Skip to content

ESDS Software Solution Limited (ESDS)

Small Cap

IT stocks · Small cap · NSE

ESDS Software Solution Limited provides AI-enabled cloud, managed services, data centre infrastructure, and software solutions in India. It operates a platform offering IaaS, SaaS, and managed services, catering to government, BFSI, and enterprise customers through community clouds and proprietary technologies.

₹1,193.6
+6.00 · +0.51%
Market cap ₹13,596 Cr
ThemesAI / IT
Data qualityVerify one data layerQuote updated 04 Nov, 03:31 pm ISTPost-result recalculation pending
Details
Quote04 Nov, 03:31 pm IST
Base fundamentals02 Nov 2026 · screener
Latest result02 Nov, 04:53 pm IST
Score05 Nov, 04:30 am IST · v4.3-runtime-valuation
Tags20 Sept 2026
Coverage13/14 · 93%
Valuation2026-07-20 · Rf 6.8% · IT P/E 19.8 (n=201)
Technical timing lens

Trend score and candlestick chart

60Bullish

SMA20 -13.4% / mo · MACD − · sector +6.2pp vs Nifty 500 (3M)

Stock trend: 39
Sector RS: 93
Sector 3M: +2.1% vs Nifty 500 -4.1%
IT FPI tailwindFlow only

FPI equity flow was positive in both fortnights, but the sector index is below its 100-session average. View sector evidence

Technical chart

ESDSD candles · FIT view+31.4%
Latest close ₹1193.60 on 2026-11-04

Daily history is available from 2026-09-04; the requested 1Y window is partially covered.

Bar
-4.3%
RSI
45
MACD hist
-20.11
52W pos
40%
Visible chart range
Candle interval
2026-11-04O ₹1246.90H ₹1246.90L ₹1165.00C ₹1193.60Vol 20.4L sh
₹700.84₹1.00k₹1.31k₹1.61k₹1.91k52H52L₹1193.602026-062026-09VolRSIMACD2026-092026-092026-102026-102026-11
Up bar
Down bar
EMA 20
EMA 50
Volume + 20D avg
Result date
RSI(14)
MACD / signal
Market context

Relative performance and chart statistics

Adjusted completed-session prices, rebased to 100

ESDSNifty ITNifty 500
-21%+24%+70%+115%4 Sept6 Oct4 Nov4 Nov 2026ESDS +31.4%Nifty IT +4.5%Nifty 500 -2.1%
ESDS
+31.4%
Nifty 500
-2.1%
Nifty IT
+4.5%
Vs Nifty 500
+33.5 pp
Chart stats
4 Nov 2026
From 52W high
-35.8%
₹1,859.2
52W range position
40%
₹756 - ₹1,859.2
ATR (14)
7.7%
₹91.8
Volume vs 20D
1.53x
Latest completed session
Avg traded value
₹198 Cr
20-session average
20D price channel
₹1,102 - ₹1,737.9
70.3% annualized volatility
Research snapshot

What the evidence says now

Investable fundamentals, management trust is not scored yet, price trend is neutral, and result consistency is still building.

Suggested next step
Research, do not rush
The evidence is not strongly aligned. Compare peers and wait for a cleaner setup.
U-Score
Legacy · UNDERVALUED
63

Fundamental lens: valuation, quality, growth, balance sheet, and cash flow.

Latest result
Pending data
—

Revenue NDF · PAT NDF YoY

Technical
Bullish
60

Price trend and sector-relative-strength timing.

Valuation
Legacy model
-235.4%

Legacy margin-of-safety estimate; the revised evidence label remains in shadow validation.

Trust
pending
—

Management reliability not computed yet.

Financials

Fundamentals, quarterly history, margins, returns and balance-sheet evidence

Latest result

Quarter ended 30 Sept 2026

Pending data

YoY comparison unavailable - result verdict pending data

Filed 02 Nov 2026
Open results browser →
MetricThis quarterYoYQoQ
Revenue₹272 CrNDF+103.0%
EBITDA₹113.8 CrNDF+103.1%
Operating margin41.8%NDF-18 bps
PAT₹60.4 CrNDF+108.2%
PAT margin22.2%NDF+56 bps

NDF means not disclosed in the current structured filing feed. It is intentionally not treated as zero.

Fundamentals

Valuation

P/E
110.00
P/B
—
EV/EBITDA
46.10
Market Cap
13596.00Cr

Profitability

ROE
24.90%
ROCE
30.20%
ROA
18.45%
Dividend Y
—

Growth (CAGR)

Revenue 5Y
22.00%
EPS 5Y
84.00%
Revenue 3Y
32.00%
EPS 3Y
106.00%

Balance Sheet

Debt/Equity
0.18
Interest Coverage
19.50×
Altman Z
9.33
Book Value
—

Cash Flow

FCF Yield
9.11%
FCF Positive Y
4/5
OCF
1368.00 Cr
EPS TTM
11.98

Shareholding

Promoter Hold
39.46%
Promoter Pledge
0.00%
Momentum 52W
37%

Financial History

Updated 4/11/2026

Revenue

₹ Cr
Latest: 472+30.7% vs prev
0472.0Mar 2021: 172Mar 2022: 195Mar 2023: 208Mar 2024: 287Mar 2025: 361Mar 2026: 472FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26

Net Profit

₹ Cr
Latest: 121+116.1% vs prev
-22.00121.0Mar 2021: 5.0Mar 2022: -3.0Mar 2023: -22.0Mar 2024: 14.0Mar 2025: 56.0Mar 2026: 121FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26

Return on Equity

%
Latest: 22.2+66.0% vs prev
-10.5022.2Mar 2021: 2.7%Mar 2022: -1.5%Mar 2023: -10.5%Mar 2024: 6.2%Mar 2025: 13.4%Mar 2026: 22.2%FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26

Technicals

Trend interpretation, Stage 2, relative strength, volume and indicator evidence

Daily technical trend read

Bearish setup

Trend is weak — long-term trend unclear. RSI 45.

  • SMA20 falling (~15.5% over last month) — short-term momentum negative.
  • RSI(14) at 45 — falling, no extreme reading.
  • MACD below signal but histogram contracting — bearish momentum easing.
  • 36% off 52W high · 58% above 52W low.

Mechanical read from the price + indicator series above. Not a recommendation — technical setups can reverse without warning, especially around earnings and macro events.

Nifty 500 leadership

Relative Strength & Trend Stage

-
RS percentile
Insufficient history
1M return
-7.8%
3M return
-
6M return
-
1Y return
-
RS 1D
-
RS 20D
-
Sector rank
#10
Industry rank
-
Stage evidence
  • At least 170 daily sessions are required for the trend-stage read.
50-DMA
unavailable
200-DMA
unavailable
Sector
improving
Industry
unranked
Relative-strength line vs Nifty 500 (base 100)
41 observations
04 Nov 2026Value 134.19-0.60%
9412515518621604 Sept24 Sept14 Oct04 Nov134
RS vs Nifty 500134

Valuation & peers

U-Score 63 · legacy U-Score band UNDERVALUED · valuation evidence and comparable companies

63U-SCORE
Premium Compounder

Fundamental score breakdown

U band · UNDERVALUED
Valuation0/30
Growth20/25
Quality20/20
Balance Sheet8/15
Cash Flow10/10
Piotroski
8/9 (+5)
Penalties
0
Raw sum
63

Why this score?

Top U-Score contributors and drags from the latest stored fundamentals.

63/100 · legacy band UNDERVALUED

Positive drivers

  • FCF yield is supportive at 9.1%.
  • Piotroski is strong at 8/9.
  • Quality contributes 20/20 to the score.

Main drags

  • Fair-value margin of safety is negative at -235.4%.
  • Valuation is weaker at 0/30; verify the latest quarterly trend.
  • Balance sheet is weaker at 8/15; verify the latest quarterly trend.
Sector valuation model

IT valuation: PE and EV/EBITDA against growth and margins

Asset-light IT companies deserve valuation support only when growth, margins, and cash conversion hold up.

IT PE/EVEBITDA
Primary lens
PE and EV/EBITDA relative to revenue growth, margins, and cash conversion.
Secondary checks
Deal pipeline, attrition, dollar revenue growth, FCF yield.
Main risk check
Low PE can reflect weak growth or margin pressure.
PE
110.0
PB
—
EV/EBITDA
46.1
ROE
24.9%
ROCE
30.2%
FCF Yield
9.1%
Debt/Equity
0.2
MoS
-235.4%
Score movement

Stored run vs live recompute

This shows the stored score trend when snapshots exist, and also compares the latest stored nightly score with a live recompute from current fundamentals and price.

Stored run: 05 Nov 2026
v4.3-runtime-valuation
Final score
63
Previous: 63
Legacy U-Score band
UNDERVALUED
Previous: UNDERVALUED
Margin of safety
-235.4%
Previous: -235.4%

Score history

12 stored score snapshots. Latest stored move: +0 points.

05 Nov 2026
v4.3-runtime-valuation
61
61
61
61
61
61
61
61
63
63
63
63

Factor attribution

No pillar movement versus the latest stored run. Historical score trend will appear after snapshot storage is enabled.

Modelled fair value

Graham Number
—
Growth-justified P/E
29.7
Growth-justified Value
₹355.81
-235.4% MoS
PEG
1.19

Comparable companies

Peers

Business-comparable peers in IT — ranked by industry, sub-sector, theme-tag overlap, market cap, and U-Score similarity. Green cells mark the best available peer metric in this table.

Compare all ↗
Ticker
Name
Why peer
Score
PE
ROE
MoS
Verdict
SRIT
Micro
SRIT India Limited
IT - Services
match 164
70
16.3
30.2%
+56%
UNDERVALUED
ARMEE
Micro
ArMee Infotech Limited
IT - Services
match 162
35
18.9
28.5%
-193%
WATCHLIST
ZENSARTECH
Small
Zensar Technologies Limited
IT Services / Digital
match 92
70
15.2
17.3%
+48%
UNDERVALUED
FRACTAL
Small
Fractal Analytics Limited
IT Services / Digital
match 92
43
33.9
12.0%
-30%
WATCHLIST
SHADOWFAX
Small
Shadowfax Technologies Limited
IT Services / Digital
match 90
36
71.2
10.4%
-139%
WATCHLIST

Business, management & trust

Growth engines, risks, management commitments and evidence-backed delivery

Business and thesis

Where growth can come from, and what can break the case

Thesis intactReviewed 2026-11-04T04:41:25.639Z
Management commentary snapshot

H1FY27 revenue from operations grew 24.6% YoY to ₹2,719.9 million with an EBITDA margin of 41.8%, driven by expansion across cloud services, managed services, and software offerings.

The investment thesis remains intact based on solid top-line growth (24.6% YoY in H1FY27), stable high operating margins (41.8% EBITDA margin), and strong pipeline visibility, including a large international GPUaaS agreement with USD 1,250 million contract value.

Current business mix

Revenue by service lines

Latest issuer-disclosed distribution across 3 reported categories.

Businessmix
IaaS50.1%
Managed Services31.0%
SaaS18.3%
Growth engines

GPU-as-a-Service (GPUaaS)

ACTIVE

Entered into an AI cloud infrastructure agreement with an Australia-based neocloud AI compute service provider with a contract value of USD 1,250 million (~₹118,312.50 million) for 8,208 NVIDIA B300 GPUs, targeting revenue commencement in Q3FY27.

Government and Community Clouds

ACTIVE

Serving 104 clients in Government Community Cloud, 115 BFSI clients across 1,045 branches, and 113 organizations in SAP HANA Community Cloud as of June 30, 2026.

STPI Partnership Model

ACTIVE

Collaborates with Software Technology Parks of India (STPI) to operate data centres in tier-2 and tier-3 cities under an asset-light model.

Capacity and execution

International AI Infrastructure Cluster

ON_TRACK

Deployment of a dedicated AI infrastructure cluster in an existing data centre facility in Australia targeted for completion by September 2026.

IPO Proceeds Deployment for Infrastructure

PLANNED

Out of ₹7,200.0 million raised via fresh IPO issue, ₹5,760.0 million is planned for the purchase and installation of cloud computing equipment and data centre infrastructure.

Tailwinds

Data Localization and Security Mandates

FAVORABLE

RBI mandates local data storage for BFSI payment data and the Digital Personal Data Protection Act, 2023 enforce data localization, benefiting compliant local cloud providers.

Surging Demand for AI and GPU Infrastructure in India

FAVORABLE

India's demand for cloud-based GPU infrastructure is projected to grow from $67.31 million in fiscal 2025 to $513.67 million in fiscal 2030 at ~50.15% CAGR.

Risk radar

Customer Concentration and Public Sector Exposure

MONITOR

Government and BFSI segments constitute significant portions of revenue mix, exposing operations to public sector budget cycles and regulatory changes.

Margin Compression from Expenses

MONITOR

EBITDA margin compressed to 41.8% in H1FY27 from 46.4% in H1FY26, alongside higher other expenses and employee benefit costs.

Management accountability

What management said, and what results must prove

Issuer guidance and extracted claims are tracked against later reported outcomes. Treat these as management statements, not IndiaPulse forecasts.

Analyst reading lens
Compare BOTH

Year-over-year comparison is best suited to evaluate annual scaling of data centre operations and revenue momentum, while quarter-over-quarter comparison is essential to track sequential execution and new contract ramps like the upcoming Q3FY27 GPUaaS revenue.

Sector KPIs management disclosed

Revenue Retention Rate

STABLE

Reported at 86.7% for H1FY27 and 89.7% for Q2FY27.

EBITDA Margin

COMPRESSED

41.8% in H1FY27 compared to 46.4% in H1FY26; 41.8% in Q2FY27 compared to 52.0% in Q2FY26.

Days Sales Outstanding (DSO)

STABLE

81 days in H1FY27, unchanged from 81 days in H1FY26.

Average Revenue per Customer

MODERATED

₹1.1 million in H1FY27 compared to ₹1.2 million in H1FY26.

Management forward view

Sustainable and Green Operations Strategy

ONGOING

Management is committed to transitioning towards 100% renewable energy over four years and increasing solar power consumption.

Proprietary AI and Cloud Integration

ONGOING

Focusing on AI-driven solutions including SWARAJ Bodhi (AIOps) and SWARAJ Garuda (APM) to optimize customer cloud and GPU workloads.

Thesis monitor

Numbers and claims to verify in the next filings

CheckpointCurrent evidenceWhat to verify next
GPUaaS Revenue CommencementTargeted delivery by September 2026 with revenue expected in Q3FY27Actual materialization of revenue from the USD 1,250 million Australian neocloud contract
IPO Proceeds Utilization₹6,730.9 million unutilized held in fixed deposits / monitoring account as of Sept 30, 2026Pace of deployment for cloud computing equipment and data centre infrastructure
EBITDA Margin Trajectory41.8% in H1FY27Ability to sustain margins above 40% amid scaling operating expenses and new infrastructure rollouts

Verification checkpoints are IndiaPulse research interpretation, not investment advice.

Trust Score

Trust profile pending

Trust asks a simple question: can investors rely on management behaviour and financial delivery? Trust Lite uses promoter alignment, cash conversion, leverage, and result consistency. Full transcript-based claim matching appears after enough documents are ingested.

Not scored

Important announcements & filings

Latest exchange and company disclosures found within the past two years.

11 shown
Investor presentationSep 2026

Sep 2026 · Investor presentation · Investor Presentation on Q2FY27

Source: Bse

Open source ↗
Investor presentation

Investor presentation · ESDS Software Solution Limited has informed the Exchange about Investor Presentation

Source: Nse

Open source ↗
AnnouncementOct 2026

Oct 2026 · Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Change in Management 30 Oct - CTO and CIO Sajiv Nair resigned effective 29 October 2026; exit by 27 January 2027.

Source: Bse

Open source ↗
Announcement

Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Analyst / Investor Meet - Intimation 28 Oct - Pursuant to Regulation 30 of the SEBI (LODR) Regulations, 2015, this is to inform you that a conference call with the Investors and Analysts is …

Source: Bse

Open source ↗
Concall transcriptSep 2026

Sep 2026 · Transcript

Source: Bse

Open source ↗
Credit ratingSep 2026

Sep 2026 · Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Credit Rating 29 Sep - India Ratings upgraded ESDS bank loan facilities to IND A/Stable/IND A1 on September 29, 2026.

Source: Bse

Open source ↗
Concall transcript

Earnings-call transcript · ESDS Software Solution Limited has informed the Exchange about Transcript

Source: Nse

Open source ↗
Credit rating

Credit-rating report · ESDS Software Solution Limited has informed the Exchange about Credit Rating

Source: Nse

Open source ↗
Announcement

Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Analyst / Investor Meet - Intimation 22 Sep - Pursuant to Regulation 30 of the SEBI (LODR) Regulations, 2015, this is to inform you that a conference call with the Investors and Analysts is …

Source: Bse

Open source ↗
Credit rating

Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Credit Rating 17 Sep - CRISIL upgraded ESDS long-term rating to A-/Positive and short-term rating to A2+.

Source: Bse

Open source ↗
Credit rating

Credit-rating report · ESDS Software Solution Limited has informed the Exchange about Credit Rating

Source: Nse

Open source ↗
Verify on:NSE India ↗
All information is for study purposes only. For investment decisions, consult your financial advisor. See Playbook for methodology.