Skip to content

Alembic Pharmaceuticals Limited (APLLTD)

Mid Cap

Pharma stocks · Mid cap · NSE

Alembic Pharmaceuticals Limited is an Indian multinational pharmaceutical company engaged in the research, development, manufacturing, and marketing of pharmaceutical products, active pharmaceutical ingredients (APIs), and formulations across domestic and international markets including the US and Europe.

₹965.15
+71.65 · +8.02%
Market cap ₹17,821 Cr
Data qualityFresh enough for analysisQuote updated 07 Nov, 04:48 am IST
Details
Quote07 Nov, 04:48 am IST
Base fundamentals01 Nov 2026 · screener
Official result overlay30 Sept 2026 · nse-xbrl
Latest result04 Nov, 02:27 pm IST
Score07 Nov, 04:30 am IST · v4.3-runtime-valuation
Tags02 May 2026
Coverage14/14 · 100%
Valuation2026-07-20 · Rf 6.8% · Pharma P/E 32.0 (n=183)
Technical timing lens

Trend score and candlestick chart

68Bullish

SMA20 -3.0% / mo · RSI overbought · MACD + · near 52W high · sector +6.3pp vs Nifty 500 (3M)

Stock trend: 51
Sector RS: 94
Sector 3M: +5.3% vs Nifty 500 -1.1%

Latest FPI flow is positive, but a second consecutive positive fortnight is still required. View sector evidence

Technical chart

APLLTDW candles · FIT view-8.5%
Latest close ₹965.15 on 2026-11-02
Bar
+20.5%
RSI
69
MACD hist
6.84
52W pos
91%
Visible chart range
Candle interval
2026-11-02O ₹801.10H ₹985.00L ₹786.50C ₹965.15Vol 86.5L sh
₹611.39₹745.63₹879.88₹1.01k₹1.15k52H52L₹965.152024-122025-032025-062025-092025-122026-032026-06VolRSIMACD2024-122025-062026-012026-072027-02
Up bar
Down bar
EMA 20
EMA 50
Volume + 20D avg
Result date
RSI(14)
MACD / signal
Market context

Relative performance and chart statistics

Adjusted completed-session prices, rebased to 100

APLLTDNifty PharmaNifty 500
-12%-2%+8%+18%6 Aug21 Sept6 Nov6 Nov 2026APLLTD +15.7%Nifty Pharma +5.2%Nifty 500 -1.1%
APLLTD
+15.7%
Nifty 500
-1.1%
Nifty Pharma
+5.2%
Vs Nifty 500
+16.8 pp
Chart stats
6 Nov 2026
From 52W high
-3.3%
₹998
52W range position
91%
₹635.8 - ₹998
ATR (14)
3.8%
₹36.9
Volume vs 20D
5.93x
Latest completed session
Avg traded value
₹45.7 Cr
20-session average
20D price channel
₹748.3 - ₹985
53.1% annualized volatility
Research snapshot

What the evidence says now

Weak fundamentals, while price trend supports entry. This looks more like momentum/speculation than a clean fundamental investment setup.

Weak U-Score but strong trend: momentum may be ahead of fundamentals.

Suggested next step
Momentum only
Trend is strong but fundamentals do not support a clean investment thesis.
U-Score
Legacy · WATCHLIST
32

Fundamental lens: valuation, quality, growth, balance sheet, and cash flow.

Latest result
Excellent
100

Revenue +36.3% · PAT +81.5% YoY

Technical
Bullish
68

Price trend and sector-relative-strength timing.

Valuation
Legacy model
-459.2%

Legacy margin-of-safety estimate; the revised evidence label remains in shadow validation.

Trust
Limited evidence
79

Financial-only signal; management claim evidence is not sufficient yet.

Financials

Fundamentals, quarterly history, margins, returns and balance-sheet evidence

Latest result

Quarter ended 30 Sept 2026

Excellent · 100/100

Rev +36% YoY · PAT +81% YoY · margin expansion · +21% QoQ · operating leverage

Filed 04 Nov 2026
Open results browser →
MetricThis quarterYoYQoQ
Revenue₹2,603.5 Cr+36.3%+21.1%
EBITDA₹563.3 Cr+78.2%+69.7%
Operating margin21.6%+463 bps+619 bps
PAT₹333.9 Cr+81.5%+93.7%
PAT margin12.8%+320 bps+481 bps

NDF means not disclosed in the current structured filing feed. It is intentionally not treated as zero.

Fundamentals

Valuation

P/E
21.22
P/B
2.76
EV/EBITDA
11.34
Market Cap
17821.19Cr

Profitability

ROE
13.40%
ROCE
12.60%
ROA
7.87%
Dividend Y
1.50%

Growth (CAGR)

Revenue 5Y
6.00%
EPS 5Y
-9.00%
Revenue 3Y
9.00%
EPS 3Y
28.00%

Balance Sheet

Debt/Equity
0.25
Interest Coverage
11.91×
Altman Z
5.51
Book Value
289.00

Cash Flow

FCF Yield
1.77%
FCF Positive Y
7/5
OCF
783.00 Cr
EPS TTM
42.73

Shareholding

Promoter Hold
69.87%
Promoter Pledge
0.00%
Momentum 52W
45%

Financial History

Updated 7/11/2026

Revenue

₹ Cr
Latest: 8,477+15.4% vs prev
08477Mar 2017: 3,131Mar 2018: 3,935Mar 2019: 4,606Mar 2020: 5,393Mar 2021: 5,306Mar 2022: 5,653Mar 2023: 6,229Mar 2024: 6,672Mar 2025: 7,345Mar 2026: 8,477FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26

Net Profit

₹ Cr
Latest: 671+15.3% vs prev
01146Mar 2017: 403Mar 2018: 413Mar 2019: 583Mar 2020: 801Mar 2021: 1,146Mar 2022: 521Mar 2023: 342Mar 2024: 616Mar 2025: 582Mar 2026: 671FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26

Return on Equity

%
Latest: 11.8+5.4% vs prev
024.9Mar 2017: 21.2%Mar 2018: 18.6%Mar 2019: 21.4%Mar 2020: 24.9%Mar 2021: 22.6%Mar 2022: 9.9%Mar 2023: 7.8%Mar 2024: 12.8%Mar 2025: 11.2%Mar 2026: 11.8%FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26

Technicals

Trend interpretation, Stage 2, relative strength, volume and indicator evidence

Weekly technical trend read

Bullish setup

Trend is constructive — long-term uptrend intact. RSI 69.

  • Price above SMA200 (long-term uptrend) but mid-term MAs not aligned.
  • SMA20 rising (~2.0% over last month) — short-term momentum positive.
  • RSI(14) at 69 — rising, no extreme reading.
  • MACD above signal, histogram expanding — bullish momentum building.
  • 3% off 52W high · 52% above 52W low.

Mechanical read from the price + indicator series above. Not a recommendation — technical setups can reverse without warning, especially around earnings and macro events.

Nifty 500 leadership

Relative Strength & Trend Stage

78
RS percentile
Stage 2 UptrendNew S2
1M return
+20.6%
3M return
+15.7%
6M return
+22.3%
1Y return
+6.8%
RS 1D
+8
RS 20D
+23
Sector rank
#2
Industry rank
#4
Stage evidence
  • Price is 21.4% above the 30-week proxy.
  • The 50-DMA is above the 30-week proxy and its slope is rising +2.3%.
  • Both 3-month and 6-month returns are positive.
50-DMA
price above
200-DMA
price above
S2 entered
04 Nov 2026
S2 age
3 trading sessions
Sector
leading
Industry
leading
Relative-strength line vs Nifty 500 (base 100)
264 observations
06 Nov 2026Value 104.15+6.95%
76849198105Oct 25Feb 26Jun 26Nov 26104
RS vs Nifty 500104

Valuation & peers

U-Score 32 · legacy U-Score band WATCHLIST · valuation evidence and comparable companies

32U-SCORE
WATCHLIST

Fundamental score breakdown

U band · WATCHLIST
Valuation4/30
Growth3/25
Quality3/20
Balance Sheet12/15
Cash Flow5/10
Piotroski
8/9 (+5)
Penalties
0
Raw sum
32

Why this score?

Top U-Score contributors and drags from the latest stored fundamentals.

32/100 · legacy band WATCHLIST

Positive drivers

  • Piotroski is strong at 8/9.
  • Balance sheet contributes 12/15 to the score.
  • Cash flow contributes 5/10 to the score.

Main drags

  • Fair-value margin of safety is negative at -459.2%.
  • Growth is weaker at 3/25; verify the latest quarterly trend.
  • Valuation is weaker at 4/30; verify the latest quarterly trend.
Sector valuation model

Healthcare valuation: PE/EVEBITDA with regulatory and pipeline checks

Healthcare valuation needs both earnings quality and regulatory/pipeline context.

Pharma PE/EVEBITDA
Primary lens
PE and EV/EBITDA adjusted for product mix and R&D/pipeline quality.
Secondary checks
USFDA risk, launch pipeline, margin trend, domestic vs export mix.
Main risk check
Regulatory setbacks or one-off product cycles can distort valuation.
PE
21.2
PB
2.8
EV/EBITDA
11.3
ROE
13.4%
ROCE
12.6%
FCF Yield
1.8%
Debt/Equity
0.3
MoS
-459.2%
Score movement

Stored run vs live recompute

This shows the stored score trend when snapshots exist, and also compares the latest stored nightly score with a live recompute from current fundamentals and price.

Stored run: 07 Nov 2026
v4.3-runtime-valuation
Final score
32
Previous: 33 (-1)
Legacy U-Score band
WATCHLIST
Previous: WATCHLIST
Margin of safety
-459.2%
Previous: -417.6%

Score history

12 stored score snapshots. Latest stored move: +0 points.

07 Nov 2026
v4.3-runtime-valuation
34
34
34
34
34
34
34
34
33
33
33
33

Factor attribution

Valuation
4-1
was 5

Modelled fair value

Graham Number
₹527.12
-83.1% MoS
Growth-justified P/E
4.0
Growth-justified Value
₹172.63
-459.2% MoS
PEG
—

Comparable companies

Peers

Business-comparable peers in Pharma — ranked by industry, sub-sector, theme-tag overlap, market cap, and U-Score similarity. Green cells mark the best available peer metric in this table.

Compare all ↗
Ticker
Name
Why peer
Score
PE
ROE
MoS
Verdict
ASTRAZEN
Small
AstraZeneca Pharma India Limited
Pharmaceuticals
match 164
43
88.5
23.3%
-99%
WATCHLIST
ALIVUS
Large
Alivus Life Sciences Limited
Pharmaceuticals
match 161
36
25.6
—
+40%
WATCHLIST
PFIZER
Large
Pfizer Limited
Pharmaceuticals
match 161
39
19.4
19.8%
-327%
WATCHLIST
CAPLIPOINT
Large
Caplin Point Laboratories Limited
Pharmaceuticals
match 160
59
26.6
20.9%
+40%
FAIR VALUE
BLISSGVS
Small
Bliss GVS Pharma Limited
Pharmaceuticals
match 159
41
42.4
11.8%
+10%
WATCHLIST

Business, management & trust

Growth engines, risks, management commitments and evidence-backed delivery

Business and thesis

Where growth can come from, and what can break the case

Thesis intactReviewed 2026-11-04T10:10:24.552Z
Management commentary snapshot

Q2 FY27 revenue grew 36% YoY to INR 26.03 bn, driven by a 77% surge in the US business and strong broad-based double-digit growth across all segments, with EBITDA margin expanding 520 bps YoY to 22%.

Management is successfully executing across multiple geographies, led by an exceptional 77% YoY surge in the US business and 14% growth in the domestic branded portfolio. Margin profile has materially improved due to base portfolio optimization and operating leverage, though continued execution in complex US generics and specialty drug pipelines remains key.

Current business mix

Revenue by business segment Q2 FY27

Latest issuer-disclosed distribution across 4 reported categories.

Businessmix
US Formulation39.0%
India Branded Business28.0%
Ex-US Formulation17.0%
API16.0%
Growth engines

US Generics and Specialty Expansion

Active

US business delivered a 77% YoY revenue growth supported by 10 new product launches in H1 FY27 and commercial traction in Alembic Therapeutics.

India Specialty Portfolio Outperformance

Active

India Branded human health specialty portfolio grew ~17% YoY, outperforming the market and narrowing the growth gap vs market.

Animal Health Segment Momentum

Active

Animal Health business sustained momentum with 23% YoY growth to INR 1.69 bn in Q2 FY27.

Capacity and execution

Indore Facility Commissioning

Completed

Indore facility was commissioned and received WHO-GMP certification in April 2026 for oral solids and liquids.

Tailwinds

Strong Chronic Portfolio Momentum in India

Favorable

Growth in specialty portfolio (~17%) and prescription volume increase to 137.6 million prescriptions (MAT Sep 2026).

Healthy Customer Demand in API

Favorable

Volume-led growth in the API business underpinned by healthy customer demand globally.

Risk radar

Regulatory and Compliance Risks

Monitored

Subject to strict USFDA and global regulatory audits, manufacturing risks, and potential inspection observations across multiple facilities.

Pricing Pressure in Regulated Markets

Monitored

Inherent risks associated with generic price erosion and managed care cost containment in the US and international markets.

Management accountability

What management said, and what results must prove

Issuer guidance and extracted claims are tracked against later reported outcomes. Treat these as management statements, not IndiaPulse forecasts.

Analyst reading lens
Compare YOY

Year-over-year comparison is most appropriate given the comprehensive financial metrics, quarterly trend reviews, and annual seasonality patterns typically evaluated in pharmaceutical operations.

Sector KPIs management disclosed

Domestic Formulations Growth

Positive

India Branded Business grew 14% YoY to INR 7.25 bn in Q2 FY27.

US / Export Growth

Positive

US Formulation revenue grew 77% YoY to INR 10.03 bn; Ex-US Formulation grew 12% YoY to INR 4.40 bn.

Launch Pipeline & Approvals

Positive

10 products launched in H1 FY27 in the US with cumulative 245 approvals and 188 products commercialized.

R&D Spend

Stable

R&D spend stood at 8% of revenue in Q2 FY27, amounting to INR 2.07 bn (INR 4.07 bn in H1 FY27).

Management forward view

Focus on Complex Platforms and Specialty

Ongoing

Sharper focus on ramping up presence in complex platforms and specialty segments in the US alongside building a specialty drug pipeline for India.

Cost Efficiency Initiatives

Ongoing

Continued focus on cost efficiency in the API business and across operations to remain competitive.

Thesis monitor

Numbers and claims to verify in the next filings

CheckpointCurrent evidenceWhat to verify next
USANDA Filings and Approvals283 ANDA filings and 245 approvals cumulative as of Sep 30, 2026Continuation of filing momentum and regulatory approval conversion rates
EBITDA Margin Sustainability22% in Q2 FY27Ability to sustain margin expansion amidst rising employee and other operational expenses

Verification checkpoints are IndiaPulse research interpretation, not investment advice.

Trust Score
79Limited evidence · low confidenceTrust Lite

Trust asks: does management behaviour match later outcomes? Higher is better, but confidence and evidence depth matter as much as the number.

Limited evidence: Claim history is still being built. It ranks around the 89th percentile of the scored universe and 83rd percentile within Pharma. No major sub-score weakness stands out.

This is a financial-behaviour screen, not a claim-tested management reliability verdict.

Computed 05 Sept 2026
management-trust-v1
96 docs text-extracted · 39 concalls text-extracted
Score band
Limited evidence

Financial behaviour is scored, but management claims do not yet have enough outcome checks.

Relative rank
89th percentile

overall median 67 · Pharma: 83rd pctile, median 70 · Mid: 72nd pctile, median 75

Evidence depth
Financial-only

96 documents have extracted text, but claim history is not strong enough yet.

Claim delivery
Outcome history still building

0 claims extracted · No contradicted claim yet

How to read this Trust Score

Limited evidence · low confidence
What it measures
Reliability of management and financial delivery, using financial behaviour only.
Confidence
Treat this as an early read until more concalls and outcomes are matched.
Investor use
Can support position sizing if valuation and trend also agree.

Read Trust alongside U-Score, result consistency, and technical trend. A cheap stock with weak Trust needs a larger margin of safety; a high Trust score does not make an expensive stock attractive by itself.

Forensic breakdown

Read low sub-scores as due-diligence warnings, not automatic sell signals.

Promoter
86
strong · holding, pledge, alignment
Cash flow
77
strong · profit to cash conversion
Balance sheet
89
strong · leverage and solvency
Discipline
60
acceptable · capital discipline
Results
87
strong · quarterly consistency

Trust positives

  • ▸Promoter holding is 69.9%.
  • ▸Promoter pledge is zero.
  • ▸FCF yield is positive at 1.7%.
  • ▸7 years of positive FCF.

Trust risks

  • ▸No major Trust Lite risk flags.

Trust Lite uses financial behaviour only. Prefer claim-tested Trust when enough concall claims have later outcomes.

Important announcements & filings

Latest exchange and company disclosures found within the past two years.

12 shown
Announcement

Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Press Release / Media Release 30 Oct - Alembic gets USFDA final approval for Venetoclax tablets; may qualify for 180-day exclusivity.

Source: Bse

Open source ↗
Announcement

Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Newspaper Publication 28 Oct

Source: Bse

Open source ↗
Announcement

Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Press Release / Media Release 17 Oct - Alembic receives USFDA final approval for Ciprofloxacin-Dexamethasone Otic Suspension; estimated US market size $110 million.

Source: Bse

Open source ↗
Announcement

Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Newspaper Publication 8 Oct - Please find attached herewith the copy of Newspaper Publication.

Source: Bse

Open source ↗
Announcement

Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Analyst / Investor Meet - Intimation 27 Aug

Source: Bse

Open source ↗
Announcement

Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Analyst / Investor Meet - Intimation 27 Aug - Alembic Pharmaceuticals scheduled one-to-one investor meetings on September 1-2, 2026 in Mumbai and virtually.

Source: Bse

Open source ↗
Announcement

Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Newspaper Publication 25 Aug

Source: Bse

Open source ↗
Announcement

Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Newspaper Publication 11 Aug

Source: Bse

Open source ↗
Announcement

Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Press Release / Media Release 18 Jul - NATCO received USFDA tentative approval for Olaparib tablets; Alembic will distribute in U.S.

Source: Bse

Open source ↗
Credit rating

Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Credit Rating 1 Jul - CRISIL reaffirmed AA+/Stable on ₹1,100 crore bank loans and A1+ on ₹1,100 crore commercial paper.

Source: Bse

Open source ↗
Announcement

Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Newspaper Publication 26 Jun

Source: Bse

Open source ↗
Announcement

Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Press Release / Media Release 26 Jun - Alembic received USFDA final approval for Oseltamivir oral suspension 6 mg/mL; estimated US$27 million market.

Source: Bse

Open source ↗
Verify on:NSE India ↗
All information is for study purposes only. For investment decisions, consult your financial advisor. See Playbook for methodology.