Skip to content

Augmont Enterprises Limited (AUGMONT)

Micro Cap

Metals stocks · Micro cap · NSE

Augmont Enterprises Limited is a leading precious metals company operating an asset-light, tech-enabled platform across bullion trading (SPOT), refining, digital gold, coins/bars, EMI jewellery, and gold loan facilitation with nationwide retail and delivery networks.

₹1,021.05
+48.55 · +4.99%
Market cap ₹9,077 Cr
Data qualityVerify one data layerQuote updated 04 Nov, 03:31 pm ISTPost-result recalculation pending
Details
Quote04 Nov, 03:31 pm IST
Base fundamentals02 Nov 2026 · screener
Latest result04 Nov, 09:05 pm IST
Score05 Nov, 04:30 am IST · v4.3-runtime-valuation
Tags20 Sept 2026
Coverage13/14 · 93%
Valuation2026-07-20 · Rf 6.8% · Metals P/E 21.0 (n=95)
Technical timing lens

Trend score and candlestick chart

47Neutral

SMA20 +23.9% / mo · MACD −

Stock trend: 54
Sector RS: 38
Sector 3M: -5.8% vs Nifty 500 -4.1%
Metals FPI tailwindNot confirmed

Latest mapped FPI equity flow was not positive. View sector evidence

Technical chart

AUGMONTD candles · FIT view+12.4%
Latest close ₹1021.05 on 2026-11-04

Daily history is available from 2026-08-31; the requested 1Y window is partially covered.

Bar
+4.9%
RSI
43
MACD hist
-39.26
52W pos
36%
Visible chart range
Candle interval
2026-11-04O ₹973.00H ₹1021.10L ₹973.00C ₹1021.05Vol 7.7L sh
₹776.12₹940.72₹1.11k₹1.27k₹1.43k52H52L₹1021.052026-06VolRSIMACD2026-082026-092026-102026-102026-11
Up bar
Down bar
EMA 20
EMA 50
Volume + 20D avg
Result date
RSI(14)
MACD / signal
Market context

Relative performance and chart statistics

Adjusted completed-session prices, rebased to 100

AUGMONTNifty MetalNifty 500
-19%+6%+32%+57%31 Aug1 Oct4 Nov4 Nov 2026AUGMONT +12.4%Nifty Metal -5.4%Nifty 500 -2.9%
AUGMONT
+12.4%
Nifty 500
-2.9%
Nifty Metal
-5.4%
Vs Nifty 500
+15.3 pp
Chart stats
4 Nov 2026
From 52W high
-27.3%
₹1,404.6
52W range position
36%
₹806.1 - ₹1,404.6
ATR (14)
6.4%
₹65.3
Volume vs 20D
1.65x
Latest completed session
Avg traded value
₹57.2 Cr
20-session average
20D price channel
₹957 - ₹1,404.6
64.7% annualized volatility
Research snapshot

What the evidence says now

Investable fundamentals, management trust is not scored yet, price trend is neutral, and result consistency is still building.

Suggested next step
Research, do not rush
The evidence is not strongly aligned. Compare peers and wait for a cleaner setup.
U-Score
Legacy · UNDERVALUED
61

Fundamental lens: valuation, quality, growth, balance sheet, and cash flow.

Latest result
Pending data
—

Revenue NDF · PAT NDF YoY

Technical
Neutral
47

Price trend and sector-relative-strength timing.

Valuation
Legacy model
-77.1%

Legacy margin-of-safety estimate; the revised evidence label remains in shadow validation.

Trust
pending
—

Management reliability not computed yet.

Financials

Fundamentals, quarterly history, margins, returns and balance-sheet evidence

Latest result

Quarter ended 30 Sept 2026

Pending data

YoY comparison unavailable - result verdict pending data

Filed 04 Nov 2026
Open results browser →
MetricThis quarterYoYQoQ
Revenue₹15,835.5 CrNDF-16.4%
EBITDA₹164.3 CrNDF+210.1%
Operating margin1.0%NDF+74 bps
PAT₹120.3 CrNDF+97.2%
PAT margin0.8%NDF+44 bps

NDF means not disclosed in the current structured filing feed. It is intentionally not treated as zero.

Fundamentals

Valuation

P/E
61.30
P/B
—
EV/EBITDA
43.52
Market Cap
9077.00Cr

Profitability

ROE
50.80%
ROCE
65.40%
ROA
27.47%
Dividend Y
—

Growth (CAGR)

Revenue 5Y
32.00%
EPS 5Y
53.00%
Revenue 3Y
40.00%
EPS 3Y
58.00%

Balance Sheet

Debt/Equity
0.06
Interest Coverage
205.00×
Altman Z
11.15
Book Value
—

Cash Flow

FCF Yield
1.09%
FCF Positive Y
4/5
OCF
127.00 Cr
EPS TTM
18.30

Shareholding

Promoter Hold
81.91%
Promoter Pledge
0.00%
Momentum 52W
32%

Financial History

Updated 4/11/2026

Revenue

₹ Cr
Latest: 94.2k+42.2% vs prev
094kMar 2021: 20.6kMar 2022: 25.9kMar 2023: 30.5kMar 2024: 34.9kMar 2025: 66.2kMar 2026: 94.2kFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26

Net Profit

₹ Cr
Latest: 348+53.3% vs prev
0348.0Mar 2021: 19.0Mar 2022: 32.0Mar 2023: 40.0Mar 2024: 76.0Mar 2025: 227Mar 2026: 348FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26

Return on Equity

%
Latest: 38.4-32.1% vs prev
056.5Mar 2021: 32.2%Mar 2022: 34.8%Mar 2023: 14.1%Mar 2024: 41.3%Mar 2025: 56.5%Mar 2026: 38.4%FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26

Technicals

Trend interpretation, Stage 2, relative strength, volume and indicator evidence

Daily technical trend read

Neutral

Trend is undirectional — long-term trend unclear. RSI 43.

  • SMA20 rising (~19.3% over last month) — short-term momentum positive.
  • RSI(14) at 43 — sideways, no extreme reading.
  • MACD below signal but histogram contracting — bearish momentum easing.
  • 27% off 52W high · 27% above 52W low.

Mechanical read from the price + indicator series above. Not a recommendation — technical setups can reverse without warning, especially around earnings and macro events.

Nifty 500 leadership

Relative Strength & Trend Stage

-
RS percentile
Insufficient history
1M return
-12.1%
3M return
-
6M return
-
1Y return
-
RS 1D
-
RS 20D
-
Sector rank
#8
Industry rank
-
Stage evidence
  • At least 170 daily sessions are required for the trend-stage read.
50-DMA
unavailable
200-DMA
unavailable
Sector
neutral
Industry
unranked
Relative-strength line vs Nifty 500 (base 100)
45 observations
04 Nov 2026Value 115.8+3.85%
8910812714616531 Aug21 Sept13 Oct04 Nov116
RS vs Nifty 500116

Valuation & peers

U-Score 61 · legacy U-Score band UNDERVALUED · valuation evidence and comparable companies

61U-SCORE
Premium Compounder

Fundamental score breakdown

U band · UNDERVALUED
Valuation0/30
Growth18/25
Quality20/20
Balance Sheet11/15
Cash Flow7/10
Piotroski
7/9 (+5)
Penalties
0
Raw sum
61

Why this score?

Top U-Score contributors and drags from the latest stored fundamentals.

61/100 · legacy band UNDERVALUED

Positive drivers

  • Piotroski is strong at 7/9.
  • Quality contributes 20/20 to the score.
  • Balance sheet contributes 11/15 to the score.

Main drags

  • Fair-value margin of safety is negative at -77.1%.
  • Valuation is weaker at 0/30; verify the latest quarterly trend.
  • Cash flow is weaker at 7/10; verify the latest quarterly trend.
Sector valuation model

Cyclical valuation: normalized earnings, not just trailing PE

Cyclical companies can look cheapest near peak profits, so IndiaPulse flags value-trap risk separately.

Cyclical normalized
Primary lens
Mid-cycle PE/EV/EBITDA using multi-year average margins or earnings.
Secondary checks
Current margin versus 5-year average, balance sheet strength, commodity cycle.
Main risk check
A low trailing PE may mean peak-cycle earnings, not true cheapness.
PE
61.3
PB
—
EV/EBITDA
43.5
ROE
50.8%
ROCE
65.4%
FCF Yield
1.1%
Debt/Equity
0.1
MoS
-77.1%
Cyclical/value-trap warning
This sector can look cheap when profits are temporarily high. Check mid-cycle margins/earnings before relying on trailing PE.
Score movement

Stored run vs live recompute

This shows the stored score trend when snapshots exist, and also compares the latest stored nightly score with a live recompute from current fundamentals and price.

Stored run: 05 Nov 2026
v4.3-runtime-valuation
Final score
61
Previous: 61
Legacy U-Score band
UNDERVALUED
Previous: UNDERVALUED
Margin of safety
-77.1%
Previous: -77.1%

Score history

12 stored score snapshots. Latest stored move: +0 points.

05 Nov 2026
v4.3-runtime-valuation
63
63
63
63
63
63
63
63
61
61
61
61

Factor attribution

No pillar movement versus the latest stored run. Historical score trend will appear after snapshot storage is enabled.

Modelled fair value

Graham Number
—
Growth-justified P/E
31.5
Growth-justified Value
₹576.45
-77.1% MoS
PEG
1.11

Comparable companies

Peers

Business-comparable peers in Metals — ranked by industry, sub-sector, theme-tag overlap, market cap, and U-Score similarity. Green cells mark the best available peer metric in this table.

Compare all ↗
Ticker
Name
Why peer
Score
PE
ROE
MoS
Verdict
VAML
Large
Vedanta Aluminium Metal Limited
Non - Ferrous Metals
match 52
36
9.3
88.8%
—
WATCHLIST
VISL
Micro
Vedanta Iron and Steel Limited
Ferrous Metals
match 27
11
—
—
—
OVERVALUED
AONESTEELS
Micro
A-One Steels India Limited
Industrial Products
match 23
30
44.3
6.3%
+43%
OVERVALUED
LLOYDSENT
Micro
Lloyds Enterprises Limited
Metals
match 21
31
81.8
0.3%
-167%
OVERVALUED
BELDING
Micro
Belding India Limited
Industrial Products
match 21
34
—
-1.1%
—
WATCHLIST

Business, management & trust

Growth engines, risks, management commitments and evidence-backed delivery

Business and thesis

Where growth can come from, and what can break the case

Thesis intactReviewed 2026-10-29T01:11:21.188Z
Management commentary snapshot

Q1 FY27 revenue grew 30.2% YoY to ₹189,455.8 Mn (up sequentially from Q4 FY26), driven by strong growth in SPOT, Digital Gold, and Gold Loans, though PAT contracted YoY due to high base effects in international sales.

The platform thesis remains intact, underpinned by exponential scaling in digital products (Digital Gold revenue up 120% YoY) and gold loan AUM (up 134% YoY). While international sales concentration in the base quarter created a YoY PAT decline, sequential momentum shows margin recovery (EBITDA margin up from 0.31% in Q4 FY26 to 0.44% in Q1 FY27).

Current business mix

Revenue Contribution by Augmont SPOT Platform

Latest issuer-disclosed distribution across 2 reported categories.

Businessmix
Gold - 'Augmont SPOT' Platform86.8%
Silver - 'Augmont SPOT' Platform13.2%
Growth engines

Digital Gold and Silver Investment

ACCELERATING

Digital Gold revenue grew 120.8% YoY to ₹2,664.5 Mn in Q1 FY27 from ₹1,607.2 Mn in Q1 FY26.

SPOT Bullion Platform

GROWING

SPOT platform revenue grew 55.77% YoY to ₹154,188.8 Mn in Q1 FY27 from ₹98,984.1 Mn in Q1 FY26.

Gold Loan Facilitation AUM

EXPANDING

Gold Loan AUM grew 134.49% YoY to ₹12,704 Mn in Q1 FY27.

Coins & Bars and EMI Jewellery

GROWING

Coins & Bars revenue grew 64.9% YoY to ₹5,631.1 Mn, and EMI Jewellery revenue grew 65.8% YoY to ₹8,805.2 Mn.

Capacity and execution

Refining Capacity Footprint

OPERATIONAL

Maintains 284 TPA total refining capacity across Rudrapur (144 TPA) and Mumbai (140 TPA) facilities.

Retail and Delivery Infrastructure

OPERATIONAL

Network stands at 5,517 retail touchpoints, 20 SPOT delivery centres, and 118 Gold For All centres as of 30th June 2026.

Tailwinds

Formalization of Gold Ecosystem

FAVORABLE

Growing adoption of digital gold, signed MoU with NSE for Electronic Gold Receipts (EGR), and increasing organized market share.

Headwinds

Geopolitical Disruptions

CHALLENGING

Middle East geopolitical disruptions and elevated crude oil prices weighed on international sales and export volumes on a YoY basis.

Risk radar

Export Channel Volatility

MONITOR

International sales were unusually concentrated in Q1 FY26, creating high-base effects and vulnerability to geopolitical trade disruptions.

Scrap Sourcing Margin Trade-off

ACTIVE

Deliberate acceleration of domestic scrap-gold sourcing in response to government import reduction priorities led to near-term margin compression.

Precious Metal Price Volatility

INHERENT

Exposure to fluctuations in global gold and silver prices as inherent industry risks.

Management accountability

What management said, and what results must prove

Issuer guidance and extracted claims are tracked against later reported outcomes. Treat these as management statements, not IndiaPulse forecasts.

Analyst reading lens
Compare BOTH

YoY comparison highlights structural scale across core platform segments, while QoQ comparison is necessary to evaluate sequential margin recovery, operational momentum, and normalization of export channels from a seasonally soft quarter.

Sector KPIs management disclosed

Revenue from Operations

UP_YOY

Q1 FY27 Revenue stood at ₹189,455.8 Mn compared to ₹145,516.2 Mn in Q1 FY26 and ₹299,937.7 Mn in Q4 FY26.

EBITDA Margin

RECOVERING_QOQ

Q1 FY27 EBITDA margin was 0.44% (₹841.2 Mn), compared to 0.71% in Q1 FY26 (₹1,032.2 Mn) and 0.31% in Q4 FY26 (₹924.5 Mn).

Refining Capacity

STABLE

Total refining capacity stands at 284 TPA across two facilities (Rudrapur at 144 TPA and Mumbai at 140 TPA).

Gold Loan AUM

STRONG_GROWTH

Gold Loan AUM expanded 134.49% YoY to ₹12,704 Mn in Q1 FY27 from ₹5,418 Mn in Q1 FY26.

Management forward view

Strategic Domestic Scrap Acceleration

ONGOING

Accelerated domestic scrap-gold sourcing by onboarding recycling partners to align with government emphasis on reducing gold imports, causing temporary margin trade-offs.

Sequential Margin Recovery

CONFIDENT

Management highlights sequential recovery with EBITDA margins rising from 0.31% in Q4 FY26 to 0.44% in Q1 FY27, despite Q1 being traditionally soft.

Electronic Gold Receipts (EGR) Outlook

PLANNED

Signed MOU with NSE for EGR expected to launch this financial year to capitalize on formalization.

Thesis monitor

Numbers and claims to verify in the next filings

CheckpointCurrent evidenceWhat to verify next
EBITDA Margin Progression0.44% in Q1 FY27 (up from 0.31% in Q4 FY26)Sustained sequential margin expansion as new scrap sourcing relationships mature.
International Sales RecoveryRecovered sequentially from Q4 FY26 but lower YoY due to Middle East disruptionsNormalization of export volumes and international revenue contribution.
Gold Loan AUM Growth₹12,704 Mn in Q1 FY27 (up 134.49% YoY)Continued scaling of partner-serviced lending operations.

Verification checkpoints are IndiaPulse research interpretation, not investment advice.

Trust Score

Trust profile pending

Trust asks a simple question: can investors rely on management behaviour and financial delivery? Trust Lite uses promoter alignment, cash conversion, leverage, and result consistency. Full transcript-based claim matching appears after enough documents are ingested.

Not scored

Important announcements & filings

Latest exchange and company disclosures found within the past two years.

7 shown
AnnouncementOct 2026

Oct 2026 · Announcement Under Regulation 30 (LODR) - Update 22 Oct - Fire at Ideal Fiscal Services’ Jaipur unit on 22 Oct 2026 caused casualties, disruption, and estimated ₹2 crore loss.

Source: Bse

Open source ↗
AnnouncementOct 2026

Oct 2026 · Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Press Release / Media Release 3 Oct - Augmont received IIJA 2026’s Best Digital and E-Commerce Company award on October 2, 2026.

Source: Bse

Open source ↗
Investor presentationSep 2026

Sep 2026 · PPT

Source: Bse

Open source ↗
AnnouncementSep 2026

Sep 2026 · Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Press Release / Media Release 26 Sep - NSE empanels Augmont on 26 Sept 2026 to promote Electronic Gold Receipts ecosystem.

Source: Bse

Open source ↗
Investor presentation

Investor presentation · Augmont Enterprises Limited has informed the Exchange about Investor Presentation

Source: Nse

Open source ↗
AnnouncementAug 2026

Aug 2026 · Announcement Under Regulation 30 Of The SEBI (LODR) Regulation, 2015 19 Oct - Augmont Enterprises changed CIN to L74120MH2012PLC237346 after listing on 31 August 2026.

Source: Bse

Open source ↗
AnnouncementJun 2026

Jun 2026 · Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Newspaper Publication 23 Sep - Newspaper advertisement / publication of the financial results of the Company for the quarter ended 30th June 2026.

Source: Bse

Open source ↗
Verify on:NSE India ↗
All information is for study purposes only. For investment decisions, consult your financial advisor. See Playbook for methodology.