin versus 5-year average, balance sheet strength, commodity cycle.
Main risk check
A low trailing PE may mean peak-cycle earnings, not true cheapness.
PE
12.2
PB
4.4
EV/EBITDA
6.5
ROE
21.7%
ROCE
18.3%
FCF Yield
7.2%
Debt/Equity
1.0
MoS
+38.8%
Cyclical/value-trap warning
This sector can look cheap when profits are temporarily high. Check mid-cycle margins/earnings before relying on trailing PE. Debt/equity is 1.0, so downturn resilience matters.
Score movement

Stored run vs live recompute

This shows the stored score trend when snapshots exist, and also compares the latest stored nightly score with a live recompute from current fundamentals and price.

Stored run: 07 Nov 2026
v4.3-runtime-valuation
Final score
68
Previous: 71 (-3)
Legacy U-Score band
UNDERVALUED
Previous: UNDERVALUED
Margin of safety
+38.8%
Previous: +43.5%

Score history

12 stored score snapshots. Latest stored move: +0 points.

07 Nov 2026
v4.3-runtime-valuation
70
70
70
70
70
70
74
74
74
68
71
71

Factor attribution

Valuation
11-3
was 14

Modelled fair value

Graham Number
₹183.51
-84.8% MoS
Growth-justified P/E
24.1
Growth-justified Value
₹553.52
+38.8% MoS
PEG
0.30

Comparable companies

Peers

Business-comparable peers in Services — ranked by industry, sub-sector, theme-tag overlap, market cap, and U-Score similarity. Green cells mark the best available peer metric in this table.

Compare all ↗
Ticker
Name
Why peer
Score
PE
ROE
MoS
Verdict
TCI
Small
Transport Corporation of India Limited
Logistics
match 94
65
14.7
19.2%
+40%
UNDERVALUED
SBC
Small
SBC Exports Limited
Logistics
match 92
37
82.3
37.2%
-241%
WATCHLIST
ORBTEXP
Small
Orbit Exports Limited
Logistics
match 89
67
13.3
11.3%
+48%
UNDERVALUED
SNOWMAN
Small
Snowman Logistics Limited
Logistics
match 87
47
88.7
0.9%
-156%
FAIR VALUE
SCILAL
Small
Shipping Corporation of India Land and Assets Limited
Logistics
match 87
20
45.1
1.0%
-587%
OVERVALUED

Business, management & trust

Growth engines, risks, management commitments and evidence-backed delivery

Business and thesis

Where growth can come from, and what can break the case

Thesis intactReviewed 2026-10-28T15:12:54.129Z
Management commentary snapshot

VRL Logistics reported its highest-ever Q1 profit after tax of Rs. 81 Cr for Q1FY27, up 61% YoY, driven by 9% volume growth and a 9% freight realization increase.

The asset-right business model continues to deliver high cash flows and improved margins. The realization hikes successfully absorbed higher fuel costs, while debt levels reduced sequentially and a share buyback was announced.

Current business mix

Sales Mix by Segment

Latest issuer-disclosed distribution across 3 reported categories.

Businessmix
LTL90.1%
FTL8.3%
Others1.6%
Growth engines

Branch Network Expansion

POSITIVE

Expanded geographic footprint by adding 16 new branches in Q1FY27, taking the total branch count to 1,302.

Mass Marketing Initiatives

POSITIVE

Intensified marketing efforts in established and new branches to improve volumes and secure profitable freight contracts.

Capacity and execution

Fleet Capacity Expansion

POSITIVE

Number of GT vehicles increased from 5,932 in FY26 to 5,981 in Q1FY27, with 107 new vehicles added and 58 scrapped.

Property Acquisitions

POSITIVE

Purchased properties at Vijayawada and Nagpur to support future expansion plans.

Tailwinds

Freight Rate Revisions

POSITIVE

Freight rate hikes implemented to counter fuel price escalation, resulting in higher realizations.

Headwinds

Diesel Price Volatility

NEGATIVE

Average procuring cost per litre of diesel increased from Rs. 83.09 in Q1FY26 to Rs. 93.73 in Q1FY27, alongside the discontinuation of direct bulk purchases.

Risk radar

Geopolitical Volatility

CAUTION

Potential for geopolitical developments to cause volatility in fuel rates and other input costs.

Seasonal Demand Fluctuations

CAUTION

Sequential volume contraction of 2% QoQ observed in Q1FY27 due to seasonal demand moderation.

Management accountability

What management said, and what results must prove

Issuer guidance and extracted claims are tracked against later reported outcomes. Treat these as management statements, not IndiaPulse forecasts.

Analyst reading lens
Compare BOTH

Year-over-year comparison captures annual volume expansion and structural margin gains, while quarter-over-quarter comparison is necessary to assess sequential demand moderation and diesel price cost pressures.

Sector KPIs management disclosed

Total Tonnage Handled

POSITIVE

Tonnage increased 9% YoY to 1,019 thousand tons in Q1FY27, though down 2% QoQ from 1,037 thousand tons in Q4FY26 due to seasonal demand moderation.

Realisation per Ton

POSITIVE

Realisation per ton reached Rs. 8,546 in Q1FY27, representing a 9% increase YoY and a 5% increase QoQ following freight rate hikes.

EBITDA Margin

POSITIVE

EBITDA margin stood at 21.8% in Q1FY27 compared to 21.1% in Q1FY26 and 21.4% in Q4FY26.

Net Debt

POSITIVE

Net debt decreased to Rs. 391 crores as of June 30, 2026, compared to Rs. 440 crores as of March 31, 2026.

Management forward view

Share Buyback Proposal

POSITIVE

Board approved a share buyback of up to 8,750,000 equity shares (5% of paid-up capital) at Rs. 320 per share for an aggregate consideration not exceeding Rs. 280 crores.

Credit Rating Upgrade

POSITIVE

Long-term ICRA credit rating improved from A+ (stable) to A+ (positive).

Thesis monitor

Numbers and claims to verify in the next filings

CheckpointCurrent evidenceWhat to verify next
Net DebtRs. 391 CroresSustained debt reduction and cash flow generation against ongoing capital expenditure and share buyback outflows.
Tonnage and Realisation1,019k tons and Rs. 8,546/tonAbility to maintain volume growth momentum while sustaining freight realizations amidst fuel price fluctuations.

Verification checkpoints are IndiaPulse research interpretation, not investment advice.

Trust Score
80Limited evidence · low confidenceTrust Lite

Trust asks: does management behaviour match later outcomes? Higher is better, but confidence and evidence depth matter as much as the number.

Limited evidence: Claim history is still being built. It ranks around the 90th percentile of the scored universe and 93rd percentile within Services. No major sub-score weakness stands out.

This is a financial-behaviour screen, not a claim-tested management reliability verdict.

Computed 05 Sept 2026
management-trust-v1
117 docs text-extracted · 35 concalls text-extracted
Score band
Limited evidence

Financial behaviour is scored, but management claims do not yet have enough outcome checks.

Relative rank
90th percentile

overall median 67 · Services: 93rd pctile, median 66 · Small: 92nd pctile, median 66

Evidence depth
Financial-only

117 documents have extracted text, but claim history is not strong enough yet.

Claim delivery
Outcome history still building

0 claims extracted · No contradicted claim yet

How to read this Trust Score

Limited evidence · low confidence
What it measures
Reliability of management and financial delivery, using financial behaviour only.
Confidence
Treat this as an early read until more concalls and outcomes are matched.
Investor use
Can support position sizing if valuation and trend also agree.

Read Trust alongside U-Score, result consistency, and technical trend. A cheap stock with weak Trust needs a larger margin of safety; a high Trust score does not make an expensive stock attractive by itself.

Forensic breakdown

Read low sub-scores as due-diligence warnings, not automatic sell signals.

Promoter
86
strong · holding, pledge, alignment
Cash flow
89
strong · profit to cash conversion
Balance sheet
69
acceptable · leverage and solvency
Discipline
76
strong · capital discipline
Results
79
strong · quarterly consistency

Trust positives

  • ▸Promoter holding is 60.2%.
  • ▸Promoter pledge is zero.
  • ▸FCF yield is 6.9%.
  • ▸11 years of positive FCF.

Trust risks

  • ▸Debt/equity is 1.01.

Trust Lite uses financial behaviour only. Prefer claim-tested Trust when enough concall claims have later outcomes.

Important announcements & filings

Latest exchange and company disclosures found within the past two years.

12 shown
AnnouncementOct 2026

Oct 2026 · Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Resignation of Director 8 Oct - Mr. Ashok Shettar resigned as Non-Executive Director effective October 7, 2026, citing professional commitments.

Source: Bse

Open source ↗
AnnouncementOct 2026

Oct 2026 · Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Public Announcement-Buyback of Shares 17 Oct - VRL Logistics revised buyback record date to October 22, 2026, with corrigendum published.

Source: Bse

Open source ↗
Announcement

Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Newspaper Publication 28 Oct - Intimation to the shareholders for transfer of shares to the IEPF Authority.

Source: Bse

Open source ↗
AnnouncementSep 2026

Sep 2026 · Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Newspaper Publication 2 Sep - Pursuant to regulation 30 of the SEBI LODR) Regulations 2015 and further to our submission of postal ballot notice on September 1, 2026, we enclose …

Source: Bse

Open source ↗
AnnouncementSep 2026

Sep 2026 · Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Analyst / Investor Meet - Intimation 3 Sep - VRL Logistics to attend 1x1 investor meetings in Singapore on 7-9 September 2026.

Source: Bse

Open source ↗
Announcement

Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Analyst / Investor Meet - Intimation 1 Sep - In accordance with Regulation 30(6) of the SEBI (LODR) Regulations 2015, please find schedule of Investor meeting proposed to be held

Source: Bse

Open source ↗
Concall transcriptAug 2026

Aug 2026 · Transcript

Source: Bse

Open source ↗
Investor presentationAug 2026

Aug 2026 · PPT

Source: Bse

Open source ↗
AnnouncementAug 2026

Aug 2026 · Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Analyst / Investor Meet - Intimation 20 Aug - VRL Logistics schedules a one-on-one virtual investor meeting on 24 August 2026 with AMS Opportunities Fund.

Source: Bse

Open source ↗
Annual reportJul 2026

Jul 2026 · Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Newspaper Publication 13 Jul - Further to our submission of Notice of 43rd Annual General meeting and Annual Report for FY 2025-26 vide our communication dated 12th July 2026, we …

Source: Bse

Open source ↗
Announcement

Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Newspaper Publication 14 Jul - Dear Sir, In compliance with the provision of Regulations 30 and 47 of the SEBI(LODR) Regulations, 2015, please find enclosed the followings - 1) Copies …

Source: Bse

Open source ↗
Annual report

Reg. 34 (1) Annual Report. 12 Jul

Source: Bse

Open source ↗
Verify on:NSE India ↗
All information is for study purposes only. For investment decisions, consult your financial advisor. See Playbook for methodology.